Jonathan Fagg
Played 2002-03 – 2013-14
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
159
Games
12
Seasons
2002-03 – 2013-14
Played
Batting
76
Innings
43
Not outs
267
Runs
18
High score
8.09
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
235
Wickets
24.17
Average
5
5-fors
5,682
Overs
Fielding
24
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 2005-06
- 1st XI Bowling 2006-07
- 1st XI Bowling 2007-08
- 1st XI Bowling 2011-12
- 2 five-fors 2005-06
- 41 wickets 2005-06
- 33 wickets 2006-07
- Five-for 2007-08
- Five-for 2011-12
- 31 wickets 2011-12
- Five-for 2012-13
On this dayin 2006: 0/21 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 10.00 | 9 | 1 | 1/10 | |
| 2003-04 | 12 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 137.5 | 19 | 4/43 | |
| 2004-05 | 17 | 33 | 15* | 11.00 | 153 | 10 | 3/48 | 3 |
| 2005-06 | 20 | 19 | 10* | 6.33 | 248.1 | 41 | 6/47 | 4 |
| 2006-07 | 18 | 19 | 7* | 6.33 | 230 | 33 | 4/34 | |
| 2007-08 | 10 | 19 | 8* | 6.33 | 139.3 | 18 | 5/31 | 2 |
| 2008-09 | 9 | 10 | 5* | 10.00 | 100 | 6 | 2/20 | 4 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 54 | 14* | 13.50 | 169 | 18 | 3/63 | |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 7 | 6* | 2.33 | 161 | 24 | 3/50 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 42 | 18* | 10.50 | 223 | 31 | 5/35 | 1 |
| 2012-13 | 14 | 23 | 10 | 5.75 | 151 | 23 | 5/39 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 11 | 29 | 12 | 9.67 | 120.5 | 11 | 3/47 | 1 |
| Career | 159 | 267 | 18* | 8.09 | 235 | 6/47 | 20 |
Every scorecard · 159
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 2002-03
- First five-for5/40v Prahran, 2005-06
- Highest score18*v Melbourne University, 2011-12
- Best bowling6/47v St Kilda, 2005-06
- Last matchMatch 159v Melbourne, 2013-14
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 11 | 24 | 7* | 6.00 | 16 | 31.69 | 3/44 | ||
| 11 | 22 | 10* | – | 20 | 18.85 | 6/47 | 1 | |
| 11 | 20 | 10 | 5.00 | 19 | 15.74 | 5/31 | 1 | |
| 11 | 15 | 12* | – | 11 | 30.36 | 3/30 | ||
| 10 | 16 | 8 | 8.00 | 15 | 28.27 | 4/73 | ||
| 10 | 16 | 11 | 8.00 | 19 | 21.84 | 5/39 | 1 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5 | 3.25 | 11 | 42.09 | 3/48 | ||
| 10 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 11 | 41.91 | 3/32 | ||
| 10 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 12 | 24.92 | 2/28 | ||
| 9 | 30 | 18* | 15.00 | 19 | 12.89 | 5/35 | 1 | |
| 9 | 25 | 15* | – | 18 | 13.78 | 3/39 | ||
| 9 | 25 | 14* | 6.25 | 16 | 21.56 | 5/40 | 1 | |
| 9 | 17 | 12 | 5.67 | 9 | 28.00 | 4/33 | ||
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3.25 | 12 | 27.25 | 4/43 | ||
| 8 | 12 | 6* | 12.00 | 10 | 27.60 | 3/53 | ||
| 8 | 11 | 7* | – | 10 | 25.70 | 4/46 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 3* | – | 7 | 21.86 | 4/57 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 19 | 10 | 61 | 12* | 6.78 | 5 |
| 11 | 57 | 33 | 206 | 18* | 8.58 | 8 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks13
- 1–942
- 10–199
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught16 · 48%
- Bowled12 · 36%
- Run out3 · 9%
- LBW2 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Salm (3), Dart (2), Holland (2), McDonald (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 7 | 71 | 18* | 14.20 | 1 |
| In losses | 57 | 30 | 179 | 15* | 6.63 | 12 |
| In draws | 4 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 9.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 67 | 112 | 20.84 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 73 | 99 | 28.71 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 12 | 18 | 25.28 | 1.5 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 11.50 | 4.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 4 of 5 (80%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 64 of 151 (42%), lost 72.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 38 | 22 | 121 | 12 | 7.56 | 5 |
| Batting second | 36 | 20 | 142 | 18* | 8.88 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 73 | 33 | 133 | 18* | 8.31 | 112 | 23.87 | 6/47 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 7 | 5 | 9 | 3* | 4.50 | 10 | 16.30 | 5/31 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 10 | 31.60 | 3/32 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4* | – | 14 | 17.43 | 5/39 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | 10 | 22.40 | 4/73 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 4 | 21 | 14* | 21.00 | 5 | 44.60 | 2/15 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4* | – | 10 | 18.40 | 2/23 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 5 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 6 | 25.17 | 4/33 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 | 5 | 39.00 | 2/24 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 4 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 4 | 31.50 | 3/23 |
