
Jacques Augustin
Played 2008-09 – 2015-16
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
95
Games
8
Seasons
2008-09 – 2015-16
Played
Batting
69
Innings
23
Not outs
780
Runs
109
High score
16.96
Average
0
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
109
Catches
17
Stumpings
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2015-16
- Century season 2013-14
- Keeper 2008-09
- Keeper 2009-10
- Keeper 2010-11
- Keeper 2011-12
- Keeper 2012-13
- Keeper 2013-14
- Keeper 2014-15
- Keeper 2015-16
Around this dayin 2011: 13* v Melbourne in 2012: 12* v Geelong
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 8 | 54 | 29* | 54.00 | – | – | – | 16 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 80 | 17 | 8.89 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 105 | 22* | 21.00 | – | – | – | 19 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 122 | 38 | 13.56 | – | – | – | 28 |
| 2012-13 | 20 | 121 | 28 | 15.13 | – | – | – | 17 |
| 2013-14 | 4 | 144 | 109 | 48.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2014-15 | 15 | 142 | 42* | 12.91 | – | – | – | 18 |
| 2015-16 | 3 | 12 | 11* | – | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 95 | 780 | 109 | 16.96 | 0 | – | 126 |
Every scorecard · 95
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09
- First fifty109v Prahran, 2013-14
- First hundred109v Prahran, 2013-14
- Highest score109v Prahran, 2013-14
- Last matchMatch 95v Ringwood, 2015-16
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 106 | 42* | 17.67 | ||
| 7 | 46 | 12* | 15.33 | ||
| 7 | 40 | 29* | 40.00 | ||
| 6 | 136 | 109 | 34.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 67 | 38 | 33.50 | ||
| 6 | 54 | 23* | 54.00 | ||
| 6 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 60 | 23 | 15.00 | ||
| 5 | 42 | 20* | 42.00 | ||
| 5 | 41 | 22* | 10.25 | ||
| 5 | 39 | 18 | 7.80 | ||
| 5 | 38 | 18 | 7.60 | ||
| 5 | 25 | 13* | 6.25 | ||
| 5 | 17 | 7 | 8.50 | ||
| 5 | 17 | 10* | 17.00 | ||
| 5 | 11 | 7* | 11.00 | ||
| 4 | 41 | 41 | 20.50 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 117 | 109 | 39.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 19 | 4 | 189 | 42* | 12.60 | 1 | |
| 8 | 27 | 10 | 269 | 38 | 15.82 | 1 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 94 | 23* | 18.80 | 1 | |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 17 | 9.00 | 1 | |
| 11 | 5 | 4 | 61 | 29* | 61.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 11.50 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 23 | 5 | 306 | 109 | 17.00 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 44 | 18 | 451 | 38 | 17.35 | 3 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–933
- 10–1918
- 20–297
- 30–493
- 50–990
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught26 · 57%
- Bowled10 · 22%
- Run out4 · 9%
- Caught & bowled4 · 9%
- LBW2 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Boland (2), Smyth (2), McDonald (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 14 | 253 | 29* | 18.07 | 1 | |
| In losses | 39 | 8 | 509 | 109 | 16.42 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 50 of 94 (53%), lost 37.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 36 | 12 | 276 | 41 | 11.50 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 28 | 9 | 431 | 109 | 22.68 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 73 | 42* | 24.33 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 47 | 34 | 274 | 41 | 13.05 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 2 | 10 | 7* | 10.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 81 | 42* | 40.50 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 25 | 18 | 8.33 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 3 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 22 | 17* | 22.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 50 | 38 | 50.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 3 | 31 | 22* | 15.50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 27 | 16* | 27.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 126 | 109 | 63.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 98th of 488 run-scorers
- 55th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 7th of 431 for catches
- 127th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2008-09 to 2015-16: 17th of 44 for runs, 13th of 47 for matches, 9th of 14 for hundreds, 3rd of 42 for catches, 22nd of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 40th of 184 for runs, 21st of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 3rd of 167 for catches, 56th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- AB Dyer1989-90 to 1998-99 · 76 m · 616 runs · 1 wkts
- BA Kline1960-61 to 1966-67 · 73 m · 408 runs · 0 wkts
- D McCarthy1930-31 to 1943-44 · 48 m · 566 runs · 0 wkts
- KJ Kearney1951-52 to 1959-60 · 51 m · 581 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Augustin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 90
- MJ Bremner · 79
- SK Duckworth · 77
- LR Mash · 70
- JP Fagg · 59
- TV Sheehan · 52
- SN Huntley · 48
- E Alavi · 46
- N Vardi · 44
- GJ Maxwell · 41
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
2015-16: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Jacques Augustin's best season with the bat was 2014-15: 142 runs from 15 innings at 12.91. The best ten-innings patch came in 2013-14 to 2014-15: 225 runs at 28.13. The leanest, 2014-15 to 2015-16: 31 runs at 5.17.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th match3 | 28 Jan 2012 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 |
| First fifty109 | 11 Jan 2014 | v Prahran, 2013-14 |
| First hundred109 | 11 Jan 2014 | v Prahran, 2013-14 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 109 | v Prahran, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 42* | v Carlton, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 41 | v Essendon, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 38 | v Geelong, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 29* | v Ringwood, 2008-09 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 2009-10, moved up to 6th from 2013-14, dropped to 7th from 2014-15.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 47 | 34 | 13 | 274 | 41 | 13.05 |
| Away | 48 | 35 | 10 | 506 | 109 | 20.24 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 83 | 61 | 19 | 721 | 109 | 17.17 |
| Sunday | 10 | 6 | 3 | 32 | 20* | 10.67 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 23* | 27.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 13 | 6 | 87 | 17 | 12.43 |
| Nov | 13 | 11 | 4 | 167 | 42* | 23.86 |
| Dec | 20 | 12 | 5 | 137 | 28 | 19.57 |
| Jan | 19 | 17 | 2 | 241 | 109 | 16.07 |
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 5 | 148 | 29* | 14.80 |
| Mar | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 92 | 68 | 22 | 780 | 109 | 16.96 |
| Finals | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
