Jason Kline
Played 1987-88 – 1991-92
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
48
Games
5
Seasons
1987-88 – 1991-92
Played
Batting
32
Innings
15
Not outs
172
Runs
29
High score
10.12
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
69
Catches
4
Stumpings
Around this dayin 1988: 1 ct 1 st v Melbourne in 1991: 2* and 1 ct v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-88 | 3 | 9 | 8* | 4.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 15 | 34 | 12 | 4.86 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 1989-90 | 13 | 21 | 13 | 10.50 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 1990-91 | 8 | 41 | 12* | 13.67 | – | – | – | 13 |
| 1991-92 | 9 | 67 | 29* | 22.33 | – | – | – | 14 |
| Career | 48 | 172 | 29* | 10.12 | 0 | – | 73 |
Every scorecard · 48
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1987-88
- Highest score29*v North Melbourne, 1991-92
- Last matchMatch 48v St Kilda, 1991-92
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 33 | 18 | 11.00 | |
| 5 | 11 | 10 | 11.00 | |
| 4 | 25 | 12* | 12.50 | |
| 4 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 7.00 | |
| 4 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 21 | 13 | 21.00 | |
| 3 | 18 | 12 | 18.00 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 12.00 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1* | – | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | 29 | 29* | 29.00 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2* | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 55 | 12 | 6.88 | 3 |
| 10 | 14 | 8 | 94 | 29* | 15.67 | 3 |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 29 | 15 | 156 | 29* | 11.14 | 6 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–918
- 10–195
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught7 · 41%
- Bowled6 · 35%
- LBW3 · 18%
- Run out1 · 6%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 4 | 58 | 29* | 19.33 | 1 |
| In losses | 24 | 10 | 108 | 13 | 7.71 | 5 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 19 | 9 | 115 | 29* | 11.50 | 5 |
| Batting second | 12 | 6 | 56 | 12 | 9.33 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 28 | 17 | 107 | 29* | 10.70 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 21.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9* | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 11.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 249th of 488 run-scorers
- 119th of 525 for matches played
- 27th of 431 for catches
- 184th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1987-88 to 1991-92: 26th of 37 for runs, 18th of 38 for matches, 7th of 35 for catches, 21st of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 98th of 184 for runs, 50th of 197 for matches, 14th of 167 for catches, 73rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- SJ Street1999-00 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 220 runs · 0 wkts
- JRH Woodford1921-22 to 1927-28 · 57 m · 203 runs · 0 wkts
- BA Kline1960-61 to 1966-67 · 73 m · 408 runs · 0 wkts
- RC Jordon1967-68 to 1971-72 · 29 m · 254 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Kline’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 48
- IG Wheeler · 47
- WJ Scholes · 41
- RW Watts · 40
- CA McKissack · 35
- MW Ridgway · 29
- GM Watts · 22
- AJ Melbourne · 21
- DR Hampton · 21
- IW Waller · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Jason Kline's best season with the bat was 1991-92: 67 runs from 7 innings at 22.33. The best ten-innings patch came in 1990-91 to 1991-92: 90 runs at 18.00. The leanest, 1988-89 to 1989-90: 27 runs at 3.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 29* | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 18 | v South Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 13 | v Melbourne, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 12* | v St Kilda, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 12 | v Richmond, 1988-89 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 1988-89, dropped to 11th from 1989-90, moved up to 10th from 1990-91.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 17 | 7 | 107 | 29* | 10.70 |
| Away | 20 | 15 | 8 | 65 | 13 | 9.29 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 44 | 30 | 14 | 172 | 29* | 10.75 |
| Sunday | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2* | 5.00 |
| Nov | 8 | 5 | 2 | 65 | 29* | 21.67 |
| Dec | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
| Jan | 10 | 7 | 2 | 38 | 12 | 7.60 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 5 | 33 | 8* | 6.60 |
| Mar | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12* | 13.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
