Neil Harvey
Played 1943-44 – 1956-57
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
104
Games
14
Seasons
1943-44 – 1956-57
Played
Batting
117
Innings
8
Not outs
4,044
Runs
254
High score
37.10
Average
24
50s
8
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
45.00
Average
36.7 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
34
Catches
- Premiers 1953-54
- 1st XI Batting 1943-44
- 1st XI Batting 1950-51
- 1st XI Batting 1951-52
- 1st XI Batting 1953-54
- 1st XI Batting 1955-56
- 1st XI Bowling 1955-56
- 1st XI Batting 1956-57
- Century season 1944-45
- 532 runs 1944-45
- Century season 1945-46
- 2 hundreds 1946-47
- 2 hundreds 1951-52
- 575 runs 1951-52
- Century season 1952-53
- Century season 1953-54
- Captain 1955-56
Around this dayin 1955: 64 v Prahran in 1943: 0 and 0/0 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-44 | 21 | 154 | 50 | 11.85 | 4 | 1 | 1/17 | 11 |
| 1944-45 | 12 | 532 | 100 | 40.92 | 2 | 0 | 0/18 | 3 |
| 1945-46 | 12 | 432 | 109 | 30.86 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 10 | 428 | 114* | 42.80 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1947-48 | 4 | 167 | 68 | 33.40 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1948-49 | 7 | 264 | 82 | 37.71 | 3.3 | 0 | 0/0 | 3 |
| 1950-51 | 8 | 436 | 95 | 48.44 | 3 | 0 | 0/7 | 3 |
| 1951-52 | 6 | 575 | 254 | 57.50 | 14 | 1 | 1/38 | 2 |
| 1952-53 | 4 | 195 | 105 | 48.75 | 5.4 | 1 | 1/0 | 1 |
| 1953-54 | 8 | 286 | 130 | 31.78 | 3 | 0 | 0/10 | 3 |
| 1954-55 | 2 | 41 | 22* | 20.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1955-56 | 8 | 438 | 91 | 54.75 | 2 | 0 | 0/6 | 2 |
| 1956-57 | 2 | 36 | 21 | 12.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 104 | 3,984 | 254 | 37.23 | 3 | 1/0 | 36 |
Every scorecard · 104
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1943-44
- First fifty50v Carlton, 1943-44
- First hundred100v University, 1944-45
- Highest score254v St Kilda, 1951-52
- Best bowling1/0v Collingwood, 1952-53
- Last matchMatch 104v South Melbourne, 1956-57
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 11 | 529 | 109 | 52.90 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 | |
| 11 | 358 | 91 | 25.57 | 2 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | ||
| 10 | 435 | 100 | 39.55 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 10 | 276 | 60 | 27.60 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 9 | 478 | 113 | 47.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |
| 8 | 245 | 114* | 35.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 200 | 91 | 28.57 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 739 | 254 | 92.38 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/38 | |
| 7 | 178 | 59 | 22.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 7 | 134 | 64 | 22.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 6 | 147 | 73 | 29.40 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 4 | 136 | 52 | 34.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 3 | 46 | 31 | 15.33 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 1 | 59 | 31* | 59.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 126 | 105 | 63.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 3 | 239 | 74 | 39.83 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 55 | 1 | 2,138 | 254 | 39.59 | 16 | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | 28 | 1 | 1,154 | 130 | 42.74 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 99 | 54 | 16.50 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 7 | 1 | 135 | 52 | 22.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 28 | 21.67 | |||
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10* | 8.50 | |||
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 11.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 66 | 4 | 2,503 | 254 | 40.37 | 18 | 4 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 44 | 2 | 1,453 | 130 | 34.60 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 2 | 28 | 10* | 9.33 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–928
- 10–1921
- 20–2915
- 30–4913
- 50–9924
- 100+8
Turned 8 of 32 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 19.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 33 times.
Dismissals
- Caught57 · 54%
- Bowled20 · 19%
- LBW15 · 14%
- Caught & bowled6 · 6%
- Stumped6 · 6%
- Run out1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Hill (6), Jacks (5), Holloway (4), Dempster (3), Healy (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 60 | 6 | 2,597 | 254 | 48.09 | 15 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 51 | 2 | 1,216 | 91 | 24.82 | 8 | 3 | |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 171 | 109 | 42.75 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 2 | 34.50 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 59.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 21 of 31 (68%), lost 8.
