Debut v Camberwell Magpies, 2010-11 (9 Oct 2010)Last game v Ringwood, 2011-12 (10 Mar 2012)Player no. 625 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2011: 9 v Melbourne in 2011: 43 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Camberwell Magpies, 2010-11 (9 Oct 2010)Last game v Ringwood, 2011-12 (10 Mar 2012)Player no. 625 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2011: 9 v Melbourne in 2011: 43 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University
22
Matches
275
Runs
16.18
Average
43
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
22.00
Bowling avg
1/18
Best
11
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 61 | 34 | 30.50 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 49 | 43 | 16.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 29 | 16 | 14.50 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 2 | 21 | 16 | 10.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 18* | 18.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 29 | 10.50 | 1 |
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 43 | 15.60 | |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 27 | 19.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 2010-11 to 2011-12: 16th of 25 for runs, 20th of 22 for wickets, 18th of 25 for matches, 16th of 25 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 73rd of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 85th of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and NM Walsh’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 8 | 1 | 82 | 29 | 11.71 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 1 | 193 | 43 | 19.30 |
Batted most often at 5th.
7.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Bird (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 107 | 43 | 13.38 | 2 |
| In losses | 8 | 0 | 134 | 34 | 16.75 | |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 34 | 18* | 34.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 18.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 80 | 43 | 20.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 14 | 2 | 189 | 34 | 15.75 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 10 | 89 | 27 | 8.90 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/18 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/18 v Melbourne University, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Walsh’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Nathan Walsh's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 172 runs from 12 innings at 15.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12: 163 runs at 18.11. The leanest, 2010-11 to 2011-12: 145 runs at 14.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 43 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 34 | v Melbourne University, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 29 | v Prahran, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 27 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 24 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2010-11 | Lost |
Best bowling
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 10 | 0 | 89 | 27 | 8.90 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Away | 12 | 9 | 2 | 186 | 43 | 26.57 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 18 | 2 | 232 | 34 | 14.50 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 6 | 0 | 108 | 43 | 18.00 | ||
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 18* | 31.00 | ||
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 27 | 11.40 | 1 | 18.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 34 | 15.00 | ||
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/18 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |