Ryan Wilson
Played 2004-05 – 2006-07
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
14
Games
3
Seasons
2004-05 – 2006-07
Played
Batting
11
Innings
1
Not outs
87
Runs
31
High score
8.70
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
13
Wickets
32.46
Average
110.5
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
On this dayin 2006: 2 and 0/25 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 11 | 54 | 12 | 6.75 | 85.5 | 10 | 2/15 | 3 |
| 2005-06 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 10 | 3 | 3/20 | 1 |
| 2006-07 | 2 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | 9 | 0 | 0/25 | |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 1 | 1/22 | |
| Career | 15 | 87 | 31 | 8.70 | 14 | 3/20 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 15
| 2004-05 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 3 | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 5 | 0/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 10 | 2/15 & 1/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | dnb | 1/39 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 8* | 0/42 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 12 | 2/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | 1/26 & 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | – | 0/8 & 3/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2006-07 | 31 | 0/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2006-07 | 2 | 0/25 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2017-18 | – | 1/22 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 2004-05
- Highest score31v Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07
- Best bowling3/20v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06
- Last matchMatch 15v Carlton, 2017-18
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/15 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 15.00 | 3/20 | |
| 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | 0 | – | 0/33 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 2 | 20.50 | 2/41 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 3 | 16.33 | 2/15 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 0 | – | 0/42 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/32 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 1/26 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 56 | 12 | 7.00 | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 10 | 1 | 56 | 12 | 6.22 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–96
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 50%
- Stumped2 · 20%
- LBW2 · 20%
- Bowled1 · 10%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 10 | 1 | 75 | 31 | 8.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 5 | 17.80 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 10 | 9 | 39.44 | 0.9 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 41 | 12 | 6.83 | |
| Batting second | 5 | 1 | 46 | 31 | 11.50 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 8 | 5 | 33 | 12 | 6.60 | 5 | 34.80 | 2/41 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 15.00 | 3/20 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 3 | 16.33 | 2/15 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 1/26 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | 0/33 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | – | – | 0/42 |
Wickets taken
- Caught12 · 86%
- Bowled1 · 7%
- Caught & bowled1 · 7%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 29%
- Middle order (4–7)8 · 57%
- Lower order (8–11)2 · 14%
Best in a match: 3/28 v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 290th of 488 run-scorers
- 138th of 298 wicket-takers
- 241st of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2004-05 to 2017-18: 53rd of 69 for runs, 28th of 50 for wickets, 51st of 74 for matches, 47th of 63 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 117th of 184 for runs, 65th of 135 for wickets, 106th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- R Boyes1942-43 to 1943-44 · 22 m · 132 runs · 23 wkts
- IW Waller1987-88 to 1988-89 · 20 m · 62 runs · 18 wkts
- Gurnaz Khatra2023-24 to 2025-26 · 26 m · 150 runs · 32 wkts
- Matthew Whittaker2023-24 to 2024-25 · 13 m · 28 runs · 11 wkts
The careers nearest Wilson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JP Fagg · 12
- LR Mash · 12
- TV Sheehan · 12
- BJ Waterman · 11
- RH Hill · 11
- CBD Street · 10
- GJ Kellar · 10
- DG Rutherford · 9
- DK Senior · 8
- RD Sloan · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Ryan Wilson's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 54 runs from 9 innings at 6.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 2004-05 to 2006-07: 85 runs at 9.44. The leanest, 2004-05 to 2006-07: 75 runs at 8.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 31 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 12 | v Carlton, 2004-05 | – |
| 12 | v Prahran, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 10 | v Essendon, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 8* | v South Melbourne, 2004-05 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06 | Won |
| 2/15 | v Essendon, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 2/41 | v Prahran, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 1/15 | v St Kilda, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 1/22 | v Carlton, 2017-18 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 7th from 2006-07.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 5 | 0 | 33 | 12 | 6.60 | 5 | 34.80 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 1 | 54 | 31 | 10.80 | 9 | 30.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 8 | 1 | 68 | 31 | 9.71 | 13 | 29.23 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | ||
| Nov | 4 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 12 | 7.50 | 3 | 32.33 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 39.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8* | 10.00 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 4.67 | 8 | 21.38 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
