Eddie Illingworth
Played 1957-58 – 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…
Played 1957-58 – 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
233
Games
21
Seasons
1957-58 – 1977-78
Played
Batting
218
Innings
28
Not outs
2,666
Runs
61
High score
14.03
Average
7
50s
0
100s
Bowling
599
Wickets
18.60
Average
26
5-fors
3
10-fors
55 + 3056.4 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
91
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
On this dayin 1961: 6/31 v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957-58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1958-59 | 13 | 72 | 24 | 7.20 | 110.2 | 26 | 4/40 | |
| 1959-60 | 13 | 158 | 50* | 15.80 | 132.4 | 24 | 4/23 | 8 |
| 1960-61 | 14 | 226 | 46 | 18.83 | 146.5 | 35 | 5/14 | 5 |
| 1961-62 | 15 | 359 | 61* | 29.92 | 175.1 | 23 | 6/31 | 3 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 153 | 38 | 17.00 | 96 | 14 | 3/51 | 2 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 235 | 57 | 19.58 | 256.6 | 63 | 8/18 | 6 |
| 1964-65 | 9 | 225 | 58 | 20.45 | 164.5 | 30 | 8/68 | 8 |
| 1965-66 | 13 | 161 | 38 | 13.42 | 239.3 | 49 | 8/89 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 15 | 150 | 50* | 16.67 | 244.7 | 42 | 8/59 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 13 | 80 | 31 | 8.89 | 216.3 | 44 | 6/53 | 5 |
| 1968-69 | 10 | 44 | 15 | 5.50 | 146 | 25 | 4/62 | 2 |
| 1969-70 | 12 | 122 | 24* | 11.09 | 193 | 33 | 7/33 | 8 |
| 1970-71 | 11 | 116 | 29 | 12.89 | 136.2 | 26 | 6/42 | 2 |
| 1971-72 | 12 | 79 | 26 | 6.58 | 113.3 | 23 | 5/20 | 2 |
| 1972-73 | 12 | 79 | 25* | 11.29 | 152.7 | 32 | 5/24 | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 7 | 19 | 7 | 3.17 | 55 | 8 | 3/44 | 1 |
| 1974-75 | 13 | 154 | 47 | 11.85 | 155 | 36 | 5/24 | 4 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 128 | 50 | 16.00 | 133 | 29 | 8/84 | 8 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 89 | 31 | 11.13 | 194.4 | 32 | 5/49 | 2 |
| 1977-78 | 5 | 17 | 17* | – | 50 | 5 | 3/59 | 1 |
| Career | 233 | 2,666 | 61* | 14.11 | 599 | 8/18 | 85 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 21 | 297 | 32* | 16.50 | 58 | 17.86 | 8/84 | 2 | |||
| 20 | 226 | 57 | 12.56 | 1 | 43 | 21.79 | 5/40 | 2 | ||
| 19 | 236 | 61* | 13.88 | 1 | 35 | 25.20 | 5/41 | 1 | ||
| 19 | 229 | 54* | 15.27 | 1 | 41 | 25.80 | 4/70 | |||
| 19 | 169 | 27 | 10.56 | 38 | 22.79 | 5/20 | 1 | |||
| 18 | 257 | 47 | 21.42 | 39 | 18.85 | 4/23 | ||||
| 18 | 216 | 50 | 14.40 | 1 | 74 | 12.77 | 8/68 | 5 | ||
| 18 | 211 | 58 | 13.19 | 1 | 65 | 13.42 | 8/59 | 7 | 1 | |
| 17 | 239 | 46 | 14.06 | 52 | 18.90 | 6/68 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 16 | 205 | 50* | 17.08 | 1 | 36 | 16.56 | 7/33 | 3 | 1 | |
| 15 | 172 | 50* | 17.20 | 1 | 28 | 27.07 | 5/56 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 129 | 31 | 11.73 | 29 | 20.59 | 4/17 | ||||
| 15 | 78 | 26 | 7.09 | 48 | 13.77 | 8/18 | 2 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 13 | 16.77 | 5/49 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 37 | 46.00 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 66 | 36* | 33.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 5.00 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 109 | 49 | 18.17 | 1 | |
| 6 | 16 | 2 | 166 | 36 | 11.86 | 1 | |
| 7 | 32 | 5 | 447 | 61* | 16.56 | 1 | 6 |
| 8 | 63 | 3 | 818 | 58 |
In the record book
Among players of 1957-58 to 1977-78: 10th of 106 for runs, 1st of 69 for wickets, 3rd of 112 for matches, 5th of 94 for catches, 38th of 54 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 20th of 321 for runs, 1st of 172 for wickets, 3rd of 345 for matches, 7th of 279 for catches, 92nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Illingworth’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 41 matches (1963-64 to 1974-75): won 17, lost 19, drawn 4, 1 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 13.63 |
| 4 |
| 6 |
| 9 | 65 | 12 | 720 | 50* | 13.58 | 2 | 5 |
| 10 | 24 | 3 | 244 | 31 | 11.62 | 4 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 17* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 5 | 2 | 112 | 37 | 37.33 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 59 | 7 | 747 | 61* | 14.37 | 1 | 8 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 154 | 20 | 1,807 | 58 | 13.49 | 6 | 15 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 7 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Most often dismissed by: Hosking (7), Smith (6), Kirby (6), Paterson (6), Grant (5).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 98 | 17 | 1,504 | 61* | 18.57 | 6 | 8 |
| In losses | 110 | 8 | 1,070 | 58 | 10.49 | 1 | 16 |
| In draws | 9 | 4 | 58 | 23 | 11.60 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 110 | 354 | 14.71 | 3.2 |
| In losses | 103 | 203 | 25.70 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 15 | 38 | 17.11 | 2.5 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 17.00 | 4.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 107 | 12 | 1,198 | 57 | 12.61 | 3 | 16 |
| Batting second | 87 | 11 | 1,167 | 61* | 15.36 | 4 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 24 | 6 | 301 | 38 | 16.72 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 47 | 3 | 555 | 57 | 12.61 | 1 | 5 |
| Otherwise | 171 | 26 | 2,111 | 61* | 14.56 | 6 | 19 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 115 | 104 | 1,237 | 61* | 13.90 | 292 | 18.27 | 8/18 |
| Albert Ground | 13 | 16 | 261 | 46 | 18.64 | 33 | 24.00 | 4/15 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 12 | 12 | 111 | 27 | 10.09 | 24 | 22.46 | 5/20 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 11 | 10 | 108 | 27 | 13.50 | 26 | 20.35 | 8/84 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 9 | 8 | 117 | 57 | 14.63 | 16 | 23.13 | 4/43 |
| University Oval | 9 | 7 | 59 | 29 | 8.43 | 30 | 14.00 | 8/89 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 8 | 8 | 89 | 34 | 11.13 | 26 | 19.69 | 6/68 |
| Western Oval | 8 | 8 | 79 | 18* | 15.80 | 18 | 16.28 | 4/17 |
| Victoria Park | 8 | 8 | 90 | 50* | 12.86 | 17 | 26.88 | 5/56 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 7 | 115 | 49 | 19.17 | 27 | 17.26 | 8/68 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 8 | 7 | 59 | 26 | 9.83 | 21 | 18.00 | 4/10 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 7 | 8 | 84 | 24* | 12.00 | 18 | 18.44 | 4/48 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 7 | 103 | 50* | 17.17 | 23 | 13.87 | 7/33 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 142 | 47 | 23.67 | 17 | 12.76 | 4/23 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 16.86 | 5/49 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 4 | 17.00 | 4/68 |
Batters dismissed
26 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 10/34 v Prahran, 1960-61. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1960-61: premiership · 1966-67: premiership · 1972-73: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1974-75: 1st XI Bowling · 1975-76: 1st XI Bowling · 1976-77: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Eddie Illingworth's best season with the bat was 1961-62: 359 runs from 15 innings at 29.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 1960-61 to 1961-62: 309 runs at 44.14. The leanest, 1972-73 to 1974-75: 41 runs at 4.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50* | 30 Jan 1960 | v Collingwood, 1959-60 |
| 50th wicket4/35 took him to 50 | 27 Feb 1960 | v South Melbourne, 1959-60 |
| First five-for5/14 | 26 Nov 1960 | v Prahran, 1960-61 |
| 50th match61*, 0/32 | 29 Jan 1962 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62 |
| 100th wicket1/11 took him to 100 | 3 Feb 1962 | v Footscray, 1961-62 |
| 1,000th run38 took him to 1,006 | 5 Oct 1963 | v South Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| 150th wicket3/21 took him to 150 | 30 Nov 1963 | v Footscray, 1963-64 |
| 200th wicket5/96 took him to 200 | 23 Jan 1965 | v University, 1964-65 |
| 250th wicket3/48 took him to 252 | 22 Jan 1966 | v Carlton, 1965-66 |
| 100th match34, 4/68 | 26 Feb 1966 | v St Kilda, 1965-66 |
| 300th wicket3/55 took him to 302 | 18 Mar 1967 | v Melbourne, 1966-67 |
| 350th wicket2/58 took him to 350 | 16 Mar 1968 | v South Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| 400th wicket3/45 took him to 401 | 24 Jan 1970 | v Melbourne, 1969-70 |
| 150th match2, 3/32 | 7 Feb 1970 | v Northcote, 1969-70 |
| 2,000th run23 took him to 2,019 | 31 Oct 1970 | v Essendon, 1970-71 |
| 450th wicket1/18 took him to 450 | 22 Jan 1972 | v North Melbourne, 1971-72 |
| 500th wicket4/41 took him to 502 | 2 Nov 1974 | v Footscray, 1974-75 |
| 200th match2, 4/47 & 2/53 | 11 Jan 1975 | v Ringwood, 1974-75 |
| 550th wicket8/84 took him to 550 | 24 Jan 1976 | v Essendon, 1975-76 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 61* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 58 | v University, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 57 | v Richmond, 1963-64 | Won |
| 54* | v Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 50* | v Collingwood, 1959-60 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18 | v Northcote, 1963-64 | Won |
| 8/59 | v University, 1966-67 | Won |
| 8/68 | v South Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
| 8/84 | v Essendon, 1975-76 | Drawn |
| 8/89 | v University, 1965-66 | Lost |
Moved about the order across 21 seasons: at 9th in 8, at 8th in 7, at 7th in 3, at 4th in 1, at 10th in 1, at 11th in 1.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1957-58 | 7 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 1958-59 | 8 | 14 | 7.20 |
| 1959-60 | 8 | 12 | 15.80 |
| 1960-61 | 8 | 15 | 18.83 |
| 1961-62 | 7 | 15 | 29.92 |
| 1962-63 | 4 | 9 | 17.00 |
| 1963-64 | 8 | 14 | 19.58 |
| 1964-65 | 8 | 11 | 20.45 |
| 1965-66 | 9 | 13 | 13.42 |
| 1966-67 | 9 | 11 | 16.67 |
| 1967-68 | 10 | 10 | 8.89 |
| 1968-69 | 9 | 9 | 5.50 |
| 1969-70 | 9 | 14 | 11.09 |
| 1970-71 | 9 | 9 | 12.89 |
| 1971-72 | 9 | 13 | 6.58 |
| 1972-73 | 9 | 10 | 11.29 |
| 1973-74 | 8 | 6 | 3.17 |
| 1974-75 | 7 | 13 | 11.85 |
| 1975-76 | 8 | 10 | 16.00 |
| 1976-77 | 9 | 8 | 11.13 |
| 1977-78 | 11 | 1 | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 115 | 104 | 15 | 1,237 | 61* | 13.90 | 292 | 18.27 |
| Away | 118 | 114 | 14 | 1,429 | 57 | 14.29 | 307 | 18.93 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 201 | 190 | 27 | 2,319 | 58 | 14.23 | 529 | 18.62 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 43.00 |
| Weekday | 31 | 27 | 2 | 336 | 61* | 13.44 | 69 | 18.13 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 46 | 38 | 5 | 415 | 50* | 12.58 | 92 | 19.79 |
| Nov | 56 | 42 | 5 | 390 | 47 | 10.54 | 168 | 14.90 |
| Dec | 20 | 21 | 4 | 253 | 35 | 14.88 | 55 | 19.00 |
| Jan | 51 | 52 | 7 | 781 | 61* | 17.36 | 129 | 20.99 |
| Feb | 35 | 36 | 4 | 436 | 50 | 13.63 | 96 | 18.74 |
| Mar | 24 | 28 | 4 | 345 | 42 | 14.38 | 52 | 22.44 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | 7 | 14.43 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 223 | 207 | 28 | 2,487 | 61* | 13.89 | 569 | 18.45 |
| Finals | 10 | 11 | 1 | 179 | 46 | 17.90 | 30 | 21.50 |
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 1957-58 | 1 | 1 |
| 1958-59 | 13 | 6 |
| 1959-60 | 13 | 8 |
| 1960-61 | 14 | 5 |
| 1961-62 | 15 | 3 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 2 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 6 |
| 1964-65 | 9 | 8 |
| 1965-66 | 13 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 15 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 13 | 5 |
| 1968-69 | 10 | 2 |
| 1969-70 | 12 | 8 |
| 1970-71 | 11 | 2 |
| 1971-72 | 12 | 2 |
| 1972-73 | 12 | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 7 | 1 |
| 1974-75 | 13 | 4 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 8 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 2 |
| 1977-78 | 5 | 1 |
Caught most off