K Cant
Played 1949-50 – 1952-53
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
42
Games
4
Seasons
1949-50 – 1952-53
Played
Batting
44
Innings
7
Not outs
703
Runs
63
High score
19.00
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
93
Wickets
16.76
Average
4
5-fors
531.7 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949-50 | 5 | 129 | 47 | 32.25 | 56.7 | 13 | 5/44 | 2 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 259 | 52 | 28.78 | 147.4 | 25 | 5/23 | 8 |
| 1951-52 | 15 | 270 | 63 | 14.21 | 257.6 | 44 | 6/58 | 4 |
| 1952-53 | 6 | 45 | 19 | 9.00 | 69.6 | 11 | 3/58 | 2 |
| Career | 41 | 703 | 63 | 19.00 | 93 | 6/58 | 16 |
Every scorecard · 41
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1949-50
- First fifty52v Prahran, 1950-51
- First five-for5/44v Melbourne, 1949-50
- Highest score63v Collingwood, 1951-52
- Best bowling6/58v South Melbourne, 1951-52
- Last matchMatch 41v Prahran, 1952-53
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 101 | 27 | 20.20 | 8 | 20.13 | 5/25 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 61 | 52 | 30.50 | 1 | 8 | 22.13 | 4/69 | ||
| 4 | 54 | 35* | 13.50 | 14 | 17.21 | 5/44 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 48 | 28 | 12.00 | 6 | 17.50 | 4/43 | |||
| 3 | 91 | 47 | 22.75 | 8 | 14.25 | 4/38 | |||
| 3 | 88 | 63 | 22.00 | 1 | 7 | 15.57 | 3/48 | ||
| 3 | 77 | 40* | 25.67 | 4 | 39.25 | 2/33 | |||
| 3 | 48 | 17* | 48.00 | 3 | 11.00 | 2/8 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 18 | 20.50 | 7 | 15.71 | 6/58 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 41 | 30 | 13.67 | 6 | 19.50 | 3/64 | |||
| 3 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 7 | 11.29 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 31 | 24* | 15.50 | 7 | 10.57 | 4/37 | |||
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | 8 | 10.25 | 4/36 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | ||
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 132 | 63 | 22.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 91 | 47 | 22.75 | 1 | |
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 122 | 35* | 17.43 | ||
| 8 | 12 | 1 | 186 | 30 | 16.91 | 2 | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 114 | 52 | 28.50 | 1 | |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 19 | 10.67 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 23 | 4 | 356 | 63 | 18.74 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 20 | 2 | 332 | 52 | 18.44 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–915
- 10–1914
- 20–295
- 30–495
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught20 · 54%
- Bowled13 · 35%
- Stumped3 · 8%
- LBW1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Duncan (2), Cordner (2), Smith (2), Hill (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 5 | 451 | 52 | 22.55 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 17 | 2 | 242 | 63 | 16.13 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 50 | 15.98 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 12 | 37 | 18.32 | 3.1 |
| In draws | 3 | 6 | 13.67 | 2.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 4 (50%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 23 of 35 (66%), lost 9.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 3 | 281 | 52 | 20.07 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 18 | 2 | 240 | 47 | 15.00 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 9 | 2 | 182 | 63 | 26.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 20 | 25 | 411 | 52 | 20.55 | 49 | 14.78 | 5/23 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 30 | 18 | 7.50 | 10 | 19.40 | 6/58 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 38 | 19 | 19.00 | 3 | 30.67 | 3/60 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 31.00 | 2 | 13.00 | 2/8 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 4 | 15.75 | 4/43 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 28.00 | 1/12 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 18.20 | 4/69 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 5 | 9.00 | 4/37 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 2 | 69 | 63 | 34.50 | 2 | 22.50 | 1/21 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 9.00 | 4/36 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | – | 3 | 6.67 | 3/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/25 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/48 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | – | – | 0/36 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/10 |
Wickets taken
- Caught58 · 62%
- Bowled23 · 25%
- LBW10 · 11%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)35 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)39 · 42%
- Lower order (8–11)19 · 20%
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/82 v Melbourne, 1949-50. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 111th of 488 run-scorers
- 49th of 298 wicket-takers
- 129th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 107th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1949-50 to 1952-53: 15th of 28 for runs, 8th of 24 for wickets, 21st of 29 for matches, 19th of 28 for catches, 12th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 71st of 321 for runs, 31st of 172 for wickets, 80th of 345 for matches, 74th of 279 for catches, 63rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- MW Ridgway1989-90 to 1992-93 · 56 m · 788 runs · 150 wkts
- RC Bitmead1961-62 to 1971-72 · 81 m · 1,203 runs · 176 wkts
- TL Lawford2015-16 to 2018-19 · 77 m · 1,327 runs · 193 wkts
- FA Tarrant1896-97 to 1925-26 · 37 m · 797 runs · 96 wkts
The careers nearest Cant’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- MR Harvey · 41
- WL Jacobs · 41
- HAE Shillinglaw · 40
- DHL Arnall · 35
- K Peters · 34
- Ray Harvey · 34
- LV Straw · 32
- BT Considine · 24
- MC Reid · 20
- RHW Liddicut · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
K Cant's best season with the bat was 1951-52: 270 runs from 19 innings at 14.21. The best ten-innings patch came in 1949-50 to 1950-51: 234 runs at 39.00. The leanest, 1951-52 to 1952-53: 97 runs at 9.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 12 Nov 1949 | v Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| First fifty52 | 25 Nov 1950 | v Prahran, 1950-51 |
| 50th wicket1/21 took him to 50 | 13 Nov 1951 | v Collingwood, 1951-52 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Collingwood, 1951-52 | Lost |
| 52 | v Prahran, 1950-51 | Won |
| 47 | v University, 1949-50 | Won |
| 40* | v Richmond, 1949-50 | Lost |
| 35* | v Melbourne, 1950-51 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/58 | v South Melbourne, 1951-52 | Lost |
| 5/23 | v Northcote, 1950-51 | Won |
| 5/25 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1951-52 | Won |
| 5/44 | v Melbourne, 1949-50 | Lost |
| 4/36 | v Carlton, 1950-51 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 7th from 1950-51, moved up to 4th from 1951-52, dropped to 10th from 1952-53.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 20 | 25 | 5 | 411 | 52 | 20.55 | 49 | 14.78 |
| Away | 21 | 19 | 2 | 292 | 63 | 17.18 | 44 | 18.98 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 34 | 38 | 7 | 571 | 52 | 18.42 | 77 | 16.55 |
| Weekday | 7 | 6 | 0 | 132 | 63 | 22.00 | 16 | 17.81 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 19 | 10.00 | 10 | 15.70 |
| Nov | 10 | 10 | 2 | 174 | 63 | 21.75 | 23 | 13.22 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 9.00 | 9 | 18.33 |
| Jan | 8 | 8 | 3 | 196 | 47 | 39.20 | 18 | 19.78 |
| Feb | 5 | 7 | 2 | 109 | 35* | 21.80 | 11 | 8.18 |
| Mar | 8 | 8 | 0 | 134 | 30 | 16.75 | 18 | 20.78 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 4 | 28.25 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 36 | 37 | 7 | 597 | 63 | 19.90 | 80 | 15.99 |
| Finals | 5 | 7 | 0 | 106 | 30 | 15.14 | 13 | 21.54 |
Favourite victims
- RI Maddocks × 3
- A Jinks × 2
- AJ Southwell × 2
- AL Price × 2
- BM Lynch × 2
- CC McDonald × 2
- DH Townsend × 2
- DK Mathieson × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
