Loading Morrie…
Spotted a mistake on this page? Tell the club.
🥇 Club Champions (2017-18)
Runs by season
2016-17: 4 runs 4 16-17 At the club In the record book
Among players of 2016-17 to 2023-24: 10th of 50 for runs, 11th of 52 for matches, 10th of 13 for hundreds, 16th of 45 for catches, 11th of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 18th of 184 for runs, 25th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 47th of 167 for catches, 22nd of 81 for batting average.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
Career 83 1,933 113 24.78 0 – 16
2017-18: 74 runs 74 17-18 2018-19: 404 runs 404 18-19 2019-20: 247 runs 247 19-20 2020-21: 319 runs 319 20-21 2021-22: 411 runs 411 21-22 2022-23: 427 runs 427 22-23 2023-24: 47 runs 47 23-24 Every innings, in order
113 50 2016-17 v Footscray Edgewater: 0 2016-17 v Northcote: 4 2017-18 v Melbourne: 32 2017-18 v Footscray: 2 2017-18 v Monash Tigers: 11 2017-18 v Camberwell Magpies: 14 2017-18 v Casey-South Melbourne: 15 2018-19 v Melbourne: 16 2018-19 v Ringwood: 2 2018-19 v Camberwell Magpies: 31 2018-19 v Monash Tigers: 42 2018-19 v Geelong: 42 2018-19 v Carlton: 68 2018-19 v Dandenong: 15 2018-19 v Dandenong: 8* 2018-19 v Prahran: 113 2018-19 v Melbourne University: 11 2018-19 v St Kilda: 0 2018-19 v Camberwell Magpies: 29 2018-19 v Dandenong: 17 2018-19 v Geelong: 10 2019-20 v Monash Tigers: 32 2019-20 v St Kilda: 6 2019-20 v Ringwood: 10 2019-20 v Essendon: 0 2019-20 v Prahran: 1* 2019-20 v Casey-South Melbourne: 43 2019-20 v Geelong: 7 2019-20 v Frankston Peninsula: 6 2019-20 v Carlton: 12 2019-20 v Carlton: 72* 2019-20 v Dandenong: 5 2019-20 v Kingston Hawthorn: 22 2019-20 v Camberwell Magpies: 11 2019-20 v Melbourne University: 20 2020-21 v Prahran: 7 2020-21 v St Kilda: 20 2020-21 v Northcote: 11 2020-21 v Camberwell Magpies: 30 2020-21 v Ringwood: 37 2020-21 v Frankston Peninsula: 14 2020-21 v Melbourne University: 60 2020-21 v Greenvale Kangaroos: 57 2020-21 v Essendon: 4 2020-21 v Casey-South Melbourne: 29 2020-21 v Dandenong: 5 2020-21 v Carlton: 3 2020-21 v Richmond: 5 2020-21 v Carlton: 37 2020-21 v Prahran: 0 2021-22 v Ringwood: 11 2021-22 v Frankston Peninsula: 36 2021-22 v Northcote: 70 2021-22 v Melbourne University: 8 2021-22 v Richmond: 51 2021-22 v Greenvale Kangaroos: 54 2021-22 v Kingston Hawthorn: 0 2021-22 v Carlton: 10 2021-22 v Geelong: 0 2021-22 v St Kilda: 12 2021-22 v Essendon: 85 2021-22 v Melbourne: 36 2021-22 v Dandenong: 3 2021-22 v Prahran: 21 2021-22 v Casey-South Melbourne: 14 2022-23 v Prahran: 3 2022-23 v Richmond: 59 2022-23 v Frankston Peninsula: 0 2022-23 v Melbourne University: 12 2022-23 v Carlton: 41 2022-23 v Casey-South Melbourne: 43 2022-23 v St Kilda: 17 2022-23 v Essendon: 34 2022-23 v Ringwood: 27 2022-23 v Northcote: 23 2022-23 v Camberwell Magpies: 45 2022-23 v Geelong: 96 2022-23 v Kingston Hawthorn: 0 2022-23 v Dandenong: 27 2023-24 v Richmond: 8 2023-24 v Geelong: 39 Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
Sort byOpponent Matches Runs Highest score Batting average Fifties Hundreds ↓ Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits By batting position Pos Inn NO Runs HS Avg 50s 100s 0s 1 1 0 85 85 85.00 1 2 11 0 201 54 18.27 2 3 3 58 3 1,490 113 27.09 7 1 4 4 3 0 9 5 3.00 1 5 7 0 133 39 19.00 7 1 0 15 15 15.00
Inn NO Runs HS Avg 50s 100s 0s Top order (1–3) 70 3 1,776 113 26.51 10 1 7 Middle order (4–7) 11 0 157 39 14.27 1
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency Ducks 8 1–9 18 10–19 19 20–29 9 30–49 16 50–99 10 100+ 1 Turned 1 of 11 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals Caught 43 · 55% LBW 14 · 18% Bowled 13 · 17% Run out 5 · 6% Stumped 3 · 4% Most often dismissed by: Xavier Crone (3), James Nanopoulos (3), Fitzpatrick (2), Simon Mackin (2), Cameron McClure (2).
