I Dunne
Played 1971-72 – 1980-81
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
101
Games
10
Seasons
1971-72 – 1980-81
Played
Batting
107
Innings
12
Not outs
2,006
Runs
89
High score
21.12
Average
8
50s
0
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
39.00
Average
0.1 + 2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
48
Catches
On this dayin 1978: 31 and 1 ct v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | 10 | 160 | 66 | 14.55 | 2 | 1 | 1/23 | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 8 | 130 | 32 | 18.57 | 0 | 0 | 0/12 | 2 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 223 | 75 | 22.30 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 277 | 89 | 27.70 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 1976-77 | 7 | 87 | 46 | 12.43 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1977-78 | 12 | 280 | 56 | 28.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1978-79 | 15 | 213 | 34 | 15.21 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 359 | 74 | 25.64 | 0.1 | 0 | 0/4 | 8 |
| 1980-81 | 13 | 277 | 59* | 23.08 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 101 | 2,006 | 89 | 21.12 | 1 | 1/23 | 50 |
Every scorecard · 101
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1971-72
- First fifty66v University, 1971-72
- Highest score89v North Melbourne, 1975-76
- Best bowling1/23v University, 1971-72
- Last matchMatch 101v Waverley, 1980-81
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 12 | 116 | 23 | 11.60 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 221 | 40 | 22.10 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 145 | 52 | 20.71 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 8 | 169 | 46 | 28.17 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 87 | 21 | 10.88 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 245 | 89 | 35.00 | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 202 | 62 | 25.25 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 183 | 44 | 20.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 132 | 66 | 18.86 | 1 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |
| 6 | 204 | 74 | 34.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 6 | 117 | 48 | 16.71 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 89 | 75 | 29.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 57 | 29 | 14.25 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 5 | 39 | 21 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 83 | 66 | 27.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 8 | 0 | 157 | 74 | 19.63 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 61 | 6 | 1,270 | 89 | 23.09 | 5 | 2 |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 37 | 13.00 | ||
| 5 | 12 | 0 | 144 | 44 | 12.00 | 2 | |
| 6 | 12 | 2 | 219 | 56 | 21.90 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 2 | 86 | 25 | 21.50 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 72 | 6 | 1,510 | 89 | 22.88 | 7 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 33 | 4 | 488 | 56 | 16.83 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4* | – |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–935
- 10–1923
- 20–2918
- 30–4915
- 50–998
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 15 times.
Dismissals
- Caught63 · 66%
- Bowled16 · 17%
- LBW7 · 7%
- Run out6 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 1%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Stackpole (4), Russ (3), Hennig (3), Grant (3), Kirby (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 5 | 870 | 75 | 23.51 | 4 | 3 |
| In losses | 52 | 6 | 833 | 66 | 18.11 | 2 | 3 |
| In draws | 10 | 0 | 261 | 89 | 26.10 | 2 | |
| In ties | 3 | 1 | 42 | 39* | 21.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 35.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 8 (50%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 33 of 93 (35%), lost 45.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 56 | 3 | 986 | 66 | 18.60 | 4 | 6 |
| Batting second | 37 | 4 | 832 | 89 | 25.21 | 4 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 14 | 5 | 188 | 39* | 20.89 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 44 | 4 | 849 | 74 | 21.23 | 3 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 63 | 8 | 1,157 | 89 | 21.04 | 5 | 4 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 50 | 54 | 1,104 | 89 | 23.49 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 134 | 62 | 22.33 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 152 | 44 | 25.33 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 6 | 92 | 35 | 18.40 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 97 | 66 | 24.25 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 4 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 54 | 18 | 27.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 92 | 46 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 20 | 10 | 6.67 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 2 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 54 | 24 | 18.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 59 | 59* | 59.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/23 v University, 1971-72. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 45th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 50th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 431 for catches
- 83rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1971-72 to 1980-81: 6th of 59 for runs, 35th of 40 for wickets, 10th of 62 for matches, 9th of 55 for catches, 8th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 30th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 31st of 345 for matches, 26th of 279 for catches, 46th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- BC Harvey1951-52 to 1961-62 · 112 m · 2,503 runs · 1 wkts
- PA Ryan1968-69 to 1982-83 · 84 m · 1,847 runs · 1 wkts
- LA Wynne1927-28 to 1944-45 · 122 m · 2,574 runs · 1 wkts
- WJ Scholes1988-89 to 1995-96 · 118 m · 2,124 runs · 8 wkts
The careers nearest Dunne’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 69
- AJ Melbourne · 55
- GM Watts · 53
- RW Watts · 51
- SK Smith · 51
- EP Illingworth · 45
- NR Buszard · 39
- PJ Wallace · 39
- TL Cullen · 39
- PA Ryan · 36
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 43 matches (1978-79 to 1980-81): won 19, lost 15, drawn 7, 2 other.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Ian Dunne's best season with the bat was 1979-80: 359 runs from 15 innings at 25.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 1979-80 to 1980-81: 260 runs at 32.50. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1979-80: 121 runs at 12.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66 | 31 Jan 1972 | v University, 1971-72 |
| 50th match14 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,033 | 3 Dec 1977 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| 100th match48 | 21 Feb 1981 | v St Kilda, 1980-81 |
| 2,000th run48 took him to 2,006 | 21 Feb 1981 | v St Kilda, 1980-81 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 89 | v North Melbourne, 1975-76 | Drawn |
| 75 | v Ringwood, 1974-75 | Won |
| 74 | v South Melbourne, 1979-80 | Won |
| 66 | v University, 1971-72 | Lost |
| 62 | v Essendon, 1979-80 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/23 | v University, 1971-72 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 3rd in 6, opened in 1, at 6th in 1, at 5th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 54 | 7 | 1,104 | 89 | 23.49 | ||
| Away | 51 | 53 | 5 | 902 | 66 | 18.79 | 1 | 35.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 89 | 97 | 9 | 1,838 | 89 | 20.89 | ||
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | ||
| Weekday | 9 | 8 | 2 | 160 | 66 | 26.67 | 1 | 23.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 15 | 14 | 2 | 241 | 56 | 20.08 | ||
| Nov | 25 | 23 | 4 | 365 | 52 | 19.21 | ||
| Dec | 12 | 15 | 4 | 285 | 59* | 25.91 | ||
| Jan | 24 | 27 | 1 | 650 | 89 | 25.00 | 1 | 27.00 |
| Feb | 16 | 20 | 1 | 321 | 48 | 16.89 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 8 | 0 | 144 | 74 | 18.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 100 | 106 | 12 | 1,997 | 89 | 21.24 | 1 | 39.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
