Jack Blyth
Played 2014-15 – 2017-18
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
43
Games
4
Seasons
2014-15 – 2017-18
Played
Batting
38
Innings
4
Not outs
834
Runs
61
High score
24.53
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
64.50
Average
31
Overs
Fielding
28
Catches
Around this dayin 2016: 0/34 and 2 ct v Geelong in 2016: 4 and 0/13 v Dandenong
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 4 | 115 | 41 | 23.00 | 4 | 0 | 0/18 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | 14 | 347 | 61 | 31.55 | 13 | 0 | 0/2 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | 10 | 64 | 18 | 9.14 | 14 | 2 | 2/6 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 14 | 308 | 43 | 28.00 | – | – | – | 14 |
| Career | 42 | 834 | 61 | 24.53 | 2 | 2/6 | 28 |
Every scorecard · 43 (1 with only a catch, not counted as a match)
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 2014-15
- First fifty55v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16
- Highest score61v Camberwell Magpies, 2015-16
- Best bowling2/6v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17
- Last matchMatch 42v Dandenong, 2017-18
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 112 | 41 | 28.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 4 | 74 | 23 | 14.80 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 61 | 31 | 30.50 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 4 | 29 | 18 | 14.50 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 3 | 121 | 55 | 40.33 | 1 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/6 | |
| 3 | 72 | 41 | 24.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 43 | 23* | 43.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 28 | 16 | 14.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 74 | 43 | 37.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 65 | 61 | 32.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 2 | 55 | 43 | 27.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 44 | 24 | 22.00 | 0 | – | 0/27 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 1 | 33 | 24 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 166 | 43 | 27.67 | ||
| 2 | 19 | 0 | 515 | 61 | 27.11 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 23* | 32.00 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 37 | 12 | 7.40 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 26 | 1 | 681 | 61 | 27.24 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 2 | 103 | 55 | 34.33 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 1 | 50 | 13 | 8.33 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–98
- 10–198
- 20–298
- 30–4910
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 68%
- LBW5 · 15%
- Bowled5 · 15%
- Run out1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Quinn (2), Ninan (2), Nanopoulos (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 26 | 4 | 582 | 61 | 26.45 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 11 | 0 | 234 | 41 | 21.27 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 2 | 44.50 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 2 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 31 of 41 (76%), lost 8.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 20 | 2 | 387 | 55 | 21.50 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 13 | 1 | 321 | 61 | 26.75 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 126 | 41 | 31.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 24 | 20 | 306 | 43 | 17.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/6 |
| University Oval | 3 | 3 | 72 | 41 | 24.00 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 3 | 119 | 55 | 59.50 | – | – | 0/2 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 90 | 41 | 30.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 29 | 18 | 14.50 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | – | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | 0/27 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/34 |
Wickets taken
- Caught2 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 50%
Best in a match: 2/6 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 92nd of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 128th of 525 for matches played
- 78th of 431 for catches
- 51st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2014-15 to 2017-18: 16th of 32 for runs, 22nd of 24 for wickets, 20th of 33 for matches, 12th of 32 for catches, 11th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 37th of 184 for runs, 111th of 135 for wickets, 52nd of 197 for matches, 31st of 167 for catches, 23rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- DG Rutherford2003-04 to 2005-06 · 35 m · 607 runs · 4 wkts
- ES Ghasperidis2005-06 to 2010-11 · 50 m · 1,027 runs · 0 wkts
- JP Court2005-06 to 2009-10 · 37 m · 625 runs · 2 wkts
- WL O'Neill1984-85 to 1987-88 · 26 m · 477 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Blyth’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 41
- PJ Dickson · 40
- N Vardi · 37
- TL Lawford · 37
- LR Banthorpe · 35
- MTP Frith · 34
- CA Moore · 32
- TV Sheehan · 24
- JW Rudd · 18
- LR Mash · 17
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership
The arc
Jack Blyth's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 347 runs from 13 innings at 31.55. The best ten-innings patch came in 2015-16: 298 runs at 37.25. The leanest, 2016-17 to 2017-18: 97 runs at 10.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 31 Oct 2015 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 61 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2015-16 | Won |
| 55 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 | Won |
| 43 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 43 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2017-18 | Won |
| 42 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 2 seasons, dropped to 8th from 2016-17, moved up to open from 2017-18.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 20 | 2 | 306 | 43 | 17.00 | 2 | 30.00 |
| Away | 19 | 18 | 2 | 528 | 61 | 33.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 33 | 31 | 2 | 763 | 61 | 26.31 | ||
| Sunday | 7 | 5 | 2 | 42 | 23* | 14.00 | 2 | 9.50 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 14.50 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 24 | 28 | 1 | 748 | 61 | 27.70 | ||
| Unknown format | 18 | 10 | 3 | 86 | 23* | 12.29 | 2 | 49.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 4 | 0 | 79 | 55 | 19.75 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 5 | 2 | 40 | 13 | 13.33 | ||
| Dec | 7 | 5 | 1 | 101 | 43 | 25.25 | 2 | 28.00 |
| Jan | 6 | 6 | 1 | 185 | 61 | 37.00 | ||
| Feb | 6 | 8 | 0 | 178 | 41 | 22.25 | ||
| Mar | 8 | 10 | 0 | 251 | 43 | 25.10 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 35 | 29 | 4 | 626 | 61 | 25.04 | 2 | 64.50 |
| Finals | 7 | 9 | 0 | 208 | 41 | 23.11 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