In wins and losses Inn NO Runs HS Avg 50s 100s 0s In wins 38 0 878 96 23.11 5 5 In losses 40 2 1,004 113 26.42 5 1 3 In draws 3 1 51 39 25.50
Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 11 (45%), lost 6. Every other match: the side won 37 of 72 (51%), lost 32. Batting first or second Inn NO Runs HS Avg 50s 100s 0s Batting first 40 0 936 113 23.40 5 1 4 Batting second 39 1 917 96 24.13 4 4 Second innings of the match 2 2 80 72* – 1
By ground Ground M Inn Runs HS Avg Schramms Reserve 40 37 932 113 25.19 Geelong Cricket Ground 5 5 152 96 30.40 Bill Lawry Oval 5 4 108 70 27.00 Camberwell Sports Ground 4 4 73 31 18.25 Russell Lucas Oval 4 4 60 37 15.00 Shepley Oval 3 4 31 15 10.33 Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley 3 3 88 51 29.33 Essendon Cricket Ground 3 3 123
2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 m · 1,713 runs · 0 wkts
LV Straw 1943-44 to 1953-54 · 103 m · 2,274 runs · 5 wkts H Sheahan 1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts The careers nearest Korkolis’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career Season by season
2016-17: 2 matches, 4 runs 2016-17 2017-18: 7 matches, 74 runs 2017-18 2018-19: 13 matches, 404 runs 2018-19 2019-20: 13 matches, 247 runs 2019-20 2020-21: 16 matches, 319 runs 2020-21 2021-22: 15 matches, 411 runs 2021-22 2022-23: 14 matches, 427 runs 2022-23 2023-24: 3 matches, 47 runs 2023-24 Runs, up
The arc
Noah Korkolis' best season with the bat was 2022-23 : 427 runs from 14 innings at 30.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 2018-19 : 359 runs at 39.89. The leanest, 2016-17 to 2018-19: 127 runs at 12.70.
Rolling average, innings 5 to 81: 9.8 to 39.9 39.9 Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings from v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 to v Carlton, 2018-19 · first · last Consecutive matches played: 32 matches from v Richmond, 2020-21 to v Dandenong, 2022-23 · first · last Longest run of single figures: 3 innings from v Dandenong, 2020-21 to v Richmond, 2020-21 · first · last More splits Batting position over the years 1 6 11 2016-17: 2 (2 inns, avg 2.00) 2017-18: 5 (5 inns, avg 14.80) 2018-19: 3 (14 inns, avg 31.08) 2019-20: 3 (14 inns, avg 20.58) 2020-21: 3 (15 inns, avg 21.27) 2021-22: 2 (15 inns, avg 27.40) 2022-23: 3 (14 inns, avg 30.50) 2023-24: 5 (2 inns, avg 23.50) 2016 2018 2020 2022 2023 Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 3rd in 4, opened in 2, at 5th in 2.
Home and away M Inn NO Runs HS Avg Home 40 37 0 932 113 25.19 Away 43 44 3 1,001 96 24.41
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day M Inn NO Runs HS Avg Saturday 80 78 3 1,873 113 24.97 Sunday 2 2 0 0 0 0.00 Weekday 1 1 0 60 60 60.00
Month by month Month M Inn NO Runs HS Avg Oct 11 8 1 91 32 13.00 Nov 17 17 0 307 59 18.06 Dec 12 13 1 441 72* 36.75 Jan 19 19 1 594 96 33.00 Feb 14 14 0 364 113 26.00 Mar 8 8 0 99 29 12.38 Other 2 2 0 37 37 18.50
Finals 5 Finals played
93 Runs · avg 18.60
M Inn NO Runs HS Avg Home and away 78 76 3 1,840 113 25.21 Finals 5 5 0 93 37 18.60
Fielding Caught most off
Samuel Elliott × 3 Download your career card
Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 2 3 121 72* 60.50
Mervyn G Hughes Oval 2 2 2 2 1.00
St Kilda Cricket Ground 2 2 37 20 18.50
University Oval, Parkville 2 2 23 12 11.50
Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East 1 1 14 14 14.00
Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 1 1 54 54 54.00
Princes Park No. 1 Oval 1 1 68 68 68.00
E Alavi
× 2
Liam Myott × 2
Nicholas Fletcher × 2
Zac Parr × 2
CA Moore × 1