Debut v Richmond, 1943-44 (2 Oct 1943)Last game v South Melbourne, 1956-57 (1 Dec 1956)Player no. 238 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1943-44 (2 Oct 1943)Last game v South Melbourne, 1956-57 (1 Dec 1956)Player no. 238 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1955: 64 v Prahran in 1943: 0 and 0/0 v St Kilda
104
Matches
3,984
Runs
37.23
Average
254
Highest
8 / 24
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
45.00
Bowling avg
1/0
Best
36
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-44 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 154 | 50 | 11.85 | 4 (8) | 1 | 1/17 | 11 |
| 1944-45 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 532 | 100 | 40.92 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/18 | 3 |
| 1945-46 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 432 | 109 | 30.86 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 428 | 114* | 42.80 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1947-48 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 167 | 68 | 33.40 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1948-49 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 264 | 82 | 37.71 | 3.3 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 3 |
| 1950-51 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 436 | 95 | 48.44 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/7 | 3 |
| 1951-52 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 575 | 254 | 57.50 | 14 (8) | 1 | 1/38 | 2 |
| 1952-53 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 195 | 105 | 48.75 | 5.4 (8) | 1 | 1/0 | 1 |
| 1953-54 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 286 | 130 | 31.78 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/10 | 3 |
| 1954-55 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 22* | 20.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1955-56 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 438 | 91 | 54.75 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/6 | 2 |
| 1956-57 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 21 | 12.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 104 | 115 | 8 | 3,984 | 254 | 37.23 | 36.7 (8-ball) | 3 | 1/0 | 36 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 11 | 529 | 109 | 52.90 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 | |
| 11 | 358 | 91 | 25.57 | 2 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | ||
| 10 | 435 | 100 | 39.55 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 10 | 276 | 60 | 27.60 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 9 | 478 | 113 | 47.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |
| 8 | 245 | 114* | 35.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 200 | 91 | 28.57 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 739 | 254 | 92.38 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/38 | |
| 7 | 178 | 59 | 22.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 7 | 134 | 64 | 22.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 6 | 147 | 73 | 29.40 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 4 | 136 | 52 | 34.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 3 | 46 | 31 | 15.33 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 1 | 59 | 31* | 59.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 126 | 105 | 63.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 3 | 239 | 74 | 39.83 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 55 | 1 | 2,138 | 254 | 39.59 | 16 | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | 28 | 1 | 1,154 | 130 | 42.74 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 99 | 54 | 16.50 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 7 | 1 | 135 | 52 | 22.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 65 |
In the record book
Among players of 1943-44 to 1956-57: 5th of 69 for runs, 41st of 52 for wickets, 16th of 71 for matches, 3rd of 20 for hundreds, 20th of 65 for catches, 2nd of 42 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 8th of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 29th of 345 for matches, 4th of 50 for hundreds, 42nd of 279 for catches, 4th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RN Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 28 |
| 21.67 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10* | 8.50 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 11.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 66 | 4 | 2,503 | 254 | 40.37 | 18 | 4 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 44 | 2 | 1,453 | 130 | 34.60 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 2 | 28 | 10* | 9.33 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 8 of 32 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 19.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 33 times.
Most often dismissed by: Hill (6), Jacks (5), Holloway (4), Dempster (3), Healy (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 60 | 6 | 2,597 | 254 | 48.09 | 15 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 51 | 2 | 1,216 | 91 | 24.82 | 8 | 3 | |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 171 | 109 | 42.75 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 2 | 34.50 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 59.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 48 | 3 | 1,769 | 254 | 39.31 | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Batting second | 48 | 0 | 1,557 | 130 | 32.44 | 10 | 3 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 5 | 658 | 126 | 47.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 8 | 1 | 407 | 91 | 58.14 | 3 | ||
| Otherwise | 107 | 7 | 3,577 | 254 | 35.77 | 21 | 8 | 6 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 54 | 60 | 1,695 | 114* | 32.60 | 2 | 18.50 | 1/0 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 374 | 113 | 46.75 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 9 | 213 | 91 | 23.67 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 586 | 254 | 97.67 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/38 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 214 | 83 | 35.67 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 4 | 80 | 39 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 3 | 172 | 109 | 57.33 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 109 | 76 | 27.25 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 118 | 59 | 39.33 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 93 | 91 | 46.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 2 | 40 | 29 | 20.00 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 84 | 38 | 28.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 123 | 73 | 61.50 | – | – | 0/18 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/0 v Collingwood, 1952-53. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 6 matches (1955-56): won 4, lost 2, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1943-44: 1st XI Batting · 1949-50: 1st XI Batting · 1950-51: 1st XI Batting · 1951-52: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1955-56: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1956-57: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Neil Harvey's best season with the bat was 1951-52: 575 runs from 10 innings at 57.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1951-52 to 1953-54: 782 runs at 78.20. The leanest, 1943-44: 55 runs at 7.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 18 Mar 1944 | v Carlton, 1943-44 |
| First hundred100 | 3 Feb 1945 | v University, 1944-45 |
| 1,000th run9 took him to 1,000 | 26 Jan 1946 | v Essendon, 1945-46 |
| 50th match113 | 30 Nov 1946 | v Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| 2,000th run59 took him to 2,036 | 7 Oct 1950 | v Essendon, 1950-51 |
| 3,000th run14 took him to 3,002 | 18 Oct 1952 | v Northcote, 1952-53 |
| 100th match |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 254 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 130 | v St Kilda, 1953-54 | Won |
| 126 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 114* | v South Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
| 113 | v Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: at 3rd in 8, at 4th in 4, opened in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 54 | 60 | 8 | 1,695 | 114* | 32.60 | 2 | 18.50 |
| Away | 50 | 55 | 0 | 2,289 | 254 | 41.62 | 1 | 98.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 96 | 108 | 8 | 3,813 | 254 | 38.13 | 3 | 40.67 |
| Weekday | 8 | 7 | 0 | 171 | 54 | 24.43 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 27 | 4 | 907 | 114* | 39.43 | ||
| Nov | 24 | 27 | 2 | 938 | 113 | 37.52 | 1 | 31.00 |
| Dec | 11 | 13 | 1 | 278 | 68 | 23.17 | ||
| Jan | 14 | 11 | 1 | 321 | 73 | 32.10 | ||
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 0 | 512 | 105 | 34.13 | ||
| Mar | 16 | 20 | 0 | 931 | 254 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 98 | 105 | 8 | 3,401 | 130 | 35.06 | 2 | 42.50 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 0 | 583 | 254 | 58.30 | 1 | 50.00 |
| 17 Dec 1955 |
| v Carlton, 1955-56 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/0 | v Collingwood, 1952-53 | Won |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 1/38 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3 |
| 10 |
| 57.50 |
| 1952-53 | 3 | 4 | 48.75 |
| 1953-54 | 3 | 9 | 31.78 |
| 1954-55 | 2 | 3 | 20.50 |
| 1955-56 | 3 | 9 | 54.75 |
| 1956-57 | 4 | 3 | 12.00 |
| 46.55 |
| 2 |
| 39.50 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 76 | 48.50 |
| 1953-54 |
| 8 |
| 3 |
| 1954-55 | 2 |
| 1955-56 | 8 | 2 |
| 1956-57 | 2 | 1 |
Caught most off