
Matthew Frith✅
Played 2014-15 – 2017-18
Player records
Career totals
Career
67
Games
4
Seasons
2014-15 – 2017-18
Played
Batting
69
Innings
7
Not outs
1,906
Runs
105
High score
30.74
Average
12
50s
1
100s
Bowling
80
Wickets
16.85
Average
483
Overs
Fielding
23
Catches
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2016-17
- 1st XI Batting 2014-15
- Century season 2014-15
- 565 runs 2014-15
- 525 runs 2015-16
- 526 runs 2017-18
On this dayin 2017: 52* and 1/21 v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 16 | 565 | 105* | 33.24 | 50 | 8 | 2/7 | 5 |
| 2015-16 | 20 | 525 | 70 | 27.63 | 134.4 | 29 | 3/2 | 6 |
| 2016-17 | 12 | 239 | 44 | 23.90 | 139 | 19 | 4/24 | 5 |
| 2017-18 | 19 | 526 | 61* | 35.07 | 159.2 | 24 | 4/14 | |
| Career | 67 | 1,855 | 105* | 30.41 | 80 | 4/14 | 16 |
Every scorecard · 67
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15
- First fifty53*v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15
- First hundred105*v St Kilda, 2014-15
- Highest score105*v St Kilda, 2014-15
- Best bowling4/14v Geelong, 2017-18
- Last matchMatch 67v Dandenong, 2017-18
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 192 | 59 | 32.00 | 3 | 5 | 27.80 | 2/18 | ||
| 5 | 170 | 58 | 42.50 | 2 | 6 | 20.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 5 | 139 | 43 | 27.80 | 10 | 14.40 | 4/24 | |||
| 5 | 112 | 39 | 22.40 | 4 | 29.50 | 2/12 | |||
| 5 | 101 | 42 | 25.25 | 3 | 22.67 | 2/19 | |||
| 5 | 23 | 20 | 7.67 | 5 | 18.80 | 2/7 | |||
| 4 | 195 | 60 | 48.75 | 2 | 4 | 13.00 | 3/35 | ||
| 4 | 149 | 46 | 37.25 | 4 | 18.00 | 2/14 | |||
| 4 | 77 | 49 | 25.67 | 4 | 12.25 | 4/14 | |||
| 4 | 66 | 29 | 16.50 | 3 | 18.33 | 2/14 | |||
| 4 | 27 | 16 | 9.00 | 9 | 10.00 | 3/2 | |||
| 3 | 137 | 61 | 45.67 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 2/7 | ||
| 3 | 115 | 53* | 57.50 | 1 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 3 | 64 | 35 | 16.00 | 4 | 16.00 | 3/12 | |||
| 3 | 63 | 61* | 31.50 | 1 | 7 | 15.14 | 3/18 | ||
| 3 | 50 | 24 | 12.50 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/30 | |||
| 2 | 175 | 105* | 175.00 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14.40 | 3/56 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |||
| 2 | 16 | 2 | 501 | 60 | 35.79 | 3 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 14.33 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 26 | 2 | 742 | 105* | 30.92 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | 16 | 3 | 398 | 61* | 30.62 | 3 | 2 | |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 149 | 59 | 37.25 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 20 | 2 | 563 | 60 | 31.28 | 3 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 48 | 5 | 1,292 | 105* | 30.05 | 8 | 1 | 6 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–99
- 10–1912
- 20–2910
- 30–4917
- 50–9911
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 12 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Dismissals
- Caught27 · 44%
- Bowled13 · 21%
- LBW12 · 20%
- Stumped4 · 7%
- Caught & bowled3 · 5%
- Run out2 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: McDonald (3), Rose (3), Ninan (2), Topp (2), Harbinson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 44 | 6 | 1,315 | 105* | 34.61 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 23 | 0 | 537 | 60 | 23.35 | 3 | 4 | |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 40 | 61 | 15.62 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 14 | 19 | 20.79 | 1.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 9 of 12 (75%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 37 of 55 (67%), lost 16.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 30 | 3 | 966 | 105* | 35.78 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 33 | 4 | 773 | 70 | 26.66 | 6 | 6 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 0 | 116 | 42 | 23.20 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 36 | 35 | 1,027 | 105* | 33.13 | 44 | 13.59 | 4/14 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 114 | 70 | 28.50 | 8 | 13.63 | 3/2 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 121 | 44 | 30.25 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/31 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 10.00 | 2 | 35.50 | 1/25 |
| University Oval | 2 | 3 | 47 | 35 | 15.67 | 3 | 12.33 | 3/12 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 43 | 43 | 21.50 | 4 | 25.25 | 3/16 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 61 | 61* | 61.00 | 3 | 26.33 | 2/41 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 53 | 29 | 26.50 | 2 | 38.50 | 2/35 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 43 | 31.00 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/12 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 2 | 76 | 51 | 38.00 | – | – | 0/30 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 39 | 29 | 19.50 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 | 3 | 11.67 | 3/35 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 9.50 | 2/19 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 2 | 3.50 | 2/7 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 9.00 | 2/18 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 1 | 3.00 | 1/3 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught48 · 60%