| University Oval | 4 | 2 | 10 | 10* | 10.00 | 6 | 19.67 | 2/20 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 22.00 | 2/28 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 6 | 26.67 | 2/30 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 | 3 | 37.33 | 2/55 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 15.17 | 3/39 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 75.00 | 1/21 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8.00 | 2 | 18.50 | 2/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 5 | 24.80 | 3/48 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 33.50 | 2/34 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | – | – | 0/20 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/20 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/15 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 14.25 | 4/57 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 9.33 | 3/28 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 18.50 | 2/37 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/39 |
Wickets taken
- Caught139 · 59%
- Bowled51 · 22%
- LBW42 · 18%
- Caught & bowled2 · 1%
- Stumped1 · 0%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)115 · 49%
- Middle order (4–7)91 · 39%
- Lower order (8–11)29 · 12%
5 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/47 v St Kilda, 2005-06. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 191st of 488 run-scorers
- 17th of 298 wicket-takers
- 22nd of 525 for matches played
- 99th of 431 for catches
- 189th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2002-03 to 2013-14: 36th of 63 for runs, 4th of 46 for wickets, 9th of 68 for matches, 21st of 56 for catches, 34th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 74th of 184 for runs, 4th of 135 for wickets, 11th of 197 for matches, 38th of 167 for catches, 76th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- BT Considine1946-47 to 1958-59 · 117 m · 363 runs · 242 wkts
- TV Considine1979-80 to 1988-89 · 131 m · 1,069 runs · 247 wkts
- BJ Waterman2000-01 to 2010-11 · 161 m · 1,658 runs · 284 wkts
- CA Moore2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 m · 530 runs · 143 wkts
The careers nearest Fagg’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LR Mash · 134
- PJ Dickson · 122
- TV Sheehan · 112
- BJ Waterman · 111
- MJ Bremner · 69
- SK Duckworth · 60
- JM Augustin · 59
- GJ Kellar · 55
- CBD Street · 51
- SN Huntley · 51
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2005-06: 1st XI Bowling · 2006-07: 1st XI Bowling · 2007-08: 1st XI Bowling · 2011-12: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Jonathan Fagg's best season with the bat was 2009-10: 54 runs from 10 innings at 13.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12 to 2012-13: 53 runs at 10.60. The leanest, 2009-10 to 2011-12: 19 runs at 3.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/40 | 29 Oct 2005 | v Prahran, 2005-06 |
| 50th wicket3/39 took him to 51 | 14 Jan 2006 | v Northcote, 2005-06 |
| 50th match0/46 | 18 Mar 2006 | v Dandenong, 2005-06 |
| 100th wicket1/42 took him to 100 | 17 Feb 2007 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2006-07 |
| 100th match0*, 2/55 | 16 Jan 2010 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2009-10 |
| 150th wicket1/11 took him to 150 | 30 Oct 2010 | v Dandenong, 2010-11 |
| 200th wicket2/29 took him to 201 | 25 Feb 2012 | v Essendon, 2011-12 |
| 150th match0/18 | 12 Oct 2013 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2013-14 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 18* | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 15* | v Northcote, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 14* | v Prahran, 2009-10 | Lost |
| 12* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |
| 12 | v Melbourne University, 2009-10 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/47 | v St Kilda, 2005-06 | Won |
| 5/31 | v Richmond, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 5/35 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 5/39 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2012-13 | Won |
| 5/40 | v Prahran, 2005-06 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: at 11th in 10, at 10th in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 73 | 33 | 17 | 133 | 18* | 8.31 | 112 | 23.87 |
| Away | 86 | 43 | 26 | 134 | 14* | 7.88 | 123 | 24.46 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 141 | 68 | 37 | 224 | 18* | 7.23 | 223 | 23.52 |
| Sunday | 12 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 15* | 26.00 | 6 | 46.83 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 10* | 17.00 | 6 | 26.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 82 | 48 | 27 | 145 | 18* | 6.90 | 155 | 23.53 |
| Unknown format | 77 | 28 | 16 | 122 | 15* | 10.17 | 80 | 25.44 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 41 | 12 | 7 | 54 | 14* | 10.80 | 45 | 26.11 |
| Nov | 31 | 18 | 10 | 82 | 15* | 10.25 | 44 | 26.73 |
| Dec | 22 | 10 | 5 | 34 | 18* | 6.80 | 42 | 21.02 |
| Jan | 30 | 19 | 11 | 61 | 12 | 7.63 | 43 | 24.67 |
| Feb | 22 | 11 | 5 | 21 | 12* | 3.50 | 44 | 19.50 |
| Mar | 13 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 10* | 15.00 | 17 | 31.12 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 154 | 72 | 40 | 256 | 18* | 8.00 | 229 | 23.66 |
| Finals | 5 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 10* | 11.00 | 6 | 44.00 |
Favourite victims
- JT Leaver × 4
- DHL Gunawardana × 3
- DJ Russ × 3
- DN Rowan × 3
- MF Chasemore × 3
- MG Simpson × 3
- N Schlittler × 3
- SM Dean × 3
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
