Debut v Melbourne, 2007-08 (9 Feb 2006)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 (28 Jan 2012)Player no. 603 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne, 2007-08 (9 Feb 2006)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 (28 Jan 2012)Player no. 603 to appear for the club
17
Matches
141
Runs
10.07
Average
46
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
24
Wickets
25.33
Bowling avg
6/78
Best
3
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 34 | 21 | 8.50 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/52 | ||
| 2 | 46 | 46 | 23.00 | 2 | 55.00 | 1/46 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/64 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 1/3 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 4 | 14.25 | 4/57 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 0 | – | 0/33 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 6 | 13.00 | 6/78 | 1 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 16.00 | |
| 9 | 5 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 6.00 | 2 |
| 10 | 6 | 0 | 75 | 46 | 12.50 | 3 |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
In the record book
Among players of 2007-08 to 2011-12: 29th of 38 for runs, 14th of 29 for wickets, 29th of 38 for matches, 30th of 34 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 104th of 184 for runs, 50th of 135 for wickets, 102nd of 197 for matches, 113th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DA Campbell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 0 | 1/13 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2007-08 | 8 | 6/78 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2007-08 | 46 | 1/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | dnb | 1/3 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | 21 | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | dnb | 1/55 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | 0 | 1/52 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 0 | 1/63 & 0/1 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 0 | 5/64 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 16 | 4/57 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | dnb | 1/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 5 | 1/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 12* | 0/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 1 | 1/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 13 & 0 | 0/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2010-11 | 4 | 0/7 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
3.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 50 | 16 | 10.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 70 | 46 | 10.00 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 7 | 22.43 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 15 | 23.80 | 2.1 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 81.00 | 0.5 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 13.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 12.82 | 2 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 9 | 8 | 80 | 46 | 10.00 | 11 | 28.45 | 4/57 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/64 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/34 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 6 | 13.00 | 6/78 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/33 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | – | – | 0/26 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/78 v Prahran, 2007-08. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Campbell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2007-08: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2008-09: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Dale Campbell's best season with the bat was 2009-10: 47 runs from 8 innings at 6.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 2007-08 to 2009-10: 114 runs at 12.67. The leanest, 2008-09 to 2010-11: 51 runs at 5.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/78 | 23 Feb 2008 | v Prahran, 2007-08 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 46 | v Essendon, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 21 | v Carlton, 2008-09 | Drawn |
| 16 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2009-10 | Won |
| 15 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 13 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, dropped to 10th from 2009-10, dropped to 11th from 2010-11, moved up to 8th from 2011-12.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 0 | 80 | 46 | 10.00 | 11 | 28.45 |
| Away | 8 | 7 | 1 | 61 | 21 | 10.17 | 13 | 22.69 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 14 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 10.85 | 23 | 25.87 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 13.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 14 | 12 | 0 | 120 | 46 | 10.00 | 23 | 24.17 |
| Unknown format | 3 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 12* | 10.50 | 1 | 52.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 21 | 12.33 | 10 | 15.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 33.67 |
| Jan | 4 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 15 | 10.25 | 1 | 97.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4.00 | 7 | 14.00 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 16 | 14 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 10.85 | 23 | 24.17 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 52.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/78 | v Prahran, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 5/64 | v Richmond, 2009-10 | Lost |
| 4/57 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2009-10 | Won |
| 1/3 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 | Won |
| 1/12 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2009-10 | Won |
| 23.00 |
| 2 |
| 49.00 |