Alan Thomson
Played 1964-65 – 1975-76
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
113
Games
12
Seasons
1964-65 – 1975-76
Played
Batting
84
Innings
35
Not outs
290
Runs
28
High score
5.92
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
322
Wickets
17.67
Average
18
5-fors
95 + 1402.1 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
20
Catches
- Premiers 1966-67
- 1st XI Bowling 1966-67
- 1st XI Bowling 1968-69
- 1st XI Bowling 1969-70
- 1st XI Bowling 1971-72
- 1st XI Bowling 1972-73
- Five-for 1964-65
- Five-for 1966-67
- 43 wickets 1966-67
- 4 five-fors 1967-68
- 47 wickets 1967-68
- 2 five-fors 1968-69
- 43 wickets 1968-69
- 3 five-fors 1971-72
- 2 five-fors 1972-73
- Five-for 1973-74
- 3 five-fors 1974-75
- Five-for 1975-76
- 32 wickets 1975-76
- Captain 1973-74
- Captain 1974-75
- Captain 1975-76
Around this dayin 1966: 1/28 v Collingwood in 1973: 2/32 v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964-65 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 28 | 6 | 5/39 | |
| 1965-66 | 10 | 16 | 9* | 3.20 | 109 | 16 | 4/36 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 15 | 42 | 25 | 14.00 | 234.2 | 43 | 6/72 | 4 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 9 | 3* | 4.50 | 221.1 | 47 | 6/81 | 1 |
| 1968-69 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 3.40 | 198.3 | 43 | 7/28 | 3 |
| 1969-70 | 5 | 29 | 17 | 7.25 | 83 | 19 | 4/30 | 3 |
| 1970-71 | 5 | 45 | 18 | 22.50 | 56.4 | 8 | 3/53 | |
| 1971-72 | 8 | 22 | 11* | 5.50 | 103 | 28 | 7/32 | 2 |
| 1972-73 | 9 | 9 | 6* | 2.25 | 129.5 | 27 | 5/14 | |
| 1973-74 | 12 | 22 | 7 | 2.20 | 95 | 22 | 7/49 | 1 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 32 | 16 | 8.00 | 101.4 | 29 | 6/19 | |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 33 | 28 | 8.25 | 137.6 | 32 | 6/83 | 1 |
| Career | 112 | 286 | 28 | 5.96 | 320 | 7/28 | 17 |
Every scorecard · 112
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1964-65
- First five-for5/39v Richmond, 1964-65
- Highest score28v St Kilda, 1975-76
- Best bowling7/28v Richmond, 1968-69
- Last matchMatch 112v Richmond, 1975-76
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 11 | 21 | 18 | 3.50 | 27 | 22.59 | 6/83 | 1 | |
| 11 | 20 | 17* | 3.33 | 22 | 22.64 | 4/36 | ||
| 10 | 33 | 17 | 11.00 | 33 | 14.73 | 7/76 | 3 | |
| 9 | 61 | 25 | 8.71 | 30 | 15.00 | 7/28 | 2 | |
| 9 | 34 | 10 | 8.50 | 30 | 15.83 | 6/86 | 1 | |
| 9 | 20 | 7 | 5.00 | 27 | 18.30 | 6/72 | 2 | |
| 9 | 19 | 16 | 4.75 | 27 | 17.96 | 5/16 | 3 | |
| 8 | 30 | 28 | 7.50 | 31 | 13.58 | 5/14 | 2 | |
| 8 | 17 | 11* | 8.50 | 24 | 14.50 | 7/49 | 2 | |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 3.33 | 14 | 24.64 | 4/43 | ||
| 7 | 18 | 9 | 6.00 | 24 | 17.00 | 7/32 | 1 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 13 | 31.00 | 4/36 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 1* | – | 18 | 12.50 | 6/19 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 9 | 8 | 3 | 59 | 28 | 11.80 | 2 |
| 10 | 26 | 8 | 103 | 18 | 5.72 | 6 |
| 11 | 47 | 23 | 121 | 25 | 5.04 | 11 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 82 | 35 | 283 | 28 | 6.02 | 19 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks19
- 1–938
- 10–197
- 20–292
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 48%
- Bowled17 · 35%
- Stumped3 · 6%
- Run out3 · 6%
- LBW1 · 2%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Paterson (4), Grant (3), Laughlin (2), Murch (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 13 | 145 | 25 | 9.67 | 3 |
| In losses | 50 | 17 | 138 | 28 | 4.18 | 16 |
| In draws | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | – | |
| In ties | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 169 | 13.90 | 3.7 |
| In losses | 53 | 120 | 22.53 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 11 | 30 | 18.07 | 2.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 53.00 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 12 of 18 (67%), lost 5.
