Matthew Bullen
Played 2016-17 – 2017-18
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
Loading Morrie…
Played 2016-17 – 2017-18
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
27
Games
2
Seasons
2016-17 – 2017-18
Played
Batting
9
Innings
4
Not outs
32
Runs
9
High score
6.40
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
46
Wickets
24.24
Average
230.3
Overs
Fielding
8
Catches
Around this dayin 2016: 1/46 v Geelong in 2016: 4* and 0/47 v Dandenong
| 2016-17 | 0 | 2/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 2/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 1/46 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
In the record book
Among players of 2016-17 to 2017-18: 22nd of 24 for runs, 10th of 19 for wickets, 19th of 25 for matches, 18th of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 146th of 184 for runs, 36th of 135 for wickets, 74th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2016-17 | 4* | 0/47 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 3/37 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 3/42 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 2/12 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 3/9 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 2/36 & 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 0* | 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 9 | 0/25 & 2/22 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 7* | 0/60 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 3/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | dnb | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 0* | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 4/59 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 1/18 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 2/28 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 1/65 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 1/24 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 3/40 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | – | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2017-18 | dnb | 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 26.00 | 2/26 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 15.20 | 2/12 | |
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 33.50 | 2/22 | |
| 2 | 7 | 7* | – | 1 | 78.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 32.67 | 2/33 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/59 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 1/24 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/47 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 9.67 | 3/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 12.33 | 3/37 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 14.00 | 3/42 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 3.00 | 3/9 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 24.00 | 2/36 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 0 | – | 0/19 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 11 | 8 | 3 | 32 | 9 | 6.40 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
1.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 4.33 | 1 |
| In losses | 5 | 3 | 19 | 7* | 9.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 34 | 19.82 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 5 | 5 | 37.60 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 4 | 15 | 7* | 7.50 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 5.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 17 | 6 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | 19 | 23.74 | 3/29 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 6 | 14.17 | 4/59 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – | – | – | 0/60 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/59 v Melbourne, 2016-17. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Bullen’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2016-17: premiership
The arc
Matthew Bullen's best season with the bat was 2016-17: 32 runs from 9 innings at 6.40.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | v Ringwood, 2016-17 | Won |
| 7* | v Northcote, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4* | v Dandenong, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4 | v Essendon, 2016-17 | Lost |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | 19 | 23.74 |
| Away | 10 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7* | 5.50 | 20 | 21.55 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 22 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 9 | 8.00 | 30 | 24.37 |
| Sunday | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 3 | 22.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 6 | 14.17 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | 7 | 25.86 |
| Nov | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 13 | 15.54 |
| Dec | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 8 | 22.75 |
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 52.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7* | 11.00 | 3 | 29.67 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 24 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 9 | 7.00 | 33 | 22.97 |
| Finals | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 20.67 |
| – |
| 3 |
| 14.00 |
| 3/42 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 3.00 | 3/9 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 24.00 | 2/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 65.00 | 1/65 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 46.00 | 1/46 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/12 |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/59 | v Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Final |
| 3/9 | v Melbourne University, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/29 | v Essendon, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 3/37 | v St Kilda, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/40 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6 |
| 20.67 |