Debut v St Kilda, 1931-32 (29 Mar 1932)Last game v Richmond, 1947-48 (29 Nov 1947)Player no. 153 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1931-32 (29 Mar 1932)Last game v Richmond, 1947-48 (29 Nov 1947)Player no. 153 to appear for the club
97
Matches
2,854
Runs
31.71
Average
174
Highest
5 / 11
100s / 50s
97
Wickets
19.94
Bowling avg
6/33
Best
46
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931-32 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1932-33 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 42 | 26.50 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/3 | 2 |
| 1933-34 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 20* | 20.00 | 0 | 1 | 1/7 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 585 | 148 | 45.00 | 3 (8) | 2 | 2/9 | 5 |
| 1936-37 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 386 | 118* | 48.25 | 25 (8) | 10 | 5/33 | 4 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 416 | 109 | 27.73 | 44.1 (8) | 21 | 5/43 | 12 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 19 | 3 | 558 | 174 | 34.88 | 67.5 (8) | 23 | 5/25 | 8 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 457 | 74 | 30.47 | 44.4 (8) | 27 | 6/33 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 135 | 42* | 19.29 | 31 (8) | 6 | 3/18 | 1 |
| 1946-47 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 183 | 47 | 26.14 | 53.2 (8) | 6 | 2/12 | 3 |
| 1947-48 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 19 | 11.20 | 25.5 (8) | 1 | 1/12 | |
| Career | 97 | 109 | 19 | 2,854 | 174 | 31.71 | 294.1 (8-ball) | 97 | 6/33 | 46 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 10 | 274 | 55 | 21.08 | 1 | 23 | 10.74 | 6/33 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 184 | 78* | 18.40 | 1 | 13 | 15.46 | 5/25 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 316 | 174 | 45.14 | 1 | 1 | 141.00 | 1/24 | ||||
| 8 | 176 | 73* | 29.33 | 1 | 7 | 27.14 | 4/50 | ||||
| 8 | 139 | 109 | 19.86 | 1 | 10 | 15.10 | 5/41 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 137 | 40 | 17.13 | 5 | 38.00 | 2/9 | |||||
| 7 | 372 | 75 | 93.00 | 5 | 2 | 40.00 | 1/30 | ||||
| 7 | 262 | 118* | 43.67 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 26.80 | 3/54 | |||
| 7 | 242 | 148 | 48.40 | 1 | 10 | 13.20 | 4/57 | ||||
| 7 | 199 | 47 | 22.11 | 8 | 22.63 | 2/22 | |||||
| 6 | 179 | 85 | 35.80 | 1 | 4 | 20.50 | 3/18 | ||||
| 6 | 160 | 51 | 22.86 | 1 | 6 | 19.83 | 3/16 | ||||
| 5 | 156 | 115 | 52.00 | 1 | 3 | 27.00 | 1/2 | ||||
| 1 | 58 | 42* | – | 0 | – | 0/5 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | |||
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 21 | 15.00 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 4 | 942 | 148 | 37.68 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 4 | 23 | 3 | 684 | 174 | 34.20 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 33 | 5 | 835 | 74 | 29.82 | 4 | 2 | |
| 6 | 9 | 1 | 191 | 78* | 23.88 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 65 |
In the record book
Among players of 1931-32 to 1947-48: 12th of 78 for runs, 14th of 52 for wickets, 18th of 85 for matches, 5th of 24 for hundreds, 14th of 72 for catches, 7th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 19th of 321 for runs, 28th of 172 for wickets, 32nd of 345 for matches, 8th of 50 for hundreds, 32nd of 279 for catches, 14th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and EA Williams’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 24* |
| 65.00 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 30 | 18.00 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 42 | 21.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 1 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 33 | 6 | 988 | 148 | 36.59 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 68 | 11 | 1,775 | 174 | 31.14 | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 2 | 91 | 42 | 15.17 | 2 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 5 of 16 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 18 times.
Most often dismissed by: Johnson (4), Brown (2), Nash (2), Wilson (2), Reynolds (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 65 | 10 | 2,007 | 174 | 36.49 | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 36 | 7 | 549 | 78* | 18.93 | 1 | 5 | |
| In draws | 8 | 2 | 298 | 118* | 49.67 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 45 | 68 | 16.19 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 24 | 25 | 26.32 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 5 | 4 | 43.75 | 0.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 51 | 8 | 1,843 | 174 | 42.86 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Batting second | 42 | 5 | 900 | 85 | 24.32 | 5 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 6 | 111 | 17* | 11.10 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 3 | 1 | 78 | 73* | 39.00 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 106 | 18 | 2,776 | 174 | 31.55 | 10 | 5 | 7 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 55 | 62 | 1,542 | 148 | 30.24 | 60 | 18.10 | 6/33 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 6 | 38 | 24* | 7.60 | 2 | 49.50 | 1/16 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 229 | 118* | 76.33 | 3 | 24.00 | 3/54 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 5 | 127 | 55 | 25.40 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 121 | 109 | 40.33 | 7 | 12.71 | 5/41 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 242 | 174 | 60.50 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/24 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 43 | 31 | 14.33 | 3 | 7.33 | 2/9 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 110 | 47 | 27.50 | 3 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 48 | 47 | 16.00 | 6 | 16.33 | 4/50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 94 | 78* | 47.00 | 4 | 30.25 | 4/55 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 88 | 85 | 44.00 | 4 | 16.00 | 3/18 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 17 | 11.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 116 | 115 | 116.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 4 | 14.25 | 4/57 |
Batters dismissed
6 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/64 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Williams’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 3 matches (1939-40 to 1940-41): won 3, lost 0, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1936-37: 1st XI Batting · 1937-38: 1st XI Batting · 1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership, 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Eddie Williams' best season with the bat was 1935-36: 585 runs from 15 innings at 45.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1935-36 to 1936-37: 580 runs at 64.44. The leanest, 1938-39 to 1939-40: 127 runs at 14.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66* | 5 Nov 1935 | v VCA Colts, 1935-36 |
| First hundred148 | 25 Jan 1936 | v University, 1935-36 |
| 1,000th run78* took him to 1,012 | 13 Feb 1937 | v St Kilda, 1936-37 |
| First five-for5/33 | 13 Mar 1937 | v Melbourne, 1936-37 |
| 50th match26, 0/15 | 29 Oct 1938 | v Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| 50th wicket3/45 took him to 52 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
| 2,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 174 | v Collingwood, 1938-39 | Won, Semi-final |
| 148 | v University, 1935-36 | Won |
| 118* | v Carlton, 1936-37 | Drawn |
| 115 | v North Melbourne, 1935-36 | Won |
| 109 | v Prahran, 1937-38 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 5th in 4, at 3rd in 3, at 4th in 2, at 10th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 55 | 62 | 11 | 1,542 | 148 | 30.24 | 60 | 18.10 |
| Away | 41 | 46 | 8 | 1,306 | 174 | 34.37 | 37 | 22.59 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 83 | 95 | 15 | 2,313 | 148 | 28.91 | 77 | 21.13 |
| Weekday | 14 | 14 | 4 | 541 | 174 | 54.10 | 20 | 15.35 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 19 | 22 | 2 | 529 | 118* | 26.45 | 9 | 28.33 |
| Nov | 23 | 24 | 2 | 532 | 85 | 24.18 | 23 | 18.96 |
| Dec | 9 | 10 | 1 | 116 | 33 | 12.89 | 22 | 16.14 |
| Jan | 20 | 20 | 7 | 690 | 148 | 53.08 | 16 | 23.25 |
| Feb | 11 | 12 | 5 | 268 | 78* | 38.29 | 14 | 16.93 |
| Mar | 13 | 18 | 2 | 705 | 174 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 89 | 96 | 18 | 2,461 | 148 | 31.55 | 94 | 18.76 |
| Finals | 8 | 13 | 1 | 393 | 174 | 32.75 | 3 | 57.00 |
| 20 Mar 1939 |
| v Collingwood, 1938-39 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/33 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 5/25 | v St Kilda, 1938-39 | Won |
| 5/31 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 5/33 | v Melbourne, 1936-37 | Lost |
| 5/41 | v Prahran, 1939-40 | Won |
| 10 |
| 19.29 |
| 1946-47 | 5 | 7 | 26.14 |
| 1947-48 | 5 | 5 | 11.20 |
| 44.06 |
| 13 |
| 17.85 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 4.67 |
| 1 |
| 1946-47 | 7 | 3 |
| 1947-48 | 5 |
Caught most off