Lakshman Shivakumar
Played 2018-19 – 2021-22
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
41
Games
4
Seasons
2018-19 – 2021-22
Played
Batting
38
Innings
2
Not outs
732
Loading Morrie…
Played 2018-19 – 2021-22
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
41
Games
4
Seasons
2018-19 – 2021-22
Played
Batting
38
Innings
2
Not outs
732
Runs
85
High score
20.33
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
14
Catches
Around this dayin 2019: 18 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 126 | 35 | 25.20 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 394 | 85 | 24.63 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 14 | 212 | 39 | 15.14 | – | – | – | 5 |
| Career | 40 | 732 | 85 | 20.33 | 0 | – | 14 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2018-19 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 18 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 2018-19 to 2021-22: 14th of 31 for runs, 17th of 32 for matches, 14th of 28 for catches, 11th of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 42nd of 184 for runs, 54th of 197 for matches, 53rd of 167 for catches, 42nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | 19* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | 35 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2019-20 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 28 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 58* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 85 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 53 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 28 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | – | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2020-21 | 30 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 27 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 39 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 21 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2021-22 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 131 | 85 | 43.67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 72 | 30 | 24.00 | ||
| 3 | 68 | 28 | 22.67 | ||
| 3 | 67 | 33 | 22.33 | ||
| 3 | 64 | 31 | 21.33 | ||
| 3 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 19 | 11.67 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 10 | 5.67 | ||
| 2 | 88 | 53 | 44.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 28 | 26 | 14.00 | ||
| 2 | 25 | 13 | 12.50 | ||
| 2 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | ||
| 1 | 58 | 58* | – | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 21 | 1 | 442 | 85 | 22.10 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 132 | 35 | 22.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 76 | 39 | 25.33 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 7.20 | 2 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 19* | 24.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 1 | 574 | 85 | 22.08 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 1 | 158 | 39 | 15.80 | 2 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: James Nanopoulos (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 2 | 426 | 85 | 25.06 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 0 | 306 | 35 | 16.11 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 0 | 423 | 85 | 19.23 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 16 | 2 | 309 | 58* | 22.07 | 2 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 18 | 17 | 385 | 58* | 24.06 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 4 | 131 | 85 | 43.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 33 | 25.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 30 |
The careers nearest Shivakumar’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Lakshmn Shivakumar's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 394 runs from 17 innings at 24.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 2019-20 to 2020-21: 305 runs at 38.13. The leanest, 2020-21: 114 runs at 11.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58* | 19 Dec 2020 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 85 | v Ringwood, 2020-21 | Won |
| 58* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 | Won |
| 53 | v Footscray, 2020-21 | Won |
| 39 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2021-22 | Won |
| 35 | v Footscray, 2019-20 | Lost |
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 2019-20, moved up to open from 2020-21.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 17 | 1 | 385 | 58* | 24.06 |
| Away | 22 | 21 | 1 | 347 | 85 | 17.35 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 38 | 36 | 2 | 703 | 85 | 20.68 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 19* | 26.50 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 12.20 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 58* | 22.00 |
| Jan | 9 | 9 | 0 | 259 | 85 | 28.78 |
| Feb | 8 | 8 | 0 | 133 | 35 | 16.63 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 28 | 16.20 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 30 | 17.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 38 | 36 | 2 | 697 | 85 | 20.50 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 30 | 17.50 |
| 30 |
| 30.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |