Ryan Sloan
Played 2003-04 – 2004-05
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
20
Games
2
Seasons
2003-04 – 2004-05
Played
Batting
21
Innings
2
Not outs
264
Runs
41
High score
13.89
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
65
Overs
Fielding
3
Catches
Around this dayin 2004: 5 v Camberwell Magpies
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | 4 | 51 | 38 | 12.75 | 15.2 | 0 | 0/4 | |
| 2004-05 | 16 | 213 | 41* | 14.20 | 2 | 0 | 0/12 | 2 |
| Career | 20 | 264 | 41* | 13.89 | 0 | 0/4 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 20
| 2003-04 | 4 | 0/4 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 38 | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 3 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 18* | 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 41* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 36 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2003-04
- Highest score41*v Melbourne, 2004-05
- Last matchMatch 20v Melbourne University, 2004-05
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 52 | 38 | 26.00 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | |
| 1 | 41 | 41* | – | |
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | |
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 1 | 18 | 18* | – | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | |
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 36 | 18.75 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 77 | 41* | 15.40 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 71 | 38 | 11.83 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 16 | 1 | 223 | 41* | 14.87 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–99
- 10–195
- 20–291
- 30–493
- 50–990
- 100+0
7.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught14 · 74%
- Bowled2 · 11%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Run out1 · 5%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| In losses | 17 | 1 | 189 | 38 | 11.81 | 3 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 61 | 41* | 30.50 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 2 | 168 | 41* | 16.80 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 0 | 96 | 36 | 12.00 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 11 | 173 | 41* | 19.22 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 193rd of 488 run-scorers
- 211th of 525 for matches played
- 317th of 431 for catches
- 155th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2003-04 to 2004-05: 14th of 24 for runs, 15th of 24 for matches, 17th of 22 for catches, 12th of 15 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 75th of 184 for runs, 93rd of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches, 66th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- GC Sholly1976-77 to 1978-79 · 16 m · 208 runs · 0 wkts
- RF Considine1978-79 to 1982-83 · 18 m · 264 runs · 0 wkts
- JW Mason1965-66 to 1971-72 · 11 m · 139 runs · 0 wkts
- LA Hathaway1976-77 to 1978-79 · 13 m · 179 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Sloan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 20
- LR Mash · 20
- CBD Street · 19
- TV Sheehan · 18
- JP Fagg · 17
- RH Hill · 16
- DG Rutherford · 15
- DK Senior · 13
- GJ Kellar · 12
- RK Wilson · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Ryan Sloan's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 213 runs from 17 innings at 14.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 2004-05: 171 runs at 21.38. The leanest, 2003-04 to 2004-05: 65 runs at 6.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 41* | v Melbourne, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 38 | v Dandenong, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 36 | v Melbourne University, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 22 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 19 | v North Melbourne, 2004-05 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, dropped to 6th from 2004-05.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 11 | 2 | 173 | 41* | 19.22 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 0 | 91 | 22 | 9.10 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 18 | 19 | 1 | 242 | 41* | 13.44 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 18* | 22.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 14 | 1 | 172 | 41* | 13.23 |
| Unknown format | 7 | 7 | 1 | 92 | 36 | 15.33 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 14 | 7.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 38 | 11.20 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 18* | 17.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 1 | 80 | 41* | 26.67 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 7.25 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
