
Ejaaz Alavi
Played 2011-12 – 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 2011-12 – 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
17 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Lower order
17
Matches
12
Innings
195
Runs
24.38
Average
57.4
Strike rate
340
Balls
33
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
17
Innings
163.1
Overs
22
Maidens
610
Runs
14
Wickets
43.57
Average
3.74
Economy
69.9
Strike rate
3/27
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
3
Catches
0
Stumpings
1
Run outs
Best partnerships
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 0 (1) lbw | 0/24 (11) | — | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 16 (44) lbw | 0/60 (12) | 1ct | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 33 (32) bowled | 1/19 (6.3) | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 16 (16) caught | 2/42 (24) | — | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 28* (49) | 0/66 (10) | — | L |
| v Footscray · Finals Round 1 |
Career totals
Career
242
Games
15
Seasons
2011-12 – 2025-26
Played
Batting
174
Innings
44
Not outs
2,302
Runs
89
High score
24.38
Average
8
50s
0
100s
Bowling
337
Wickets
43.57
Average
1
5-fors
2664.3
Overs
Fielding
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 6* (4) |
| 0/8 (1) |
| — |
| — |
| v Melbourne University · Round 12 | 8* (7) | 1/36 (10) | 1ct 1ro | W |
| v Northcote · Round 10 | — | 0/14 (1) | 1ct | W |
103
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 8 | 2 | 1* | – | 122 | 10 | 3/18 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | 18 | 41 | 18* | 10.25 | 134.3 | 15 | 2/7 | 5 |
| 2013-14 | 15 | 131 | 70 | 10.92 | 179.1 | 21 | 5/43 | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 162 | 40* | 20.25 | 181.2 | 21 | 4/11 | 7 |
| 2015-16 | 21 | 137 | 34* | 10.54 | 215 | 27 | 3/32 | 5 |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 76 | 15* | 8.44 | 218 | 31 | 4/23 | 10 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | 96 | 34* | 16.00 | 199.5 | 44 | 3/10 | |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 218 | 75* | 24.22 | 247.4 | 21 | 4/11 | 12 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 178 | 37* | 14.83 | 183.3 | 24 | 4/48 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 289 | 89 | 26.27 | 154.4 | 24 | 3/13 | 12 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 270 | 70* | 24.55 | 142.1 | 21 | 4/25 | 5 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 108 | 29 | 12.00 | 172 | 24 | 4/19 | 9 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 167 | 48 | 20.88 | 163.2 | 16 | 4/38 | 8 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 232 | 53 | 23.20 | 175.4 | 24 | 4/18 | 7 |
| 2025-26 | 17 | 195 | 33 | 24.38 | 163.1 | 14 | 3/27 | 3 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 12.3 | 5 | 5/24 | 1 |
| Career | 243 | 2,312 | 89 | 17.65 | 342 | 5/24 | 93 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 18 | 238 | 89 | 21.64 | 2 | 34 | 15.71 | 5/24 | 1 | |
| 17 | 137 | 40 | 13.70 | 21 | 25.81 | 3/20 | |||
| 17 | 73 | 24 | 7.30 | 20 | 23.30 | 3/18 | |||
| 16 | 127 | 75* | 15.88 | 1 | 19 | 26.79 | 3/43 | ||
| 16 | 90 | 24 | 11.25 | 27 | 19.22 | 4/52 | |||
| 15 | 173 | 53 | 19.22 | 1 | 18 | 35.06 | 4/23 | ||
| 15 | 161 | 36 | 16.10 | 26 | 22.27 | 4/19 | |||
| 14 | 158 | 68 | 19.75 | 1 | 16 | 27.88 | 3/35 | ||
| 14 | 76 | 38 | 7.60 | 24 | 17.71 | 4/11 | |||
| 14 | 55 | 17 | 7.86 | 19 | 27.95 | 3/32 | |||
| 13 | 169 | 70 | 18.78 | 1 | 10 | 38.40 | 3/28 | ||
| 13 | 146 | 48 | 20.86 | 13 | 32.23 | 3/63 | |||
| 13 | 116 | 33* | 58.00 | 12 | 31.50 | 3/23 | |||
| 12 | 189 | 52* | 31.50 | 2 | 19 | 20.26 | 4/38 | ||
| 12 | 162 | 40* | 40.50 | 18 | 28.89 | 4/18 | |||
| 12 | 135 | 48 | 33.75 | 28 | 12.86 | 5/43 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 107 | 31 | 13.38 | 18 | 23.72 | 3/10 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 15* | 10.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 150 | 70* | 37.50 | 1 | |
| 6 | 21 | 4 | 423 | 89 | 24.88 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 31 | 4 | 444 | 53 | 16.44 | 1 | 3 |
| 8 | 49 | 13 | 733 | 75* | 20.36 |
In the record book
Among players of 2011-12 to 2026-27: 9th of 80 for runs, 1st of 61 for wickets, 2nd of 87 for matches, 4th of 73 for catches, 22nd of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 15th of 184 for runs, 1st of 135 for wickets, 2nd of 197 for matches, 7th of 167 for catches, 53rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Alavi’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 92 matches (2015-16 to 2024-25): won 38, lost 49, drawn 5.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 3 |
| 7 |
| 9 | 52 | 14 | 510 | 68 | 13.42 | 1 | 7 |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 7.33 | 1 |
| 11 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 4 | 1 | 20 | 15* | 6.67 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 60 | 9 | 1,024 | 89 | 20.08 | 4 | 8 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 111 | 34 | 1,268 | 75* | 16.47 | 4 | 15 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Most often dismissed by: Walker (3), Wilcox (3), Miller (2), Mire (2), Smith (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 74 | 25 | 1,042 | 89 | 21.27 | 4 | 11 |
| In losses | 95 | 16 | 1,197 | 70 | 15.15 | 4 | 14 |
| In draws | 6 | 3 | 73 | 33* | 24.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 133 | 210 | 18.01 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 97 | 119 | 33.20 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 10 | 13 | 24.77 | 1.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 103 | 27 | 1,372 | 89 | 18.05 | 4 | 16 |
| Batting second | 68 | 16 | 864 | 75* | 16.62 | 4 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 1 | 76 | 34* | 25.33 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 92 | 20 | 1,468 | 89 | 20.39 | 7 | 12 |
| Otherwise | 83 | 24 | 844 | 70 | 14.31 | 1 | 13 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 121 | 85 | 1,109 | 53 | 17.89 | 175 | 22.02 | 5/24 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 12 | 7 | 55 | 24 | 9.17 | 12 | 28.83 | 3/24 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 9 | 5 | 24 | 12 | 4.80 | 15 | 12.87 | 4/11 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 9 | 5 | 106 | 68 | 21.20 | 10 | 32.90 | 2/6 |
| Shepley Oval | 8 | 6 | 195 | 89 | 48.75 | 18 | 14.78 | 4/25 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 8 | 6 | 73 | 31 | 14.60 | 12 | 32.67 | 4/23 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 8 | 5 | 101 | 75* | 33.67 | 8 | 31.75 | 3/43 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 94 | 70 | 11.75 | 5 | 43.20 | 1/13 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 7 | 6 | 41 | 15 | 6.83 | 6 | 32.33 | 3/20 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 7 | 6 | 86 | 33* | 43.00 | 5 | 35.80 | 3/23 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 6 | 5 | 128 | 48 | 42.67 | 16 | 15.25 | 5/43 |
| University Oval | 6 | 5 | 68 | 31 | 13.60 | 8 | 25.25 | 3/10 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 5 | 4 | 25 | 17 | 6.25 | 8 | 29.00 | 3/64 |
