Ashley Muir
Played 1990-91 – 1997-98
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
54
Games
8
Seasons
1990-91 – 1997-98
Played
Batting
28
Innings
15
Not outs
203
Runs
29
High score
15.62
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
60
Wickets
35.38
Average
1
5-fors
712
Overs
Fielding
12
Catches
Around this dayin 1993: 0/18 & 0/4 and 1 ct v Northcote in 1996: 0/15 v Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990-91 | 5 | 29 | 15* | 29.00 | 57 | 4 | 2/25 | 2 |
| 1993-94 | 14 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 149 | 11 | 2/26 | 7 |
| 1994-95 | 2 | 14 | 9* | – | 14 | 3 | 2/18 | |
| 1995-96 | 11 | 46 | 13* | 23.00 | 179.3 | 12 | 2/23 | 2 |
| 1996-97 | 15 | 60 | 27 | 8.57 | 224.3 | 23 | 6/49 | 1 |
| 1997-98 | 7 | 49 | 29 | 24.50 | 88 | 7 | 2/30 | |
| Career | 54 | 203 | 29 | 15.62 | 60 | 6/49 | 12 |
Every scorecard · 54
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Ringwood, 1990-91
- First five-for6/49v Dandenong, 1996-97
- Highest score29v North Melbourne, 1997-98
- Best bowling6/49v Dandenong, 1996-97
- Last matchMatch 54v North Melbourne, 1997-98
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 33 | 29 | 16.50 | 6 | 31.83 | 2/43 | ||
| 4 | 26 | 15* | 26.00 | 1 | 180.00 | 1/51 | ||
| 4 | 15 | 9* | 15.00 | 2 | 85.50 | 2/50 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 13* | 14.00 | 3 | 53.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 5* | – | 3 | 41.33 | 1/18 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | 3 | 49.33 | 2/36 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 8 | 20.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 3 | 31 | 27 | 31.00 | 3 | 56.67 | 2/67 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 13* | 26.00 | 4 | 34.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/23 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 9* | 12.00 | 2 | 54.50 | 1/40 | ||
| 3 | 9 | 9* | – | 2 | 43.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 4 | 26.50 | 2/42 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 14.75 | 4/42 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 41.00 | 2/50 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 9 | 9.11 | 6/49 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 44.00 | 1/12 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 9* | – |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 13* | 15.50 |
| 10 | 13 | 4 | 127 | 29 | 14.11 |
| 11 | 9 | 7 | 32 | 15* | 16.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–918
- 10–195
- 20–292
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 38%
- Bowled4 · 31%
- LBW3 · 23%
- Stumped1 · 8%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 2 | 38 | 17 | 12.67 |
| In losses | 18 | 9 | 143 | 29 | 15.89 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 21 | 13* | – |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 24 | 35 | 24.83 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 22 | 20 | 44.15 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 7 | 4 | 80.25 | 0.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 50.00 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 23 of 53 (43%), lost 22.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 3 | 104 | 29 | 13.00 |
| Batting second | 17 | 12 | 99 | 17 | 19.80 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 28 | 15 | 158 | 29 | 22.57 | 34 | 33.47 | 6/49 |
| University Oval | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | 3 | 28.67 | 1/18 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 44.50 | 2/36 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 1 | 62.00 | 1/40 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 103.00 | 1/73 |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 59.00 | 1/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 16.00 | 3/45 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.00 | 2/23 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 11.00 | 2/26 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/50 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/15 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/71 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/29 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 |
Wickets taken
- Caught41 · 68%
- Bowled9 · 15%
- LBW5 · 8%
- Stumped4 · 7%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)31 · 52%
- Middle order (4–7)20 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)9 · 15%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/49 v Dandenong, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 222nd of 488 run-scorers
- 63rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 94th of 525 for matches played
- 148th of 431 for catches
- 140th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1990-91 to 1997-98: 30th of 45 for runs, 11th of 39 for wickets, 18th of 46 for matches, 20th of 42 for catches, 23rd of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 88th of 184 for runs, 25th of 135 for wickets, 43rd of 197 for matches, 57th of 167 for catches, 61st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- Ikroop Dhanoa2020-21 to 2024-25 · 39 m · 188 runs · 31 wkts
- Harrison Goad2019-20 to 2021-22 · 37 m · 72 runs · 29 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 52 m · 139 runs · 68 wkts
- PJ Wallace1971-72 to 1977-78 · 53 m · 522 runs · 66 wkts
The careers nearest Muir’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJ Melbourne · 54
- LJ Watts · 54
- GM Watts · 52
- BA Joyce · 50
- DR Hampton · 31
- WJ Scholes · 31
- AB Dyer · 28
- AP Mulcahy · 25
- DS Berry · 21
- JJ King · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1996-97: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ashley Muir's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 60 runs from 9 innings at 8.57. The best ten-innings patch came in 1996-97 to 1997-98: 104 runs at 13.00. The leanest, 1995-96 to 1996-97: 50 runs at 6.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/49 | 2 Nov 1996 | v Dandenong, 1996-97 |
| 50th wicket3/45 took him to 52 | 8 Mar 1997 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 |
| 50th match13, 2/30 | 18 Oct 1997 | v Footscray, 1997-98 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | v North Melbourne, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 27 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1996-97 | Won |
| 15* | v Carlton, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 13* | v Frankston Peninsula, 1995-96 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/49 | v Dandenong, 1996-97 | Won |
| 4/42 | v South Melbourne, 1996-97 | Won |
| 3/45 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 | Won |
| 2/18 | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 2/23 | v Prahran, 1995-96 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 10th from 1994-95, moved up to 9th from 1995-96, dropped to 10th from 1996-97.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 15 | 8 | 158 | 29 | 22.57 | 34 | 33.47 |
| Away | 26 | 13 | 7 | 45 | 9* | 7.50 | 26 | 37.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 50 | 26 | 13 | 189 | 29 | 14.54 | 57 | 35.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 3 | 19.33 |
| Weekday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 45 | 24 | 13 | 194 | 29 | 17.64 | 53 | 34.23 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 5* | 4.50 | 7 | 44.14 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 13 | 27.00 | 9 | 36.67 |
| Nov | 12 | 7 | 6 | 34 | 13* | 34.00 | 16 | 29.63 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 2 | 50 | 29 | 16.67 | 6 | 48.67 |
| Jan | 8 | 3 | 1 | 47 | 27 | 23.50 | 7 | 42.29 |
| Feb | 10 | 6 | 2 | 25 | 9* | 6.25 | 14 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 10.00 | 8 | 35.38 |
Favourite victims
- GJ Allardice × 2
- JF Shannon × 2
- LM Pickering × 2
- PI Cairns × 2
- RA Bartlett × 2
- AR Jefferies × 1
- AT Croft × 1
- BA Lodding × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