- Every other match: the side won 31 of 73 (42%), lost 38.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 48 | 3 | 1,769 | 254 | 39.31 | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Batting second | 48 | 0 | 1,557 | 130 | 32.44 | 10 | 3 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 5 | 658 | 126 | 47.00 | 2 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 8 | 1 | 407 | 91 | 58.14 | 3 | ||
| Otherwise | 107 | 7 | 3,577 | 254 | 35.77 | 21 | 8 | 6 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 54 | 60 | 1,695 | 114* | 32.60 | 2 | 18.50 | 1/0 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 374 | 113 | 46.75 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 9 | 213 | 91 | 23.67 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 586 | 254 | 97.67 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/38 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 214 | 83 | 35.67 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 4 | 80 | 39 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 3 | 172 | 109 | 57.33 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 109 | 76 | 27.25 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 118 | 59 | 39.33 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 93 | 91 | 46.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 2 | 40 | 29 | 20.00 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 84 | 38 | 28.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 123 | 73 | 61.50 | – | – | 0/18 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/0 v Collingwood, 1952-53. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 17th of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 48th of 525 for matches played
- 10th of 81 for hundreds
- 67th of 431 for catches
- 8th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1943-44 to 1956-57: 5th of 69 for runs, 41st of 52 for wickets, 16th of 71 for matches, 3rd of 20 for hundreds, 20th of 65 for catches, 2nd of 42 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 8th of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 29th of 345 for matches, 4th of 50 for hundreds, 42nd of 279 for catches, 4th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- J Potter1954-55 to 1967-68 · 96 m · 3,609 runs · 21 wkts
- DR Plumpton1996-97 to 2003-04 · 125 m · 4,290 runs · 38 wkts
- RW Furlong1955-56 to 1968-69 · 133 m · 4,539 runs · 0 wkts
- JW Scaife1925-26 to 1944-45 · 123 m · 3,907 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 102
- Ray Harvey · 101
- MR Harvey · 57
- HAE Shillinglaw · 54
- LV Straw · 50
- DHL Arnall · 48
- BT Considine · 42
- CE Harvey · 38
- K Peters · 35
- E Moore · 33
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 6 matches (1955-56): won 4, lost 2, drawn 0.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1943-44: 1st XI Batting · 1949-50: 1st XI Batting · 1950-51: 1st XI Batting · 1951-52: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1955-56: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1956-57: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Neil Harvey's best season with the bat was 1951-52: 575 runs from 10 innings at 57.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1951-52 to 1953-54: 782 runs at 78.20. The leanest, 1943-44: 55 runs at 7.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 18 Mar 1944 | v Carlton, 1943-44 |
| First hundred100 | 3 Feb 1945 | v University, 1944-45 |
| 1,000th run9 took him to 1,000 | 26 Jan 1946 | v Essendon, 1945-46 |
| 50th match113 | 30 Nov 1946 | v Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| 2,000th run59 took him to 2,036 | 7 Oct 1950 | v Essendon, 1950-51 |
| 3,000th run14 took him to 3,002 | 18 Oct 1952 | v Northcote, 1952-53 |
| 100th match22 | 17 Dec 1955 | v Carlton, 1955-56 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 254 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 130 | v St Kilda, 1953-54 | Won |
| 126 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 114* | v South Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
| 113 | v Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/0 | v Collingwood, 1952-53 | Won |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 1/38 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: at 3rd in 8, at 4th in 4, opened in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 54 | 60 | 8 | 1,695 | 114* | 32.60 | 2 | 18.50 |
| Away | 50 | 55 | 0 | 2,289 | 254 | 41.62 | 1 | 98.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 96 | 108 | 8 | 3,813 | 254 | 38.13 | 3 | 40.67 |
| Weekday | 8 | 7 | 0 | 171 | 54 | 24.43 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 27 | 4 | 907 | 114* | 39.43 | ||
| Nov | 24 | 27 | 2 | 938 | 113 | 37.52 | 1 | 31.00 |
| Dec | 11 | 13 | 1 | 278 | 68 | 23.17 | ||
| Jan | 14 | 11 | 1 | 321 | 73 | 32.10 | ||
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 0 | 512 | 105 | 34.13 | ||
| Mar | 16 | 20 | 0 | 931 | 254 | 46.55 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 76 | 48.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 98 | 105 | 8 | 3,401 | 130 | 35.06 | 2 | 42.50 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 0 | 583 | 254 | 58.30 | 1 | 50.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
