Morris Sievers
Played 1934-35 – 1945-46
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…
Played 1934-35 – 1945-46
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
77
Games
12
Seasons
1934-35 – 1945-46
Played
Batting
81
Innings
12
Not outs
2,380
Runs
119
High score
34.49
Average
12
50s
4
100s
Bowling
239
Wickets
14.61
Average
13
5-fors
1
10-fors
595.2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
40
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-35 | 9 | 90 | 52 | 11.25 | 57 | 41 | 6/12 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 19 | 2 | 2/55 | 2 |
| 1936-37 | 8 | 191 | 64* | 38.20 | 10 | 11 | 3/16 | 5 |
| 1937-38 | 8 | 209 | 89 | 23.22 | 56.4 | 35 | 6/46 | 4 |
| 1938-39 | 10 | 383 | 117 | 31.92 | 124 | 29 | 5/24 | 11 |
| 1939-40 | 9 | 340 | 93 | 28.33 | 68 | 23 | 4/31 | 3 |
| 1940-41 | 10 | 291 | 106 | 41.57 | 80 | 32 | 8/61 | 4 |
| 1941-42 | 12 | 460 | 108* | 46.00 | 78 | 52 | 9/34 | 4 |
| 1943-44 | 3 | 50 | 42 | 16.67 | 6 | 0 | 0/8 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 108 | 56* | 108.00 | 41.7 | 5 | 2/47 | |
| 1945-46 | 4 | 258 | 119* | 129.00 | 54.7 | 9 | 4/62 | |
| Career | 77 | 2,380 | 119* | 34.00 | 239 | 9/34 | 38 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 9 | 356 | 96 | 44.50 | 4 | 35 | 11.89 | 6/58 | 2 | |||
| 7 | 235 | 119* | 58.75 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 19.83 | 3/38 | |||
| 7 | 220 | 65 | 44.00 | 3 | 15 | 16.00 | 6/62 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 214 | 51 | 26.75 | 1 | 22 | 18.45 | 5/24 | 2 | |||
| 6 | 227 | 93 | 28.38 | 1 | 23 | 15.26 | 9/34 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 213 | 58 | 42.60 | 2 | 19 | 19.47 | 8/61 | 1 | |||
| 6 | 210 | 108* | 42.00 | 1 | 27 | 8.56 | 6/22 | 2 | |||
| 5 | 129 | 54 | 25.80 | 1 | 11 | 17.82 | 4/90 | ||||
| 5 | 127 | 106 | 31.75 | 1 | 16 | 11.00 | 8/55 | 2 | |||
| 5 | 105 | 41* | 26.25 | 13 | 19.69 | 6/46 | 1 | ||||
| 5 | 58 | 25 | 11.60 | 20 | 11.30 | 6/12 | 1 | ||||
| 4 | 126 | 117 | 42.00 | 1 | 14 | 12.14 | 7/58 | 2 | |||
| 3 | 87 | 38 | 21.75 | 7 | 20.71 | 2/25 | |||||
| 2 | 73 | 47 | 36.50 | 5 | 12.00 | 4/44 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 2 | 126 | 34* | 15.75 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 202 | 89 | 28.86 | 2 | 1 | |
| 3 | 18 | 1 | 614 | 117 | 36.12 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 12 | 1 | 419 | 106 | 38.09 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 16 | 4 | 569 | 119* | 47.42 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 11 | 2 | 273 | 58 | 30.33 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 130 |
In the record book
Among players of 1934-35 to 1945-46: 15th of 65 for runs, 6th of 46 for wickets, 18th of 70 for matches, 7th of 21 for hundreds, 15th of 61 for catches, 5th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 25th of 321 for runs, 11th of 172 for wickets, 42nd of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 40th of 279 for catches, 9th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Sievers’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: opened in 3, at 4th in 3, at 3rd in 3, at 5th in 2.
| Season |
|---|
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 51 |
| 43.33 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 26 | 42.00 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 35 | 3 | 942 | 117 | 29.44 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 43 | 8 | 1,391 | 119* | 39.74 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 47 | 26 | 15.67 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 4 of 17 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 19 times.
