Brian Jende
Played 1989-90 – 1990-91
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
12
Games
2
Seasons
1989-90 – 1990-91
Played
Batting
15
Innings
3
Not outs
380
Runs
103
High score
31.67
Average
1
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
3
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 6 | 275 | 103* | 68.75 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1990-91 | 6 | 115 | 49 | 14.38 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 12 | 390 | 103* | 32.50 | 0 | – | 3 |
Every scorecard · 12
| 1989-90 | 103* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 34 & 30* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 34 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 52* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 49 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 28 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 0 & 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1989-90
- First fifty103*v Richmond, 1989-90
- First hundred103*v Richmond, 1989-90
- Highest score103*v Richmond, 1989-90
- Last matchMatch 12v South Melbourne, 1990-91
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 80 | 52* | 40.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 73 | 34 | 36.50 | |||
| 2 | 49 | 49 | 24.50 | |||
| 1 | 103 | 103* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | |||
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | |||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | |||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 14 | 2 | 338 | 103* | 28.17 | 1 | 3 | |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52* | – | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 14 | 2 | 338 | 103* | 28.17 | 1 | 3 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52* | – | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–93
- 10–190
- 20–293
- 30–494
- 50–991
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 50%
- Bowled3 · 25%
- Run out3 · 25%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 166 | 52* | 41.50 | 1 | ||
| In losses | 10 | 2 | 224 | 103* | 28.00 | 1 | 3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 4 of 10 (40%), lost 6.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 2 | 249 | 103* | 35.57 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 109 | 49 | 36.33 | |||
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 32 | 30* | 16.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 6 | 200 | 52* | 50.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 103 | 103* | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 1 |
At the club
In the record book
- 159th of 488 run-scorers
- 265th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 288th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1989-90 to 1990-91: 14th of 22 for runs, 20th of 23 for matches, 7th of 9 for hundreds, 19th of 23 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 64th of 184 for runs, 114th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 113th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- CJ Dart1967-68 to 1969-70 · 30 m · 993 runs · 0 wkts
- LA Cody1921-22 to 1923-24 · 25 m · 805 runs · 0 wkts
- EV Carroll1924-25 to 1925-26 · 13 m · 455 runs · 0 wkts
- C Kiernan1921-22 to 1922-23 · 22 m · 630 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Jende’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- CA McKissack · 12
- IG Wheeler · 12
- LJ Watts · 12
- RW Watts · 12
- MW Ridgway · 11
- JB Kline · 10
- PJ Thompson · 8
- WJ Scholes · 8
- RD McKinlay · 6
- AJ Melbourne · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Brian Jende's best season with the bat was 1989-90: 275 runs from 7 innings at 68.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1989-90 to 1990-91: 361 runs at 51.57. The leanest, 1989-90 to 1990-91: 199 runs at 22.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty103* | 27 Jan 1990 | v Richmond, 1989-90 |
| First hundred103* | 27 Jan 1990 | v Richmond, 1989-90 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- v Collingwood, 1989-90 · first
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 103* | v Richmond, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 52* | v Northcote, 1989-90 | Won |
| 49 | v Hawthorn, 1990-91 | Won |
| 34 | v Collingwood, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 34 | v Essendon, 1989-90 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 2 | 200 | 52* | 50.00 |
| Away | 7 | 9 | 1 | 190 | 103* | 23.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 12 | 3 | 355 | 103* | 39.44 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 49 | 29.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 28 | 13.75 |
| Jan | 2 | 3 | 1 | 105 | 103* | 52.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 1 | 86 | 34 | 43.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 1 | 86 | 52* | 43.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
