
Zachary Elliott
Debut season 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Debut season 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
18 games imported from PlayHQ · captained 13
Batting · Top order
18
Matches
16
Innings
219
Runs
16.85
Average
64.2
Strike rate
341
Balls
68
High score
2 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
3
Innings
7
Overs
0
Maidens
42
Runs
0
Wickets
—
Average
6.00
Economy
—
Strike rate
0/5
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
9
Catches
0
Stumpings
0
Run outs
Best partnerships
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 3 (11) bowled | 0/5 (2) | 2ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 0 (3) caught | — | 2ct | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 0 (4) caught | — | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 0 (5) caught | — | — | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 1 (7) bowled | — | — | L |
| v Footscray · Finals Round 1 |
Career totals
Career
18
Games
from 2025-26
Played
Batting
219
Runs
68
High score
16.85
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
35.00
Average
19.2
Overs
Fielding
9
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 40 (41) caught |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| v Melbourne University · Round 12 | 0 (12) caught | — | 1ct | W |
| v Northcote · Round 10 | 6* (1) | — | — | W |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 204 | 67 | 34.00 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 196 | 71 | 32.67 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 231 | 109 | 57.75 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |
| 5 | 156 | 73 | 31.20 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 85 | 41 | 17.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 82 | 72* | 27.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 5 | 68 | 36 | 13.60 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 | |||
| 5 | 64 | 30 | 12.80 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |||
| 4 | 172 | 163 | 43.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 78 | 42 | 15.60 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |||
| 4 | 77 | 68 | 19.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/32 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 10 | 4.50 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 3 | 228 | 100 | 114.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 3 | 58 | 48 | 19.33 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | |||
| 3 | 48 | 43 | 24.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 34 | 20 | 17.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 108 | 81* | 54.00 | 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 216 | 81* | 54.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 50 | 1 | 1,408 | 163 | 28.73 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 11 | 1 | 262 | 73 | 26.20 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |||
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 6* | 9.00 | |||
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
In the record book
Among players of 2018-19 to 2026-27: 9th of 52 for runs, 31st of 36 for wickets, 13th of 55 for matches, 5th of 12 for hundreds, 7th of 46 for catches, 5th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 19th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 33rd of 197 for matches, 14th of 34 for hundreds, 27th of 167 for catches, 15th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 11 matches (2025-26): won 4, lost 6, drawn 1.
Most often led
Season by season
Opened for 5 seasons, dropped to 3rd from 2025-26, moved up to open from 2026-27.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 66 | 3 | 1,886 | 163 | 29.94 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 9.00 | |||
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 3 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Most often dismissed by: David King (2), Xavier Crone (2), James Nanopoulos (2), Thomas Neate (2), Jaspreet Singh (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 32 | 4 | 911 | 163 | 32.54 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| In losses | 33 | 1 | 724 | 100 | 22.63 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 7 | 0 | 272 | 67 | 38.86 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 29.00 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 38.00 | 0.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 40 | 2 | 1,151 | 163 | 30.29 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 30 | 2 | 657 | 100 | 23.46 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 99 | 81* | 99.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 11 | 2 | 144 | 68 | 16.00 | 1 | 3 | |
| Otherwise | 61 | 3 | 1,763 | 163 | 30.40 | 9 | 3 | 5 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 34 | 34 | 982 | 163 | 30.69 | 3 | 24.33 | 2/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 7 | 7 | 120 | 41 | 17.14 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 4 | 4 | 176 | 67 | 44.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 34 | 20 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 31 | 29 | 10.33 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 58 | 36 | 19.33 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 118 | 71 | 39.33 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 162 | 100 | 162.00 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 73 | 73 | 36.50 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 18 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 | – | – | 0/32 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/30 v Geelong, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2024-25: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Zac Elliott's best season with the bat was 2019-20: 581 runs from 15 innings at 41.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 2019-20: 457 runs at 50.78. The leanest, 2025-26: 50 runs at 6.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty100 | 14 Oct 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 |
| First hundred100 | 14 Oct 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 |
| 1,000th run31 took him to 1,007 | 16 Dec 2023 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 |
| 50th match3 | 18 Jan 2025 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 163 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 | Won |
| 109 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
| 100 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 81* | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 81 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/30 | v Geelong, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 2 |
| 10 |
| 19.30 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 15 | 41.50 |
| 2021-22 | 2 | 1 | 2.00 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 14 | 42.38 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 15 | 21.53 |
| 2025-26 | 3 | 16 | 16.85 |
| 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 38.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 34 | 2 | 982 | 163 | 30.69 | 3 | 24.33 |
| Away | 38 | 38 | 3 | 925 | 100 | 26.43 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 68 | 69 | 5 | 1,737 | 163 | 27.14 | 3 | 35.00 |
| Sunday | 4 | 3 | 0 | 170 | 100 | 56.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 15 | 15 | 0 | 565 | 109 | 37.67 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Nov | 13 | 12 | 1 | 503 | 163 | 45.73 | ||
| Dec | 17 | 17 | 2 | 233 | 41 | 15.53 | ||
| Jan | 16 | 16 | 1 | 339 | 73 | 22.60 | ||
| Feb | 10 | 11 | 1 | 186 | 81* | 18.60 | 1 | 25.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 81 | 81.00 |