Debut v Ringwood, 1990-91 (15 Dec 1990)Last game v North Melbourne, 1997-98 (13 Dec 1997)Player no. 478 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Ringwood, 1990-91 (15 Dec 1990)Last game v North Melbourne, 1997-98 (13 Dec 1997)Player no. 478 to appear for the club
54
Matches
203
Runs
15.62
Average
29
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
60
Wickets
35.38
Bowling avg
6/49
Best
12
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 33 | 29 | 16.50 | 6 | 31.83 | 2/43 | ||
| 4 | 26 | 15* | 26.00 | 1 | 180.00 | 1/51 | ||
| 4 | 15 | 9* | 15.00 | 2 | 85.50 | 2/50 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 13* | 14.00 | 3 | 53.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 5* | – | 3 | 41.33 | 1/18 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | 3 | 49.33 | 2/36 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 8 | 20.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 3 | 31 | 27 | 31.00 | 3 | 56.67 | 2/67 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 13* | 26.00 | 4 | 34.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/23 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 9* | 12.00 | 2 | 54.50 | 1/40 | ||
| 3 | 9 | 9* | – | 2 | 43.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 4 | 26.50 | 2/42 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 14.75 | 4/42 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 41.00 | 2/50 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 9 | 9.11 | 6/49 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 44.00 | 1/12 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 9* | – |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 13* | 15.50 |
| 10 | 13 | 4 | 127 | 29 | 14.11 |
| 11 | 9 | 7 | 32 | 15* | 16.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
In the record book
Among players of 1990-91 to 1997-98: 30th of 45 for runs, 11th of 39 for wickets, 18th of 46 for matches, 20th of 42 for catches, 23rd of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 88th of 184 for runs, 25th of 135 for wickets, 43rd of 197 for matches, 57th of 167 for catches, 61st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AS Muir’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
3.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 2 | 38 | 17 | 12.67 |
| In losses | 18 | 9 | 143 | 29 | 15.89 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 21 | 13* | – |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 24 | 35 | 24.83 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 22 | 20 | 44.15 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 7 | 4 | 80.25 | 0.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 50.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 3 | 104 | 29 | 13.00 |
| Batting second | 17 | 12 | 99 | 17 | 19.80 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 28 | 15 | 158 | 29 | 22.57 | 34 | 33.47 | 6/49 |
| University Oval | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | 3 | 28.67 | 1/18 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 44.50 | 2/36 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 1 | 62.00 | 1/40 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 103.00 | 1/73 |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 59.00 | 1/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 16.00 | 3/45 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.00 | 2/23 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 11.00 | 2/26 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/50 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/15 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/71 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/29 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/49 v Dandenong, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Muir’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1996-97: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ashley Muir's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 60 runs from 9 innings at 8.57. The best ten-innings patch came in 1996-97 to 1997-98: 104 runs at 13.00. The leanest, 1995-96 to 1996-97: 50 runs at 6.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/49 | 2 Nov 1996 | v Dandenong, 1996-97 |
| 50th wicket3/45 took him to 52 | 8 Mar 1997 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 |
| 50th match13, 2/30 | 18 Oct 1997 | v Footscray, 1997-98 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | v North Melbourne, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 27 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1996-97 | Won |
| 15* | v Carlton, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 13* | v Frankston Peninsula, 1995-96 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 10th from 1994-95, moved up to 9th from 1995-96, dropped to 10th from 1996-97.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 15 | 8 | 158 | 29 | 22.57 | 34 | 33.47 |
| Away | 26 | 13 | 7 | 45 | 9* | 7.50 | 26 | 37.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 50 | 26 | 13 | 189 | 29 | 14.54 | 57 | 35.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 3 | 19.33 |
| Weekday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 45 | 24 | 13 | 194 | 29 | 17.64 | 53 | 34.23 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 5* | 4.50 | 7 | 44.14 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 13 | 27.00 | 9 | 36.67 |
| Nov | 12 | 7 | 6 | 34 | 13* | 34.00 | 16 | 29.63 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 2 | 50 | 29 | 16.67 | 6 | 48.67 |
| Jan | 8 | 3 | 1 | 47 | 27 | 23.50 | 7 | 42.29 |
| Feb | 10 | 6 | 2 | 25 | 9* | 6.25 | 14 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 17 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/49 | v Dandenong, 1996-97 | Won |
| 4/42 | v South Melbourne, 1996-97 | Won |
| 3/45 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 | Won |
| 2/18 | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 2/23 | v Prahran, 1995-96 | Won |
| 10.00 |
| 8 |
| 35.38 |