| AH Butler Oval | 5 | 3 | 75 | 52* | 75.00 | 7 | 18.14 | 3/28 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 3 | 19 | 12* | 9.50 | 7 | 21.86 | 2/14 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 4 | 21 | 13* | 7.00 | 10 | 16.30 | 4/24 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 4 | 2 | 32 | 16 | 16.00 | 8 | 23.50 | 3/63 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 34 | 28* | 34.00 | 7 | 32.86 | 3/65 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9* | 9.00 | 2 | 21.50 | 1/20 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/33 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/10 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/16 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/31 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/51 v Dandenong, 2022-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership · 2017-18: 1st XI Bowling · 2020-21: 1st XI Bowling · 2021-22: 1st XI Bowling · 2022-23: 1st XI Bowling · 2024-25: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ejaaz Alavi's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 289 runs from 14 innings at 26.27. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 257 runs at 42.83. The leanest, 2013-14 to 2014-15: 57 runs at 6.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty70 | 26 Oct 2013 | v St Kilda, 2013-14 |
| First five-for5/43 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
| 50th wicket4/11 took him to 50 | 4 Oct 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 |
| 50th match0, 0/17 | 6 Dec 2014 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2014-15 |
| 100th wicket2/29 took him to 100 | 8 Oct 2016 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2016-17 |
| 100th match2/18 | 4 Nov 2017 | v Monash Tigers, 2017-18 |
| 150th wicket2/26 took him to 151 | 26 Nov 2017 | v Dandenong, 2017-18 |
| 200th wicket4/48 took him to 201 | 20 Oct 2019 | v Essendon, 2019-20 |
| 1,000th run18 took him to 1,013 | 8 Feb 2020 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 |
| 150th match2, 2/45 | 28 Nov 2020 | v Prahran, 2020-21 |
| 250th wicket3/26 took him to 250 | 22 Jan 2022 | v Carlton, 2021-22 |
| 200th match16, 3/93 | 25 Nov 2023 | v Dandenong, 2023-24 |
| 300th wicket1/71 took him to 300 | 12 Oct 2024 | v Geelong, 2024-25 |
| 2,000th run24 took him to 2,021 | 9 Nov 2024 | v Prahran, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 89 | v Dandenong, 2020-21 | Won |
| 75* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 | Won |
| 70* | v Dandenong, 2021-22 | Won |
| 70 | v St Kilda, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 68 | v Northcote, 2020-21 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/24 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 5/43 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 | Won |
| 4/11 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 | Won |
| 4/11 | v Essendon, 2018-19 | Won |
| 4/18 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 9th in 5, at 7th in 4, at 8th in 3, at 6th in 3, at 11th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 121 | 85 | 23 | 1,109 | 53 | 17.89 | 175 | 22.02 |
| Away | 122 | 90 | 21 | 1,203 | 89 | 17.43 | 167 | 25.16 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 220 | 160 | 41 | 2,218 | 89 | 18.64 | 305 | 24.38 |
| Sunday | 18 | 10 | 1 | 67 | 22 | 7.44 | 26 | 18.31 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 13* | 9.00 | 11 | 13.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 48 | 33 | 9 | 364 | 70 | 15.17 | 78 | 18.64 |
| Nov | 43 | 30 | 6 | 486 | 50* | 20.25 | 73 | 20.07 |
| Dec | 44 | 22 | 7 | 221 | 75* | 14.73 | 48 | 26.02 |
| Jan | 47 | 41 | 13 | 466 | 52* | 16.64 | 71 | 23.08 |
| Feb | 34 | 26 | 5 | 484 | 89 | 23.05 | 44 | 31.25 |
| Mar | 25 | 21 | 3 | 273 | 40 | 15.17 | 26 | 31.77 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 12* | 18.00 | 2 | 23.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 227 | 159 | 40 | 2,147 | 89 | 18.04 | 330 | 22.97 |
| Finals | 16 | 16 | 4 | 165 | 34* | 13.75 | 12 | 39.67 |
The card names his victims in 176 of 177 wicket-taking games.