Most often dismissed by: Wilson (3), Thorn (2), Tuttle (2), Jinks (2), McCormick (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 53 | 11 | 1,726 | 119* | 41.10 | 11 | 3 | 6 |
| In losses | 22 | 1 | 489 | 117 | 23.29 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 7 | 0 | 165 | 52 | 23.57 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 45 | 171 | 12.86 | 3.8 |
| In losses | 20 | 49 | 20.04 | 2.5 |
| In draws | 7 | 19 | 15.79 | 2.7 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 39 | 3 | 1,098 | 119* | 30.50 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| Batting second | 33 | 7 | 1,097 | 106 | 42.19 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 10 | 2 | 185 | 42* | 23.13 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 45 | 48 | 1,247 | 117 | 28.34 | 155 | 14.09 | 9/34 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 5 | 182 | 108* | 60.67 | 16 | 10.69 | 5/41 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 142 | 119* | 142.00 | 7 | 21.43 | 3/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 114 | 62 | 57.00 | 11 | 15.18 | 6/62 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 83 | 49 | 20.75 | 10 | 17.90 | 3/32 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 90 | 42* | 30.00 | 5 | 24.80 | 5/52 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 20 | 16* | 10.00 | 11 | 7.55 | 6/12 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 116 | 93 | 38.67 | 4 | 16.00 | 3/25 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 108 | 106 | 54.00 | 6 | 14.00 | 6/32 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 79 | 41* | 79.00 | 4 | 27.50 | 4/61 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 76 | 54 | 38.00 | 4 | 16.25 | 2/29 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 64 | 64* | 64.00 | 3 | 16.33 | 3/16 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58 | 58.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 3/51 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
15 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/95 v Melbourne, 1941-42. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1934-35: 1st XI Bowling · 1937-38: 1st XI Bowling · 1938-39: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1939-40: premiership · 1940-41: 1st XI Batting · 1941-42: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Morris Sievers' best season with the bat was 1941-42: 460 runs from 13 innings at 46.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42 to 1945-46: 470 runs at 67.14. The leanest, 1934-35 to 1936-37: 48 runs at 5.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52 | 20 Oct 1934 | v Northcote, 1934-35 |
| First five-for6/12 | 3 Nov 1934 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35 |
| 50th wicket3/72 took him to 51 | 21 Nov 1936 | v Prahran, 1936-37 |
| 100th wicket5/24 took him to 100 | 1 Nov 1938 | v St Kilda, 1938-39 |
| First hundred117 | 14 Jan 1939 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run35 took him to 1,022 | 24 Feb 1940 | v Collingwood, 1939-40 |
| 150th wicket7/58 took him to 152 | 19 Oct 1940 | v North Melbourne, 1940-41 |
| 50th match28, 3/25 | 21 Dec 1940 | v Collingwood, 1940-41 |
| 200th wicket1/16 took him to 200 | 10 Jan 1942 | v Coburg, 1941-42 |
| 2,000th run42 took him to 2,014 | 26 Feb 1944 | v Prahran, 1943-44 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 119* | v Prahran, 1945-46 | Won |
| 117 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 108* | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
| 106 | v South Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 96 | v University, 1945-46 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9/34 | v Melbourne, 1941-42 | Won |
| 8/55 | v South Melbourne, 1941-42 | Drawn |
| 8/61 | v Northcote, 1940-41 | Won |
| 7/58 | v North Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/12 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35 | Won |
| Usual spot |
|---|
| Inn |
|---|
| Avg |
|---|
| 1934-35 | 1 | 9 | 11.25 |
| 1935-36 | 5 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 1936-37 | 4 | 7 | 38.20 |
| 1937-38 | 2 | 9 | 23.22 |
| 1938-39 | 1 | 13 | 31.92 |
| 1939-40 | 3 | 12 | 28.33 |
| 1940-41 | 4 | 9 | 41.57 |
| 1941-42 | 3 | 13 | 46.00 |
| 1943-44 | 3 | 3 | 16.67 |
| 1944-45 | 5 | 2 | 108.00 |
| 1945-46 | 4 | 4 | 129.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 48 | 4 | 1,247 | 117 | 28.34 | 155 | 14.09 |
| Away | 32 | 34 | 8 | 1,133 | 119* | 43.58 | 84 | 15.44 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 69 | 72 | 9 | 2,021 | 117 | 32.08 | 219 | 14.46 |
| Weekday | 8 | 10 | 3 | 359 | 119* | 51.29 | 20 | 15.75 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 15 | 1 | 256 | 52 | 18.29 | 40 | 16.05 |
| Nov | 14 | 16 | 2 | 445 | 106 | 31.79 | 56 | 12.14 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 1 | 179 | 108* | 59.67 | 16 | 11.56 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 3 | 503 | 119* | 55.89 | 32 | 16.75 |
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 3 | 400 | 89 | 33.33 | 52 | 14.08 |
| Mar | 15 | 19 | 2 | 593 | 96 | 34.88 | 40 | 16.63 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 13.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 71 | 72 | 11 | 2,097 | 119* | 34.38 | 219 | 14.18 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 1 | 283 | 93 | 31.44 | 20 | 18.75 |
The card names his victims in 62 of 63 wicket-taking games.