
Noah Korkolis
Played 2016-17 – 2023-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
84
Games
8
Seasons
2016-17 – 2023-24
Played
Batting
81
Innings
3
Not outs
1,934
Runs
114
High score
24.79
Average
10
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
17
Catches
On this dayin 2017: 1 ct v Prahran in 2023: did not bat v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 74 | 32 | 14.80 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 13 | 404 | 113 | 31.08 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2019-20 | 13 | 247 | 72* | 20.58 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2020-21 | 16 | 319 | 60 | 21.27 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 411 | 85 | 27.40 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 427 | 96 | 30.50 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 47 | 39 | 23.50 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 83 | 1,933 | 113 | 24.78 | 0 | – | 16 |
Every scorecard · 83
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray Edgewater, 2016-17
- First fifty68v Carlton, 2018-19
- First hundred113v Prahran, 2018-19
- Highest score113v Prahran, 2018-19
- Last matchMatch 83v Geelong, 2023-24
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 208 | 59 | 29.71 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 145 | 113 | 29.00 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 243 | 72* | 40.50 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 194 | 96 | 32.33 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 160 | 45 | 26.67 | |||
| 6 | 108 | 70 | 27.00 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 80 | 27 | 13.33 | |||
| 5 | 144 | 43 | 28.80 | |||
| 5 | 111 | 60 | 22.20 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 87 | 37 | 17.40 | |||
| 5 | 55 | 20 | 11.00 | |||
| 4 | 123 | 85 | 30.75 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 56 | 36 | 14.00 | |||
| 3 | 84 | 36 | 28.00 | |||
| 3 | 22 | 22 | 7.33 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | |||
| 2 | 111 | 57 | 55.50 | 2 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 85 | 85.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 0 | 201 | 54 | 18.27 | 2 | 3 | |
| 3 | 58 | 3 | 1,490 | 113 | 27.09 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 133 | 39 | 19.00 | |||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 70 | 3 | 1,776 | 113 | 26.51 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 0 | 157 | 39 | 14.27 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–918
- 10–1919
- 20–299
- 30–4916
- 50–9910
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 11 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals
- Caught43 · 55%
- LBW14 · 18%
- Bowled13 · 17%
- Run out5 · 6%
- Stumped3 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Xavier Crone (3), James Nanopoulos (3), Fitzpatrick (2), Simon Mackin (2), Cameron McClure (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 0 | 878 | 96 | 23.11 | 5 | 5 | |
| In losses | 40 | 2 | 1,004 | 113 | 26.42 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 51 | 39 | 25.50 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 11 (45%), lost 6.
- Every other match: the side won 37 of 72 (51%), lost 32.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 40 | 0 | 936 | 113 | 23.40 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 39 | 1 | 917 | 96 | 24.13 | 4 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 2 | 80 | 72* | – | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 40 | 37 | 932 | 113 | 25.19 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 152 | 96 | 30.40 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 5 | 4 | 108 | 70 | 27.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 73 | 31 | 18.25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 4 | 60 | 37 | 15.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 4 | 31 | 15 | 10.33 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 88 | 51 | 29.33 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 123 | 85 | 41.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 3 | 121 | 72* | 60.50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 37 | 20 | 18.50 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 2 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 48th of 488 run-scorers
- 62nd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 49th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2016-17 to 2023-24: 10th of 50 for runs, 11th of 52 for matches, 10th of 13 for hundreds, 16th of 45 for catches, 11th of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 18th of 184 for runs, 25th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 47th of 167 for catches, 22nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- PA Ryan1968-69 to 1982-83 · 84 m · 1,847 runs · 1 wkts
- GJ Kellar2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 m · 1,713 runs · 0 wkts
- LV Straw1943-44 to 1953-54 · 103 m · 2,274 runs · 5 wkts
- H Sheahan1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Korkolis’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 83
- LR Banthorpe · 80
- JW Rudd · 75
- NJ Fletcher · 60
- SM Elliott · 50
- LR Smith · 44
- Kobe Smith · 42
- CA Simondson · 36
- L Shivakumar · 36
- Harrison Goad · 33
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Noah Korkolis' best season with the bat was 2022-23: 427 runs from 14 innings at 30.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 2018-19: 359 runs at 39.89. The leanest, 2016-17 to 2018-19: 127 runs at 12.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68 | 19 Jan 2019 | v Carlton, 2018-19 |
| First hundred113 | 9 Feb 2019 | v Prahran, 2018-19 |
| 1,000th run5 took him to 1,003 | 27 Feb 2021 | v Dandenong, 2020-21 |
| 50th match37 | 3 Apr 2021 | v Carlton, 2020-21 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 113 | v Prahran, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 96 | v Geelong, 2022-23 | Won |
| 85 | v Essendon, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 72* | v Carlton, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 70 | v Northcote, 2021-22 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 3rd in 4, opened in 2, at 5th in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 40 | 37 | 0 | 932 | 113 | 25.19 |
| Away | 43 | 44 | 3 | 1,001 | 96 | 24.41 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 80 | 78 | 3 | 1,873 | 113 | 24.97 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 8 | 1 | 91 | 32 | 13.00 |
| Nov | 17 | 17 | 0 | 307 | 59 | 18.06 |
| Dec | 12 | 13 | 1 | 441 | 72* | 36.75 |
| Jan | 19 | 19 | 1 | 594 | 96 | 33.00 |
| Feb | 14 | 14 | 0 | 364 | 113 | 26.00 |
| Mar | 8 | 8 | 0 | 99 | 29 | 12.38 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 18.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 78 | 76 | 3 | 1,840 | 113 | 25.21 |
| Finals | 5 | 5 | 0 | 93 | 37 | 18.60 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
