M Delves
Played 1973-74 – 1976-77
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
9
Games
4
Seasons
1973-74 – 1976-77
Played
Batting
7
Innings
0
Not outs
21
Runs
15
High score
3.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
9
Wickets
30.67
Average
12 + 55 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 5.00 | 12 | 3 | 2/17 | 1 |
| 1975-76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0/20 | |
| 1976-77 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 52 | 6 | 3/12 | 2 |
| Career | 9 | 21 | 15 | 3.00 | 9 | 3/12 | 3 |
Every scorecard · 9
| 1973-74 | 0 | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 0 | 2/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 15 | 0/35 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 0 | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | dnb | 2/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | dnb | 0/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 0 | 3/12 & 0/18 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 6 | 1/44 & 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 0 | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1973-74
- Highest score15v University, 1973-74
- Best bowling3/12v Carlton, 1976-77
- Last matchMatch 9v Prahran, 1976-77
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 33.00 | 2/46 | |
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 0 | – | 0/35 | |
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/44 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 8.50 | 2/17 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/30 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 10.00 | 3/12 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 3.50 | 4 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–91
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Bowled3 · 43%
- LBW1 · 14%
- Stumped1 · 14%
- Caught1 · 14%
- Hit wicket1 · 14%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 6 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 3.50 | 4 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 3 | 10.00 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 8 | 6 | 41.00 | 0.8 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 7.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 8 | 18.38 | 3/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 |
Wickets taken
- Caught5 · 56%
- Bowled4 · 44%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 33%
Best in a match: 3/30 v Carlton, 1976-77. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 399th of 488 run-scorers
- 160th of 298 wicket-takers
- 303rd of 525 for matches played
- 288th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1973-74 to 1976-77: 30th of 34 for runs, 11th of 24 for wickets, 27th of 35 for matches, 25th of 29 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 260th of 321 for runs, 91st of 172 for wickets, 184th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
- IL Dunne · 9
- PA Ryan · 8
- TL Cullen · 8
- DP Rumble · 7
- EP Illingworth · 7
- NR Buszard · 7
- PJ Wallace · 7
- GC Sholly · 5
- GM Watts · 5
- AL Thomson · 4
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | v University, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 6 | v Melbourne, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 0 | v Essendon, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 0 | v North Melbourne, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 0 | v Richmond, 1975-76 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1975-76, dropped to 11th from 1976-77.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 8 | 18.38 |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 3.75 | 1 | 129.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 7 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 9 | 23.44 |
| Sunday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 21.20 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 | 70.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 5.00 | 3 | 26.67 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
