L Hathaway
Played 1976-77 – 1978-79
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
13
Games
3
Seasons
1976-77 – 1978-79
Played
Batting
Loading Morrie…
Played 1976-77 – 1978-79
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
13
Games
3
Seasons
1976-77 – 1978-79
Played
Batting
14
Innings
2
Not outs
179
Runs
51
High score
14.92
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
4
Catches
On this dayin 1978: 1 v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | 3 | 110 | 51 | 36.67 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1977-78 | 4 | 39 | 13 | 7.80 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1978-79 | 6 | 30 | 22 | 7.50 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 13 | 179 | 51 | 14.92 | 0 | – | 4 |
| 1976-77 | 40 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 51 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1976-77 to 1978-79: 23rd of 31 for runs, 24th of 32 for matches, 21st of 29 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 156th of 321 for runs, 155th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1977-78 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 6 & 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 2 & 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 4 & 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 83 | 51 | 27.67 | 1 | |
| 2 | 59 | 40 | 29.50 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 51 | 28.50 | 1 |
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 79 | 40 | 15.80 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 40 | 22 | 10.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 9 | 2 | 138 | 51 | 19.71 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 0 | 40 | 22 | 10.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Culph (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 71 | 51 | 17.75 | 1 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 108 | 40 | 13.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 0 | 114 | 40 | 16.29 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 55 | 51 | 13.75 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 10.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 33 | 19 | 11.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 3 | 83 | 51 | 27.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 8.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
The careers nearest Hathaway’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
L Hathaway's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 39 runs from 6 innings at 7.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1976-77 to 1978-79: 150 runs at 16.67. The leanest, 1977-78 to 1978-79: 59 runs at 7.38.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 12 Feb 1977 | v Ringwood, 1976-77 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 51 | v Ringwood, 1976-77 | Won |
| 40 | v Waverley, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 22 | v Ringwood, 1978-79 | Lost |
| 19 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 13 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
Opened for 2 seasons, dropped to 6th from 1978-79.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 19 | 11.00 |
| Away | 8 | 11 | 2 | 146 | 51 | 16.22 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 13 | 2 | 178 | 51 | 16.18 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 27 | 10 | 5.40 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 22 | 9.67 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 40 | 29.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 51 | 32.00 |