Simon Helmot
Played 1993-94 – 2002-03
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Off the field
Career totals
Career
18
Games
10
Seasons
1993-94 – 2002-03
Played
Batting
20
Innings
1
Not outs
355
Runs
53
High score
18.68
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
9
Overs
Fielding
5
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | 8 | 176 | 51 | 19.56 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1994-95 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2001-02 | 4 | 81 | 53 | 27.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2002-03 | 5 | 91 | 38 | 15.17 | 2 | 0 | 0/9 | 2 |
| Career | 18 | 355 | 53 | 18.68 | 0 | 0/9 | 5 |
Every scorecard · 18
| 1993-94 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 19 & 29 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 51 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 35 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1993-94 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1994-95 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 6* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 53 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 16 & 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 38 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 9 | 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1993-94
- First fifty51v Ringwood, 1993-94
- Highest score53v Geelong, 2001-02
- Last matchMatch 18v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 54 | 53 | 27.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 37 | 16 | 18.50 | ||
| 2 | 20 | 13 | 10.00 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | ||
| 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 48 | 29 | 24.00 | ||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | ||
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | ||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 9 | 0 | 176 | 51 | 19.56 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 38 | 23.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 5.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 15 | 1 | 276 | 53 | 19.71 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 0 | 79 | 38 | 15.80 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–97
- 10–197
- 20–291
- 30–492
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 58%
- Bowled3 · 16%
- Caught & bowled2 · 11%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Run out1 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Wrigglesworth (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 0 | 223 | 51 | 22.30 | 1 | |
| In losses | 9 | 0 | 126 | 53 | 14.00 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 8 of 16 (50%), lost 7.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 1 | 156 | 53 | 22.29 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 10 | 0 | 155 | 38 | 15.50 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 22.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 11 | 217 | 51 | 21.70 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 2 | 31 | 16 | 15.50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 170th of 488 run-scorers
- 222nd of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
- 109th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1993-94 to 2002-03: 30th of 55 for runs, 40th of 58 for matches, 38th of 56 for catches, 21st of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 68th of 184 for runs, 99th of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches, 47th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- JB Hopkins2000-01 to 2001-02 · 22 m · 467 runs · 0 wkts
- GA Mackay1972-73 to 1973-74 · 21 m · 444 runs · 1 wkts
- Mark Phelan2024-25 to 2025-26 · 22 m · 402 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Helmot’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 18
- AJ Melbourne · 9
- BJ Waterman · 9
- CBD Street · 9
- DJ McDonald · 9
- DR Hampton · 9
- DR Plumpton · 9
- GM Watts · 9
- JL Travaglia · 9
- LJ Watts · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name Season away
1996-97: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Simon Helmot's best season with the bat was 1993-94: 176 runs from 9 innings at 19.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1993-94 to 2001-02: 188 runs at 20.89. The leanest, 1993-94 to 2002-03: 147 runs at 16.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 8 Jan 1994 | v Ringwood, 1993-94 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v Geelong, 2001-02 | Lost |
| 51 | v Ringwood, 1993-94 | Won |
| 38 | v Melbourne University, 2002-03 | Won |
| 35 | v North Melbourne, 1993-94 | Won |
| 29 | v Carlton, 1993-94 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 3 seasons, dropped to 6th from 2002-03.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 11 | 1 | 217 | 51 | 21.70 |
| Away | 8 | 9 | 0 | 138 | 53 | 15.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 14 | 16 | 0 | 288 | 51 | 18.00 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 53 | 20.33 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 15 | 1 | 238 | 51 | 17.00 |
| Unknown format | 5 | 5 | 0 | 117 | 53 | 23.40 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 29 | 20.00 |
| Dec | 5 | 5 | 0 | 132 | 53 | 26.40 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 94 | 51 | 23.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 10.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 17 | 19 | 1 | 346 | 53 | 19.22 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