- LBW16 · 20%
- Bowled13 · 16%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)34 · 43%
- Middle order (4–7)35 · 44%
- Lower order (8–11)11 · 14%
Best in a match: 4/14 v Geelong, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 52nd of 488 run-scorers
- 54th of 298 wicket-takers
- 81st of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 26th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2014-15 to 2017-18: 11th of 32 for runs, 9th of 24 for wickets, 17th of 33 for matches, 9th of 12 for hundreds, 18th of 32 for catches, 5th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 20th of 184 for runs, 21st of 135 for wickets, 37th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 47th of 167 for catches, 12th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- RA Bartlett1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 m · 2,570 runs · 94 wkts
- EA Williams1931-32 to 1947-48 · 97 m · 2,854 runs · 97 wkts
- M Ellis1895-96 to 1900-01 · 40 m · 1,348 runs · 44 wkts
- NR Buszard1969-70 to 1976-77 · 82 m · 1,936 runs · 62 wkts
The careers nearest Frith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 64
- N Vardi · 61
- PJ Dickson · 61
- LR Banthorpe · 56
- CA Moore · 49
- TL Lawford · 48
- TV Sheehan · 46
- JO Blyth · 34
- AB Perrin · 31
- MJ Bremner · 31
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
2014-15: 1st XI Batting · 2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership
The arc
Matthew Frith's best season with the bat was 2014-15: 565 runs from 19 innings at 33.24. The best ten-innings patch came in 2017-18: 390 runs at 55.71. The leanest, 2015-16: 162 runs at 16.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53* | 4 Oct 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 |
| First hundred105* | 17 Jan 2015 | v St Kilda, 2014-15 |
| 1,000th run59 took him to 1,022 | 12 Mar 2016 | v Northcote, 2015-16 |
| 50th wicket1/20 took him to 50 | 28 Jan 2017 | v Ringwood, 2016-17 |
| 50th match52*, 1/21 | 14 Oct 2017 | v Prahran, 2017-18 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 to v Prahran, 2014-15 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 17 matches
- from v Dandenong, 2014-15 to v Casey-South Melbourne, 2015-16 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 7 matches
- from v Dandenong, 2015-16 to v Camberwell Magpies, 2016-17 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 105* | v St Kilda, 2014-15 | Won |
| 70 | v St Kilda, 2015-16 | Won |
| 61* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 61 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2015-16 | Won |
| 60 | v Melbourne, 2017-18 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14 | v Geelong, 2017-18 | Won, Quarter-final |
| 4/24 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 3/2 | v Ringwood, 2015-16 | Won, Final |
| 3/12 | v Melbourne University, 2017-18 | Won |
| 3/16 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2015-16 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 2 seasons, dropped to 5th from 2016-17, moved up to open from 2017-18.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 36 | 35 | 4 | 1,027 | 105* | 33.13 | 44 | 13.59 |
| Away | 31 | 33 | 3 | 828 | 70 | 27.60 | 36 | 20.83 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 58 | 59 | 7 | 1,569 | 105* | 30.17 | 73 | 15.55 |
| Sunday | 6 | 6 | 0 | 142 | 44 | 23.67 | 3 | 37.33 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 144 | 70 | 48.00 | 4 | 25.25 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 34 | 37 | 2 | 859 | 61* | 24.54 | 43 | 15.56 |
| Unknown format | 33 | 31 | 5 | 996 | 105* | 38.31 | 37 | 18.35 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 16 | 4 | 529 | 70 | 44.08 | 25 | 13.92 |
| Nov | 12 | 12 | 1 | 365 | 61 | 33.18 | 4 | 54.25 |
| Dec | 7 | 7 | 1 | 193 | 61* | 32.17 | 5 | 28.40 |
| Jan | 13 | 11 | 1 | 324 | 105* | 32.40 | 19 | 13.05 |
| Feb | 8 | 10 | 0 | 153 | 53 | 15.30 | 11 | 19.18 |
| Mar | 10 | 12 | 0 | 291 | 59 | 24.25 | 16 | 11.38 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 57 | 56 | 7 | 1,563 | 105* | 31.90 | 63 | 18.24 |
| Finals | 10 | 12 | 0 | 292 | 59 | 24.33 | 17 | 11.71 |
Favourite victims
- SF Hill × 4
- JP Murphy × 2
- LJ Sperling × 2
- MJ Brown × 2
- SA Edwards × 2
- SP Seymour × 2
- A Ayre × 1
- AG Bull × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