- Every other match: the side won 34 of 94 (36%), lost 48.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 48 | 23 | 82 | 10 | 3.28 | 12 |
| Batting second | 30 | 11 | 179 | 28 | 9.42 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 6.25 | 3 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 27 | 9 | 87 | 28 | 4.83 | 9 |
| Otherwise | 56 | 26 | 199 | 25 | 6.63 | 10 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 56 | 36 | 154 | 25 | 7.70 | 196 | 15.23 | 7/28 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 7 | 20 | 17* | 4.00 | 12 | 30.00 | 4/96 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 3.25 | 14 | 22.43 | 5/53 |
| Western Oval | 6 | 5 | 29 | 10 | 9.67 | 16 | 17.44 | 4/58 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | 9 | 30.78 | 4/89 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 9 | 28.11 | 4/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 2.00 | 9 | 26.00 | 3/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 29 | 28 | 29.00 | 16 | 16.25 | 6/72 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 6 | 24.00 | 3/44 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 24 | 17 | 8.00 | 12 | 12.17 | 5/33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 14 | 7.07 | 6/19 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 4 | 47.50 | 3/85 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 35.67 | 3/47 |
Wickets taken
- Caught184 · 57%
- Bowled108 · 34%
- LBW22 · 7%
- Caught & bowled5 · 2%
- Hit wicket1 · 0%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)154 · 48%
- Middle order (4–7)107 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)59 · 18%
18 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/76 v North Melbourne, 1971-72. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 187th of 488 run-scorers
- 5th of 298 wicket-takers
- 43rd of 525 for matches played
- 113th of 431 for catches
- 197th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1964-65 to 1975-76: 31st of 66 for runs, 2nd of 42 for wickets, 9th of 70 for matches, 28th of 58 for catches, 36th of 37 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 120th of 321 for runs, 4th of 172 for wickets, 25th of 345 for matches, 71st of 279 for catches, 123rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- C Adams1952-53 to 1961-62 · 115 m · 375 runs · 350 wkts
- K Peters1950-51 to 1957-58 · 109 m · 606 runs · 282 wkts
- BT Considine1946-47 to 1958-59 · 117 m · 363 runs · 242 wkts
- IT Clay1941-42 to 1945-46 · 53 m · 104 runs · 129 wkts
The careers nearest Thomson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 102
- GL Harvey · 67
- NR Buszard · 53
- DJ Anderson · 43
- D Martin · 41
- WA Heller · 40
- PA Ryan · 39
- W Dunstan · 39
- RW Furlong · 37
- RC Bitmead · 34
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 27 matches (1973-74 to 1975-76): won 8, lost 16, drawn 3.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1966-67: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1968-69: 1st XI Bowling · 1969-70: 1st XI Bowling · 1971-72: 1st XI Bowling · 1972-73: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Alan Thomson's best season with the bat was 1966-67: 42 runs from 6 innings at 14.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1971-72: 90 runs at 15.00. The leanest, 1971-72 to 1972-73: 6 runs at 1.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/39 | 20 Feb 1965 | v Richmond, 1964-65 |
| 50th wicket4/36 took him to 52 | 25 Feb 1967 | v North Melbourne, 1966-67 |
| 100th wicket3/72 took him to 102 | 10 Feb 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| 50th match7/76 | 18 Jan 1969 | v Prahran, 1968-69 |
| 150th wicket7/28 took him to 150 | 22 Feb 1969 | v Richmond, 1968-69 |
| 200th wicket7/32 took him to 201 | 22 Jan 1972 | v North Melbourne, 1971-72 |
| 250th wicket3/46 took him to 250 | 6 Nov 1973 | v Richmond, 1973-74 |
| 100th match1/48 | 15 Mar 1975 | v Collingwood, 1974-75 |
| 300th wicket4/70 took him to 303 | 29 Nov 1975 | v Footscray, 1975-76 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v St Kilda, 1975-76 | Lost |
| 25 | v Richmond, 1966-67 | Won |
| 18 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 17* | v Carlton, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1969-70 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/28 | v Richmond, 1968-69 | Won |
| 7/32 | v North Melbourne, 1971-72 | Won |
| 7/49 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 7/76 | v Prahran, 1968-69 | Drawn |
| 6/19 | v Northcote, 1974-75 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: at 11th in 8, at 10th in 3, at 9th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 56 | 36 | 16 | 154 | 25 | 7.70 | 196 | 15.23 |
| Away | 56 | 47 | 19 | 132 | 28 | 4.71 | 124 | 21.48 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 98 | 73 | 29 | 280 | 28 | 6.36 | 280 | 17.96 |
| Weekday | 14 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1.50 | 40 | 15.47 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 24 | 18 | 9 | 48 | 11* | 5.33 | 49 | 19.76 |
| Nov | 24 | 12 | 3 | 80 | 28 | 8.89 | 92 | 13.97 |
| Dec | 9 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 6* | 2.67 | 26 | 20.19 |
| Jan | 23 | 17 | 9 | 59 | 25 | 7.38 | 63 | 17.44 |
| Feb | 18 | 16 | 5 | 36 | 18 | 3.27 | 50 | 18.44 |
| Mar | 14 | 11 | 6 | 47 | 17* | 9.40 | 40 | 21.23 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 108 | 81 | 33 | 285 | 28 | 5.94 | 305 | 17.72 |
| Finals | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 15 | 16.27 |
Favourite victims
- E Shade × 5
- RJ Sincock × 5
- SNC Murch × 5
- JR Davies × 4
- KH Eastwood × 4
- AJ Peach × 3
- CA Tully × 3
- DF Whatmore × 3
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
