Nat Vardi
Played 2009-10 – 2019-20
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…
Played 2009-10 – 2019-20
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
139
Games
11
Seasons
2009-10 – 2019-20
Played
Batting
137
Innings
16
Not outs
2,820
Runs
171
High score
23.31
Average
7
50s
2
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
105.00
Average
27
Overs
Fielding
35
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 2 | 41 | 27* | 41.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2010-11 | 12 | 145 | 38 | 20.71 | 3 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2011-12 | 3 | 23 | 10 | 5.75 | – | – | – | |
| 2012-13 | 11 | 74 | 21 | 8.22 | – | – | – | |
| 2013-14 | 9 | 164 | 63 | 18.22 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2014-15 | 13 | 249 | 83 | 19.15 | 15 | 0 | 0/5 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | 19 | 638 | 171* | 39.88 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 488 | 119 | 27.11 | 6 | 1 | 1/5 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 338 | 41 | 21.13 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 508 | 69 | 29.88 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 143 | 37* | 14.30 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 138 | 2,811 | 171* | 23.43 | 1 | 1/5 | 33 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 11 | 311 | 171* | 34.56 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 11 | 161 | 44 | 14.64 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 10 | 378 | 119 | 42.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 10 | 156 | 36 | 14.18 | – | – | – | |||
| 10 | 115 | 25 | 12.78 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |||
| 9 | 237 | 83 | 39.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 9 | 188 | 42 | 26.86 | – | – | – | |||
| 8 | 182 | 54 | 22.75 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 181 | 63 | 25.86 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 96 | 30 | 13.71 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |||
| 8 | 77 | 52 | 12.83 | 1 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 7 | 169 | 39* | 24.14 | – | – | – | |||
| 7 | 157 | 66 | 26.17 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 105 | 44 | 26.25 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 6 | 70 | 30 | 11.67 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 116 | 47 | 29.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 5 | 112 | 32 | 37.33 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 0 | 341 | 119 | 20.06 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 308 | 83 | 23.69 | 3 | ||
| 3 | 29 | 4 | 497 | 66 | 19.88 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4 | 22 | 1 | 441 | 69 | 21.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 31 | 5 | 859 | 171* | 33.04 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 19 | 4 | 295 | 44 | 19.67 | |||
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 70 |
In the record book
Among players of 2009-10 to 2019-20: 7th of 57 for runs, 41st of 45 for wickets, 10th of 61 for matches, 9th of 17 for hundreds, 11th of 55 for catches, 13th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 11th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 13th of 197 for matches, 17th of 34 for hundreds, 27th of 167 for catches, 27th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Vardi’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 3rd in 3, at 4th in 3, at 5th in 3, at 6th in 1, opened in 1.
| Season |
|---|
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 37* |
| 23.33 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 59 | 4 | 1,146 | 119 | 20.84 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 77 | 12 | 1,665 | 171* | 25.62 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 2 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Most often dismissed by: Winter-Irving (3), Whittaker (3), BG McDonald (3), Perera (2), Wise (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 83 | 13 | 2,073 | 171* | 29.61 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| In losses | 50 | 3 | 686 | 69 | 14.60 | 2 | 2 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 52 | 36 | 17.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 82.00 | 0.1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 61 | 3 | 1,346 | 119 | 23.21 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 68 | 12 | 1,365 | 171* | 24.38 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 2 | 100 | 30 | 16.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 68 | 70 | 1,267 | 82 | 20.77 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/5 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 7 | 7 | 141 | 44 | 20.14 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 6 | 7 | 144 | 36 | 20.57 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 74 | 43 | 14.80 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 103 | 39* | 25.75 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 4 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 3.75 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 4 | 206 | 171* | 68.67 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 4 | 3 | 49 | 25 | 16.33 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 209 | 119 | 69.67 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 3 | 65 | 41 | 32.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 86 | 44 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 30 | 17 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 2 | 51 | 27* | 51.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 78 | 63 | 39.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 67 | 66 | 33.50 | – | – | – |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 2 | 33 | 30 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/5 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership
The arc
Nat Vardi's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 638 runs from 20 innings at 39.88. The best ten-innings patch came in 2015-16: 444 runs at 74.00. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2012-13: 75 runs at 7.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty63 | 1 Mar 2014 | v Melbourne, 2013-14 |
| 50th match3 | 18 Jan 2015 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2014-15 |
| 1,000th run82 took him to 1,039 | 30 Jan 2016 | v Geelong, 2015-16 |
| First hundred171* | 13 Feb 2016 | v Dandenong, 2015-16 |
| 100th match24 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 2,000th run24 took him to 2,015 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 171* | v Dandenong, 2015-16 | Won |
| 119 | v Geelong, 2016-17 | Won |
| 83 | v Ringwood, 2014-15 | Won |
| 82 | v Geelong, 2015-16 | Won |
| 69 | v Geelong, 2018-19 | Lost, Preliminary final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/5 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 | Won |
| Usual spot |
|---|
| Inn |
|---|
| Avg |
|---|
| 2009-10 | 3 | 3 | 41.00 |
| 2010-11 | 4 | 7 | 20.71 |
| 2011-12 | 6 | 4 | 5.75 |
| 2012-13 | 4 | 9 | 8.22 |
| 2013-14 | 5 | 9 | 18.22 |
| 2014-15 | 2 | 13 | 19.15 |
| 2015-16 | 5 | 20 | 39.88 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 20 | 27.11 |
| 2017-18 | 3 | 21 | 21.13 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 18 | 29.88 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 13 | 14.30 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 70 | 9 | 1,267 | 82 | 20.77 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Away | 70 | 67 | 8 | 1,544 | 171* | 26.17 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 118 | 119 | 15 | 2,655 | 171* | 25.53 | ||
| Sunday | 16 | 14 | 2 | 102 | 25 | 8.50 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 13.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 40 | 35 | 3 | 771 | 119 | 24.09 | ||
| Nov | 26 | 24 | 3 | 382 | 42 | 18.19 | ||
| Dec | 19 | 20 | 5 | 241 | 31* | 16.07 | 1 | 10.00 |
| Jan | 23 | 24 | 4 | 425 | 82 | 21.25 | ||
| Feb | 15 | 17 | 2 | 508 | 171* | 33.87 | ||
| Mar | 15 | 17 | 0 | 484 | 69 | 28.47 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 125 | 122 | 17 | 2,421 | 171* | 23.06 | 1 | 105.00 |
| Finals | 13 | 15 | 0 | 390 | 69 | 26.00 |