Jake Sherriff
Played 2009-10 – 2019-20
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
12
Games
11
Seasons
2009-10 – 2019-20
Played
Batting
6
Innings
1
Not outs
34
Runs
13
High score
6.80
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
22
Wickets
15.82
Average
1
5-fors
108.4
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
Around this dayin 2011: 10* and 2/12 v Melbourne in 2011: 4/22 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 14 | 0 | 0/53 | |
| 2011-12 | 6 | 15 | 10* | 7.50 | 51 | 12 | 4/22 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 | 43.4 | 10 | 5/32 | 1 |
| Career | 12 | 34 | 13 | 6.80 | 22 | 5/32 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 12
| 2009-10 | – | 0/53 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 10* | 2/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | dnb | 4/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | dnb | 0/18 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 1 | 2/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 4 | 3/34 & 0/5 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | dnb | 1/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 2/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 2/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | dnb | 0/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 13 | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | dnb | 5/32 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 2009-10
- First five-for5/32v Prahran, 2019-20
- Highest score13v Essendon, 2019-20
- Best bowling5/32v Prahran, 2019-20
- Last matchMatch 12v Prahran, 2019-20
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 34.50 | 2/16 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/43 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 7 | 7.86 | 5/32 | 1 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 3/34 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 5.50 | 4/22 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/32 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 6.00 |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 10* | 15.00 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–94
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- LBW2 · 40%
- Bowled2 · 40%
- Caught1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 19 | 10* | 9.50 |
| In losses | 3 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 5.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 11 | 12.64 | 1.8 |
| In losses | 4 | 5 | 31.00 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 2 | 6 | 9.00 | 3.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 6 of 11 (55%), lost 4.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 9.33 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 4 | 28 | 13 | 9.33 | 8 | 18.50 | 3/34 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 8.00 | 2/16 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 6.40 | 5/32 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 5.50 | 4/22 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/53 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/32 |
Wickets taken
- Caught13 · 59%
- Bowled6 · 27%
- LBW3 · 14%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)9 · 41%
- Middle order (4–7)9 · 41%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 18%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/32 v Prahran, 2019-20. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 372nd of 488 run-scorers
- 112th of 298 wicket-takers
- 265th of 525 for matches played
- 317th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2009-10 to 2019-20: 48th of 57 for runs, 25th of 45 for wickets, 45th of 61 for matches, 46th of 55 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 145th of 184 for runs, 51st of 135 for wickets, 114th of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- AR Williams1999-00 to 2003-04 · 11 m · 16 runs · 20 wkts
- R Hodges1943-44 to 1945-46 · 22 m · 78 runs · 38 wkts
- J Paterson1963-64 to 1964-65 · 15 m · 47 runs · 24 wkts
- R Jones1921-22 to 1923-24 · 26 m · 109 runs · 47 wkts
The careers nearest Sherriff’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 8
- DJE Tormey · 6
- E Alavi · 6
- JM Augustin · 6
- JP Fagg · 6
- MJ Bremner · 6
- NM Walsh · 6
- SK Duckworth · 6
- SN Huntley · 6
- CA Simondson · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/32 | 26 Oct 2019 | v Prahran, 2019-20 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | v Essendon, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 10* | v Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |
| 5 | v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 | Won |
| 4 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 1 | v Prahran, 2011-12 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/32 | v Prahran, 2019-20 | Drawn |
| 4/22 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 3/34 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 2/12 | v Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |
| 2/16 | v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 2019-20.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 9.33 | 8 | 18.50 |
| Away | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 14 | 14.29 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 10 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 10* | 5.25 | 17 | 17.06 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 5 | 11.60 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 13 | 7.50 | 18 | 13.00 |
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 | 15.25 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
