R Milner
Played 1955-56 – 1968-69
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
51
Games
14
Seasons
1955-56 – 1968-69
Played
Batting
58
Innings
14
Not outs
765
Runs
51
High score
17.39
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
40
Wickets
18.80
Average
1
5-fors
261.5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
Around this dayin 1965: 17* and 1 ct v Northcote in 1964: 3 & 4* and 3/29 & 2/37 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1955-56 | 6 | 71 | 23 | 10.14 | 18.3 | 1 | 1/49 | 3 |
| 1956-57 | 4 | 11 | 8* | 2.75 | 0 | 0 | 0/38 | 1 |
| 1957-58 | 4 | 38 | 22 | 12.67 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1958-59 | 6 | 56 | 19 | 9.33 | 5 | 1 | 1/14 | 4 |
| 1963-64 | 1 | 22 | 17* | 22.00 | 22 | 4 | 4/50 | |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 260 | 45* | 28.89 | 155.2 | 28 | 5/22 | 5 |
| 1965-66 | 11 | 260 | 51 | 21.67 | 34 | 2 | 1/20 | 6 |
| 1968-69 | 6 | 47 | 23* | 23.50 | 27 | 4 | 2/19 | 1 |
| Career | 51 | 765 | 51 | 17.39 | 40 | 5/22 | 26 |
Every scorecard · 51
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1955-56
- First fifty51v South Melbourne, 1965-66
- First five-for5/22v Melbourne, 1964-65
- Highest score51v South Melbourne, 1965-66
- Best bowling5/22v Melbourne, 1964-65
- Last matchMatch 51v Footscray, 1968-69
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 63 | 17* | 10.50 | 7 | 19.00 | 4/50 | |||
| 5 | 48 | 17* | 48.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 | |||
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2.50 | 5 | 14.60 | 3/19 | |||
| 4 | 104 | 33* | 26.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 2/25 | |||
| 4 | 65 | 32 | 16.25 | 5 | 6.00 | 5/22 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 60 | 30 | 20.00 | 2 | 21.00 | 1/8 | |||
| 4 | 52 | 36 | 13.00 | 4 | 25.00 | 1/7 | |||
| 4 | 37 | 23 | 7.40 | 6 | 13.33 | 3/29 | |||
| 4 | 37 | 11 | 12.33 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 | |||
| 3 | 100 | 45* | 50.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 2/19 | |||
| 3 | 94 | 43 | 31.33 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 3 | 90 | 51 | 22.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/35 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | ||
| 2 | 11 | 2 | 172 | 51 | 19.11 | 1 | 4 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 14.00 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 15.50 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 90 | 32 | 12.86 | 1 | |
| 7 | 16 | 5 | 149 | 33* | 13.55 | 1 | |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 151 | 45* | 21.57 | 1 | |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 43 | 20.00 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 14 | 3 | 208 | 51 | 18.91 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 27 | 6 | 289 | 33* | 13.76 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 17 | 5 | 268 | 45* | 22.33 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–924
- 10–1913
- 20–295
- 30–498
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught20 · 45%
- Bowled15 · 34%
- Run out5 · 11%
- LBW2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
- Stumped1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Allanson (2), Leigh (2), Lambert (2), Emerson (2), Cook (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 10 | 374 | 51 | 20.78 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 25 | 4 | 373 | 45* | 17.76 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 5.33 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 20 | 17.90 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 13 | 18 | 18.67 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 29.00 | 0.7 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 25 of 49 (51%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 4 | 250 | 51 | 13.89 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 24 | 6 | 382 | 43 | 21.22 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 4 | 133 | 45* | 16.63 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 25 | 419 | 51 | 22.05 | 18 | 16.83 | 3/19 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 5 | 49 | 17* | 16.33 | 9 | 9.78 | 5/22 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 26 | 11 | 13.00 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 5.33 | 2 | 33.00 | 1/18 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1.67 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/49 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 39 | 16 | 19.50 | – | – | 0/8 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 25 | 23 | 8.33 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 10.50 | 3 | 15.33 | 3/45 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 24* | 30.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/35 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 54 | 45* | 54.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
Wickets taken
- Caught18 · 45%
- Bowled10 · 25%
- LBW7 · 18%
- Caught & bowled4 · 10%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)9 · 23%
- Middle order (4–7)17 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)14 · 35%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/22 v Melbourne, 1964-65. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 99th of 488 run-scorers
- 78th of 298 wicket-takers
- 104th of 525 for matches played
- 82nd of 431 for catches
- 123rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1955-56 to 1968-69: 22nd of 76 for runs, 16th of 49 for wickets, 24th of 80 for matches, 22nd of 66 for catches, 19th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 61st of 321 for runs, 46th of 172 for wickets, 62nd of 345 for matches, 51st of 279 for catches, 71st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- TJ Ruddell1931-32 to 1943-44 · 44 m · 551 runs · 35 wkts
- GB Deany1958-59 to 1962-63 · 49 m · 858 runs · 35 wkts
- MT Jenkinson1997-98 to 2000-01 · 26 m · 442 runs · 19 wkts
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
The careers nearest Milner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 32
- RC Bitmead · 30
- RW Furlong · 26
- LJ Davison · 24
- WA Heller · 24
- GL Harvey · 23
- J Potter · 21
- BA Kline · 20
- C Adams · 20
- Ray Harvey · 17
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1964-65: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
R Milner's best season with the bat was 1964-65: 260 runs from 15 innings at 28.89. The best ten-innings patch came in 1964-65 to 1965-66: 217 runs at 36.17. The leanest, 1955-56 to 1957-58: 58 runs at 7.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/22 | 3 Oct 1964 | v Melbourne, 1964-65 |
| First fifty51 | 27 Nov 1965 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 |
| 50th match7* | 14 Dec 1968 | v Carlton, 1968-69 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v North Melbourne, 1965-66 to v South Melbourne, 1965-66 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 16 matches
- from v Essendon, 1963-64 to v Northcote, 1965-66 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 10 matches
- from v St Kilda, 1958-59 to v Essendon, 1964-65 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 51 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 | Won |
| 45* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 43 | v University, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 36 | v Footscray, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 35 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1965-66 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22 | v Melbourne, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 4/50 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost, Final |
| 3/19 | v Collingwood, 1964-65 | Won |
| 3/29 | v St Kilda, 1964-65 | Won |
| 3/45 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 7th in 4, at 6th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 9th in 1, opened in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 25 | 6 | 419 | 51 | 22.05 | 18 | 16.83 |
| Away | 28 | 33 | 8 | 346 | 45* | 13.84 | 22 | 20.41 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 51 | 11 | 679 | 51 | 16.98 | 38 | 17.76 |
| Weekday | 8 | 7 | 3 | 86 | 24* | 21.50 | 2 | 38.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 12 | 5 | 118 | 36 | 16.86 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Nov | 13 | 13 | 3 | 154 | 51 | 15.40 | 10 | 18.20 |
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 2 | 96 | 33* | 24.00 | 2 | 23.50 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 1 | 158 | 43 | 14.36 | 4 | 34.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 8 | 1 | 97 | 32 | 13.86 | 5 | 21.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 7 | 2 | 142 | 45* | 28.40 | 5 | 17.20 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 49 | 54 | 13 | 712 | 51 | 17.37 | 36 | 19.06 |
| Finals | 2 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 17* | 17.67 | 4 | 16.50 |
Favourite victims
- JW Grant × 2
- PM Hosking × 2
- AC Day × 1
- BK Jones × 1
- CEJ Guest × 1
- D Peters × 1
- D Whitworth × 1
- DH Foster × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
