
MS Bullen
2016-17 to 2017-18 · 27 matches for the club · also printed as Bullen
Debut v Carlton, 2016-17 (6 Nov 2014)Last game v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 (27 Jan 2018)Player no. 648 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2016-17 to 2017-18 · 27 matches for the club · also printed as Bullen
Debut v Carlton, 2016-17 (6 Nov 2014)Last game v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 (27 Jan 2018)Player no. 648 to appear for the club
27
Matches
32
Runs
6.40
Average
9
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
39
Wickets
22.62
Bowling avg
4/59
Best
6
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 26.00 | 2/26 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 15.20 | 2/12 | |
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 33.50 | 2/22 | |
| 2 | 7 | 7* | – | 1 | 78.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 32.67 | 2/33 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/59 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 1/24 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/47 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 9.67 | 3/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 12.33 | 3/37 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 14.00 | 3/42 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 3.00 | 3/9 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 24.00 | 2/36 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 0 | – | 0/19 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 11 | 8 | 3 | 32 | 9 | 6.40 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 2016-17 to 2017-18: 22nd of 24 for runs, 10th of 19 for wickets, 19th of 25 for matches, 18th of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 146th of 184 for runs, 36th of 135 for wickets, 74th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MS Bullen’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 4.33 | 1 |
| In losses | 5 | 3 | 19 | 7* | 9.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 34 | 19.82 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 5 | 5 | 37.60 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 4 | 15 | 7* | 7.50 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 5.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 17 | 6 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | 19 | 23.74 | 3/29 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 6 | 14.17 | 4/59 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – | – | – | 0/60 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 14.00 | 3/42 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 3.00 | 3/9 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 24.00 | 2/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 65.00 | 1/65 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 46.00 | 1/46 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/12 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/59 v Melbourne, 2016-17. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Bullen’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2016-17: premiership
The arc
Matthew Bullen's best season with the bat was 2016-17: 32 runs from 9 innings at 6.40.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | v Ringwood, 2016-17 | Won |
| 7* | v Northcote, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4* | v Dandenong, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 4 | v Essendon, 2016-17 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | 19 | 23.74 |
| Away | 10 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7* | 5.50 | 20 | 21.55 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 22 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 9 | 8.00 | 30 | 24.37 |
| Sunday | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 3 | 22.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 6 | 14.17 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | 7 | 25.86 |
| Nov | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 13 | 15.54 |
| Dec | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 8 | 22.75 |
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 52.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7* | 11.00 | 3 | 29.67 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 24 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 9 | 7.00 | 33 | 22.97 |
| Finals | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 20.67 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/59 | v Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Final |
| 3/9 | v Melbourne University, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/29 | v Essendon, 2016-17 | Lost |
| 3/37 | v St Kilda, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/40 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6 |
| 20.67 |