Debut v Collingwood, 1955-56 (1 Oct 1955)Last game v Footscray, 1968-69 (4 Jan 1969)Player no. 304 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Collingwood, 1955-56 (1 Oct 1955)Last game v Footscray, 1968-69 (4 Jan 1969)Player no. 304 to appear for the club
51
Matches
765
Runs
17.39
Average
51
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
40
Wickets
18.80
Bowling avg
5/22
Best
26
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1955-56 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 71 | 23 | 10.14 | 18.3 (8) | 1 | 1/49 | 3 |
| 1956-57 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 8* | 2.75 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/38 | 1 |
| 1957-58 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 22 | 12.67 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1958-59 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 56 | 19 | 9.33 | 5 (8) | 1 | 1/14 | 4 |
| 1963-64 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 17* | 22.00 | 22 (8) | 4 | 4/50 | |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 260 | 45* | 28.89 | 155.2 (8) | 28 | 5/22 | 5 |
| 1965-66 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 260 | 51 | 21.67 | 34 (8) | 2 | 1/20 | 6 |
| 1968-69 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 47 | 23* | 23.50 | 27 (8) | 4 | 2/19 | 1 |
| Career | 51 | 58 | 14 | 765 | 51 | 17.39 | 261.5 (8-ball) | 40 | 5/22 | 26 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 63 | 17* | 10.50 | 7 | 19.00 | 4/50 | |||
| 5 | 48 | 17* | 48.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 | |||
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2.50 | 5 | 14.60 | 3/19 | |||
| 4 | 104 | 33* | 26.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 2/25 | |||
| 4 | 65 | 32 | 16.25 | 5 | 6.00 | 5/22 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 60 | 30 | 20.00 | 2 | 21.00 | 1/8 | |||
| 4 | 52 | 36 | 13.00 | 4 | 25.00 | 1/7 | |||
| 4 | 37 | 23 | 7.40 | 6 | 13.33 | 3/29 | |||
| 4 | 37 | 11 | 12.33 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 | |||
| 3 | 100 | 45* | 50.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 2/19 | |||
| 3 | 94 | 43 | 31.33 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 3 | 90 | 51 | 22.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/35 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | ||
| 2 | 11 | 2 | 172 | 51 | 19.11 | 1 | 4 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 14.00 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 15.50 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 90 | 32 | 12.86 | 1 | |
| 7 | 16 | 5 | 149 | 33* | 13.55 |
In the record book
Among players of 1955-56 to 1968-69: 22nd of 76 for runs, 16th of 49 for wickets, 24th of 80 for matches, 22nd of 66 for catches, 19th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 61st of 321 for runs, 46th of 172 for wickets, 62nd of 345 for matches, 51st of 279 for catches, 71st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Milner’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 151 | 45* | 21.57 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 43 | 20.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 14 | 3 | 208 | 51 | 18.91 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 27 | 6 | 289 | 33* | 13.76 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 17 | 5 | 268 | 45* | 22.33 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Allanson (2), Leigh (2), Lambert (2), Emerson (2), Cook (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 10 | 374 | 51 | 20.78 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 25 | 4 | 373 | 45* | 17.76 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 5.33 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 20 | 17.90 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 13 | 18 | 18.67 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 29.00 | 0.7 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 4 | 250 | 51 | 13.89 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 24 | 6 | 382 | 43 | 21.22 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 4 | 133 | 45* | 16.63 | 3 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 25 | 419 | 51 | 22.05 | 18 | 16.83 | 3/19 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 5 | 49 | 17* | 16.33 | 9 | 9.78 | 5/22 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 26 | 11 | 13.00 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 5.33 | 2 | 33.00 | 1/18 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1.67 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/49 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 39 | 16 | 19.50 | – | – | 0/8 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 25 | 23 | 8.33 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 10.50 | 3 | 15.33 | 3/45 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 24* | 30.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/35 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 54 | 45* | 54.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/22 v Melbourne, 1964-65. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Milner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1964-65: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
R Milner's best season with the bat was 1964-65: 260 runs from 15 innings at 28.89. The best ten-innings patch came in 1964-65 to 1965-66: 217 runs at 36.17. The leanest, 1955-56 to 1957-58: 58 runs at 7.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/22 | 3 Oct 1964 | v Melbourne, 1964-65 |
| First fifty51 | 27 Nov 1965 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 |
| 50th match7* | 14 Dec 1968 | v Carlton, 1968-69 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 51 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 | Won |
| 45* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 43 | v University, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 36 | v Footscray, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 35 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1965-66 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 7th in 4, at 6th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 9th in 1, opened in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 25 | 6 | 419 | 51 | 22.05 | 18 | 16.83 |
| Away | 28 | 33 | 8 | 346 | 45* | 13.84 | 22 | 20.41 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 51 | 11 | 679 | 51 | 16.98 | 38 | 17.76 |
| Weekday | 8 | 7 | 3 | 86 | 24* | 21.50 | 2 | 38.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 12 | 5 | 118 | 36 | 16.86 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Nov | 13 | 13 | 3 | 154 | 51 | 15.40 | 10 | 18.20 |
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 2 | 96 | 33* | 24.00 | 2 | 23.50 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 1 | 158 | 43 | 14.36 | 4 | 34.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 8 | 1 | 97 | 32 | 13.86 | 5 | 21.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 7 | 2 | 142 | 45* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 49 | 54 | 13 | 712 | 51 | 17.37 | 36 | 19.06 |
| Finals | 2 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 17* | 17.67 | 4 | 16.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22 | v Melbourne, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 4/50 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost, Final |
| 3/19 | v Collingwood, 1964-65 | Won |
| 3/29 | v St Kilda, 1964-65 | Won |
| 3/45 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
| 28.40 |
| 5 |
| 17.20 |