Debut v Geelong, 2003-04 (8 Nov 2003)Last game v Melbourne University, 2004-05 (12 Mar 2005)Player no. 540 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2004: 5 v Camberwell Magpies
20
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 2003-04 (8 Nov 2003)Last game v Melbourne University, 2004-05 (12 Mar 2005)Player no. 540 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2004: 5 v Camberwell Magpies
20
Matches
264
Runs
13.89
Average
41*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/4
Best
2
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 52 | 38 | 26.00 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | |
| 1 | 41 | 41* | – | |
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | |
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 1 | 18 | 18* | – | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | |
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 36 | 18.75 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 77 | 41* | 15.40 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 71 | 38 | 11.83 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) |
In the record book
Among players of 2003-04 to 2004-05: 14th of 24 for runs, 15th of 24 for matches, 17th of 22 for catches, 12th of 15 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 75th of 184 for runs, 93rd of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches, 66th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RD Sloan’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | 4 | 0/4 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 38 | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 3 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 18* | 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 41* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 36 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 16 |
| 1 |
| 223 |
| 41* |
| 14.87 |
| 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 |
Batted most often at 6th.
7.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| In losses | 17 | 1 | 189 | 38 | 11.81 | 3 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 61 | 41* | 30.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 2 | 168 | 41* | 16.80 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 0 | 96 | 36 | 12.00 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 11 | 173 | 41* | 19.22 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
The careers nearest Sloan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Ryan Sloan's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 213 runs from 17 innings at 14.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 2004-05: 171 runs at 21.38. The leanest, 2003-04 to 2004-05: 65 runs at 6.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 41* | v Melbourne, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 38 | v Dandenong, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 36 | v Melbourne University, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 22 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 19 | v North Melbourne, 2004-05 | Lost |
Batted at 5th for 1 season, dropped to 6th from 2004-05.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 11 | 2 | 173 | 41* | 19.22 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 0 | 91 | 22 | 9.10 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 18 | 19 | 1 | 242 | 41* | 13.44 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 18* | 22.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 14 | 1 | 172 | 41* | 13.23 |
| Unknown format | 7 | 7 | 1 | 92 | 36 | 15.33 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 14 | 7.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 38 | 11.20 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 18* | 17.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 1 | 80 | 41* | 26.67 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 7.25 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |