Morris Sievers
Played 1934-35 – 1945-46
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
77
Games
12
Seasons
1934-35 – 1945-46
Played
Batting
81
Innings
12
Not outs
2,380
Runs
119
High score
34.49
Average
12
50s
4
100s
Bowling
239
Wickets
14.61
Average
13
5-fors
1
10-fors
595.2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
40
Catches
- Premiers 1938-39
- Premiers 1939-40
- 1st XI Bowling 1934-35
- 1st XI Bowling 1937-38
- 1st XI Bowling 1938-39
- 1st XI Batting 1940-41
- 1st XI Batting 1941-42
- 1st XI Bowling 1941-42
- 5 five-fors 1934-35
- 41 wickets 1934-35
- Five-for 1937-38
- 35 wickets 1937-38
- Century season 1938-39
- 2 five-fors 1938-39
- Century season 1940-41
- 2 five-fors 1940-41
- 32 wickets 1940-41
- Century season 1941-42
- 5 five-fors 1941-42
- 52 wickets 1941-42
- Century season 1945-46
Around this dayin 1938: 16 and 4/92 and 1 ct v Northcote in 1937: 4 and 4/30 and 1 ct v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-35 | 9 | 90 | 52 | 11.25 | 57 | 41 | 6/12 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 19 | 2 | 2/55 | 2 |
| 1936-37 | 8 | 191 | 64* | 38.20 | 10 | 11 | 3/16 | 5 |
| 1937-38 | 8 | 209 | 89 | 23.22 | 56.4 | 35 | 6/46 | 4 |
| 1938-39 | 10 | 383 | 117 | 31.92 | 124 | 29 | 5/24 | 11 |
| 1939-40 | 9 | 340 | 93 | 28.33 | 68 | 23 | 4/31 | 3 |
| 1940-41 | 10 | 291 | 106 | 41.57 | 80 | 32 | 8/61 | 4 |
| 1941-42 | 12 | 460 | 108* | 46.00 | 78 | 52 | 9/34 | 4 |
| 1943-44 | 3 | 50 | 42 | 16.67 | 6 | 0 | 0/8 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 108 | 56* | 108.00 | 41.7 | 5 | 2/47 | |
| 1945-46 | 4 | 258 | 119* | 129.00 | 54.7 | 9 | 4/62 | |
| Career | 77 | 2,380 | 119* | 34.00 | 239 | 9/34 | 38 |
Every scorecard · 77
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1934-35
- First fifty52v Northcote, 1934-35
- First hundred117v North Melbourne, 1938-39
- First five-for6/12v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35
- Highest score119*v Prahran, 1945-46
- Best bowling9/34v Melbourne, 1941-42
- Last matchMatch 77v University, 1945-46
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 356 | 96 | 44.50 | 4 | 35 | 11.89 | 6/58 | 2 | |||
| 7 | 235 | 119* | 58.75 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 19.83 | 3/38 | |||
| 7 | 220 | 65 | 44.00 | 3 | 15 | 16.00 | 6/62 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 214 | 51 | 26.75 | 1 | 22 | 18.45 | 5/24 | 2 | |||
| 6 | 227 | 93 | 28.38 | 1 | 23 | 15.26 | 9/34 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 213 | 58 | 42.60 | 2 | 19 | 19.47 | 8/61 | 1 | |||
| 6 | 210 | 108* | 42.00 | 1 | 27 | 8.56 | 6/22 | 2 | |||
| 5 | 129 | 54 | 25.80 | 1 | 11 | 17.82 | 4/90 | ||||
| 5 | 127 | 106 | 31.75 | 1 | 16 | 11.00 | 8/55 | 2 | |||
| 5 | 105 | 41* | 26.25 | 13 | 19.69 | 6/46 | 1 | ||||
| 5 | 58 | 25 | 11.60 | 20 | 11.30 | 6/12 | 1 | ||||
| 4 | 126 | 117 | 42.00 | 1 | 14 | 12.14 | 7/58 | 2 | |||
| 3 | 87 | 38 | 21.75 | 7 | 20.71 | 2/25 | |||||
| 2 | 73 | 47 | 36.50 | 5 | 12.00 | 4/44 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 2 | 126 | 34* | 15.75 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 202 | 89 | 28.86 | 2 | 1 | |
| 3 | 18 | 1 | 614 | 117 | 36.12 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 12 | 1 | 419 | 106 | 38.09 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 16 | 4 | 569 | 119* | 47.42 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 11 | 2 | 273 | 58 | 30.33 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 130 | 51 | 43.33 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 26 | 42.00 | |||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 35 | 3 | 942 | 117 | 29.44 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 43 | 8 | 1,391 | 119* | 39.74 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 47 | 26 | 15.67 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–921
- 10–197
- 20–2910
- 30–4917
- 50–9913
- 100+4
Turned 4 of 17 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 19 times.
Dismissals
- Caught39 · 57%
- Run out9 · 13%
- Bowled8 · 12%
- LBW8 · 12%
- Stumped3 · 4%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Wilson (3), Thorn (2), Tuttle (2), Jinks (2), McCormick (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 53 | 11 | 1,726 | 119* | 41.10 | 11 | 3 | 6 |
| In losses | 22 | 1 | 489 | 117 | 23.29 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 7 | 0 | 165 | 52 | 23.57 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 45 | 171 | 12.86 | 3.8 |
| In losses | 20 | 49 | 20.04 | 2.5 |
| In draws | 7 | 19 | 15.79 | 2.7 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 14 of 17 (82%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 12 of 15 (80%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 22 of 47 (47%), lost 19.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 39 | 3 | 1,098 | 119* | 30.50 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| Batting second | 33 | 7 | 1,097 | 106 | 42.19 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 10 | 2 | 185 | 42* | 23.13 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 45 | 48 | 1,247 | 117 | 28.34 | 155 | 14.09 | 9/34 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 5 | 182 | 108* | 60.67 | 16 | 10.69 | 5/41 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 142 | 119* | 142.00 | 7 | 21.43 | 3/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 114 | 62 | 57.00 | 11 | 15.18 | 6/62 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 83 | 49 | 20.75 | 10 | 17.90 | 3/32 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 90 | 42* | 30.00 | 5 | 24.80 | 5/52 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 20 | 16* | 10.00 | 11 | 7.55 | 6/12 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 116 | 93 | 38.67 | 4 | 16.00 | 3/25 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 108 | 106 | 54.00 | 6 | 14.00 | 6/32 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 79 | 41* | 79.00 | 4 | 27.50 | 4/61 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 76 | 54 | 38.00 | 4 | 16.25 | 2/29 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 64 | 64* | 64.00 | 3 | 16.33 | 3/16 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58 | 58.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 3/51 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught153 · 65%
- Bowled65 · 28%
- LBW10 · 4%
- Caught & bowled7 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 0%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)99 · 42%
- Middle order (4–7)79 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)58 · 25%
15 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/95 v Melbourne, 1941-42. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 38th of 488 run-scorers
- 16th of 298 wicket-takers
- 70th of 525 for matches played
- 21st of 81 for hundreds
- 63rd of 431 for catches
- 15th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1934-35 to 1945-46: 15th of 65 for runs, 6th of 46 for wickets, 18th of 70 for matches, 7th of 21 for hundreds, 15th of 61 for catches, 5th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 25th of 321 for runs, 11th of 172 for wickets, 42nd of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 40th of 279 for catches, 9th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- R Mitchell1891-92 to 1900-01 · 59 m · 1,709 runs · 175 wkts
- FA Tarrant1896-97 to 1925-26 · 37 m · 797 runs · 96 wkts
- G Beacham1891-92 to 1900-01 · 49 m · 1,099 runs · 144 wkts
- AE Liddicut1921-22 to 1936-37 · 172 m · 4,739 runs · 431 wkts
The careers nearest Sievers’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HJ Plant · 66
- J Frederick · 58
- WL Jacobs · 58
- MR Harvey · 56
- EA Williams · 44
- H Sheahan · 38
- K Campbell · 34
- CA Ruddell · 32
- LA Wynne · 32
- CE Harvey · 26
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1934-35: 1st XI Bowling · 1937-38: 1st XI Bowling · 1938-39: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1939-40: premiership · 1940-41: 1st XI Batting · 1941-42: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Morris Sievers' best season with the bat was 1941-42: 460 runs from 13 innings at 46.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42 to 1945-46: 470 runs at 67.14. The leanest, 1934-35 to 1936-37: 48 runs at 5.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52 | 20 Oct 1934 | v Northcote, 1934-35 |
| First five-for6/12 | 3 Nov 1934 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35 |
| 50th wicket3/72 took him to 51 | 21 Nov 1936 | v Prahran, 1936-37 |
| 100th wicket5/24 took him to 100 | 1 Nov 1938 | v St Kilda, 1938-39 |
| First hundred117 | 14 Jan 1939 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run35 took him to 1,022 | 24 Feb 1940 | v Collingwood, 1939-40 |
| 150th wicket7/58 took him to 152 | 19 Oct 1940 | v North Melbourne, 1940-41 |
| 50th match28, 3/25 | 21 Dec 1940 | v Collingwood, 1940-41 |
| 200th wicket1/16 took him to 200 | 10 Jan 1942 | v Coburg, 1941-42 |
| 2,000th run42 took him to 2,014 | 26 Feb 1944 | v Prahran, 1943-44 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 6 innings
- from v St Kilda, 1938-39 to v VCA Colts, 1938-39 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 11 matches
- from v University, 1941-42 to v Richmond, 1941-42 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 10 matches
- from v South Melbourne, 1937-38 to v Northcote, 1938-39 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 119* | v Prahran, 1945-46 | Won |
| 117 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 108* | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
| 106 | v South Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 96 | v University, 1945-46 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9/34 | v Melbourne, 1941-42 | Won |
| 8/55 | v South Melbourne, 1941-42 | Drawn |
| 8/61 | v Northcote, 1940-41 | Won |
| 7/58 | v North Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/12 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: opened in 3, at 4th in 3, at 3rd in 3, at 5th in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 48 | 4 | 1,247 | 117 | 28.34 | 155 | 14.09 |
| Away | 32 | 34 | 8 | 1,133 | 119* | 43.58 | 84 | 15.44 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 69 | 72 | 9 | 2,021 | 117 | 32.08 | 219 | 14.46 |
| Weekday | 8 | 10 | 3 | 359 | 119* | 51.29 | 20 | 15.75 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 15 | 1 | 256 | 52 | 18.29 | 40 | 16.05 |
| Nov | 14 | 16 | 2 | 445 | 106 | 31.79 | 56 | 12.14 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 1 | 179 | 108* | 59.67 | 16 | 11.56 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 3 | 503 | 119* | 55.89 | 32 | 16.75 |
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 3 | 400 | 89 | 33.33 | 52 | 14.08 |
| Mar | 15 | 19 | 2 | 593 | 96 | 34.88 | 40 | 16.63 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 13.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 71 | 72 | 11 | 2,097 | 119* | 34.38 | 219 | 14.18 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 1 | 283 | 93 | 31.44 | 20 | 18.75 |
Favourite victims
- GE Tamblyn × 4
- AA Horneman × 3
- AM Barker × 3
- CT McCall × 3
- EA Baker × 3
- EHG Vernon × 3
- J Ryder × 3
- KJ Millar × 3
The card names his victims in 62 of 63 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
