Charles Simondson
Played 2017-18 – 2022-23
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
39
Games
6
Seasons
2017-18 – 2022-23
Played
Batting
29
Innings
2
Not outs
397
Runs
58
High score
14.70
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
26
Wickets
27.42
Average
174.5
Overs
Fielding
9
Catches
Around this dayin 2019: 29 and 1/20 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2019-20 | 6 | 99 | 32 | 24.75 | 19 | 1 | 1/20 | |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 209 | 58 | 17.42 | 93.3 | 13 | 3/39 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | 6 | 26 | 11 | 5.20 | 25 | 5 | 4/40 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 63 | 20 | 10.50 | 37.2 | 7 | 4/15 | 2 |
| Career | 39 | 397 | 58 | 14.70 | 26 | 4/15 | 9 |
Every scorecard · 39
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Dandenong, 2017-18
- First fifty58v Essendon, 2020-21
- Highest score58v Essendon, 2020-21
- Best bowling4/15v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23
- Last matchMatch 39v Essendon, 2022-23
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 60 | 29 | 15.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | ||
| 4 | 32 | 27 | 16.00 | 2 | 44.50 | 1/38 | ||
| 4 | 26 | 11 | 6.50 | 2 | 42.50 | 1/22 | ||
| 3 | 90 | 58 | 45.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | |
| 3 | 54 | 25 | 18.00 | 5 | 11.80 | 4/15 | ||
| 3 | 30 | 24 | 10.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 10* | 11.00 | 6 | 19.50 | 4/40 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 2/38 | ||
| 2 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 17* | 24.00 | 2 | 5.00 | 2/10 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 2 | 36.50 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.00 | 3/39 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 98 | 32 | 24.50 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 24 | 13.00 | ||
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 59 | 25 | 11.80 | 1 | |
| 8 | 10 | 1 | 169 | 58 | 18.78 | 1 | |
| 9 | 6 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 5.33 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 13 | 1 | 196 | 32 | 16.33 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 16 | 1 | 201 | 58 | 13.40 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–913
- 10–197
- 20–295
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught12 · 44%
- Bowled7 · 26%
- LBW6 · 22%
- Stumped1 · 4%
- Run out1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Simon O'Brien (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 2 | 158 | 38 | 17.56 | ||
| In losses | 18 | 0 | 239 | 58 | 13.28 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 19 | 16.68 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 16 | 7 | 52.29 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 38 (45%), lost 19.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 19 | 1 | 286 | 58 | 15.89 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 10 | 1 | 111 | 32 | 12.33 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 19 | 15 | 169 | 32 | 12.07 | 11 | 30.00 | 3/39 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10* | 11.00 | 6 | 19.50 | 4/40 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 43 | 25 | 21.50 | 5 | 7.60 | 4/15 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 2 | 36.50 | 1/34 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 28 | 24 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 20 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 58 | 58 | 58.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/30 |
Wickets taken
- Caught10 · 38%
- Bowled8 · 31%
- LBW4 · 15%
- Stumped3 · 12%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 15%
- Middle order (4–7)16 · 62%
- Lower order (8–11)6 · 23%
Best in a match: 4/15 v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 157th of 488 run-scorers
- 103rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 137th of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
- 149th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2017-18 to 2022-23: 19th of 40 for runs, 17th of 28 for wickets, 21st of 42 for matches, 20th of 36 for catches, 18th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 62nd of 184 for runs, 48th of 135 for wickets, 55th of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches, 63rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TJ Ruddell1931-32 to 1943-44 · 44 m · 551 runs · 35 wkts
- CM Comben1923-24 to 1926-27 · 28 m · 214 runs · 18 wkts
- JHM Dawson1929-30 to 1932-33 · 16 m · 182 runs · 9 wkts
- JS Keddie1966-67 to 1969-70 · 11 m · 121 runs · 6 wkts
The careers nearest Simondson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 38
- JW Rudd · 38
- LR Banthorpe · 38
- NJ Fletcher · 36
- NY Korkolis · 36
- LR Smith · 31
- L Shivakumar · 28
- Harrison Goad · 27
- Kobe Smith · 26
- SM Elliott · 22
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Charles Simondson's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 209 runs from 13 innings at 17.42. The best ten-innings patch came in 2020-21: 197 runs at 21.89. The leanest, 2020-21 to 2022-23: 45 runs at 4.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58 | 6 Feb 2021 | v Essendon, 2020-21 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Essendon, 2020-21 to v Dandenong, 2020-21 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 21 matches
- from v Prahran, 2020-21 to v Northcote, 2021-22 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 4 matches
- from v Ringwood, 2020-21 to v Melbourne University, 2020-21 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | v Essendon, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 38 | v Dandenong, 2020-21 | Won |
| 32 | v Essendon, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 29 | v St Kilda, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 27 | v Prahran, 2020-21 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 | Won |
| 4/40 | v Ringwood, 2021-22 | Won |
| 3/39 | v Footscray, 2020-21 | Won |
| 2/10 | v Melbourne University, 2020-21 | Won |
| 2/38 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2022-23 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, dropped to 8th from 2020-21.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 15 | 1 | 169 | 32 | 12.07 | 11 | 30.00 |
| Away | 20 | 14 | 1 | 228 | 58 | 17.54 | 15 | 25.53 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 35 | 26 | 1 | 330 | 58 | 13.20 | 20 | 33.85 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 32 | 25.00 | 4 | 6.50 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – | 2 | 5.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 4 | 1 | 95 | 32 | 31.67 | 1 | 55.00 |
| Nov | 10 | 8 | 0 | 85 | 27 | 10.63 | 10 | 18.50 |
| Dec | 7 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 20 | 9.50 | 4 | 32.75 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 64 | 25 | 12.80 | 8 | 18.88 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 0 | 97 | 58 | 32.33 | 1 | 44.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 4.33 | 1 | 92.00 |
| Other | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 55.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 37 | 28 | 2 | 392 | 58 | 15.08 | 25 | 26.32 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 55.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
