Matthew Bright
Played 2010-11 – 2013-14
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…
Played 2010-11 – 2013-14
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
21
Games
4
Seasons
2010-11 – 2013-14
Played
Batting
14
Innings
3
Not outs
166
Runs
41
High score
15.09
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
5
Wickets
68.40
Average
70.2
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 2012: 32 and 0/8 v Geelong
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 12 |
| 92 |
| 32 |
| 15.33 |
| 12.2 |
| 3 |
| 3/26 |
| 2 |
| 2013-14 | 3 | 5 | 5* | – | 16 | 0 | 0/19 | 2 |
| Career | 21 | 166 | 41 | 15.09 | 5 | 3/26 | 6 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 51 | 41 | 25.50 | 0 | – | 0/29 | |
| 2 | 33 | 32 | 16.50 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 | |
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/56 | |
| 1 | 23 | 23* | – | 3 | 8.67 | 3/26 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/6 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 16.00 | |
| 6 | 9 | 1 | 99 | 32 | 12.38 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 41 | 25.50 |
Batted most often at 6th.
In the record book
Among players of 2010-11 to 2013-14: 24th of 31 for runs, 19th of 28 for wickets, 22nd of 34 for matches, 22nd of 30 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 100th of 184 for runs, 91st of 135 for wickets, 90th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
The careers nearest Bright’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Matthew Bright's best season with the bat was 2012-13: 92 runs from 8 innings at 15.33. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12 to 2012-13: 134 runs at 16.75. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2012-13: 104 runs at 13.00.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 3 | 32 | 23* | – | |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 93 | 32 | 9.30 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 4 | 38.25 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 150.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 2 | 90 | 32 | 18.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 76 | 41 | 12.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 8 | 3 | 27 | 11 | 9.00 | 2 | 72.50 | 1/20 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 3 | 30 | 23* | 30.00 | 3 | 21.00 | 3/26 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 33 | 32 | 16.50 | – | – | 0/8 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/18 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | 0/6 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | – | – | 0/39 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/26 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/26 v Dandenong, 2012-13. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 41 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2011-12 | Drawn |
| 32 | v Geelong, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 23* | v Dandenong, 2012-13 | Won |
| 14 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 11 | v Richmond, 2011-12 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26 | v Dandenong, 2012-13 | Won |
| 1/20 | v Ringwood, 2011-12 | Won |
| 1/40 | v Richmond, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 6 |
| 3 |
| 17.67 |
| 2012-13 | 6 | 8 | 15.33 |
| 2013-14 | 5 | 1 | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 9.00 | 2 | 72.50 |
| Away | 13 | 11 | 3 | 139 | 41 | 17.38 | 3 | 65.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 18 | 12 | 2 | 148 | 41 | 14.80 | 5 | 63.60 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 32 | 19.00 | ||
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 23* | 12.50 | 3 | 33.33 |
| Dec | 7 | 5 | 2 | 75 | 41 | 25.00 | 1 | 148.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 11 | 7.00 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 20.00 |