David Anderson
Played 1956-57 – 1969-70
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
130
Games
14
Seasons
1956-57 – 1969-70
Played
Batting
157
Innings
26
Not outs
4,044
Runs
132
High score
30.87
Average
30
50s
1
100s
Bowling
30
Wickets
27.80
Average
143.5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
55
Catches
- Premiers 1960-61
- Premiers 1966-67
- 1st XI Batting 1962-63
- 1st XI Batting 1963-64
- 625 runs 1960-61
- Century season 1966-67
- 535 runs 1967-68
- Captain 1961-62
- Captain 1963-64
- Captain 1964-65
- Captain 1965-66
- Captain 1968-69
- Captain 1969-70
On this dayin 1961: 99 v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956-57 | 8 | 210 | 47 | 26.25 | 18 | 6 | 3/72 | 4 |
| 1957-58 | 12 | 183 | 42* | 15.25 | 2 | 1 | 1/14 | 6 |
| 1958-59 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1959-60 | 7 | 39 | 22 | 6.50 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1960-61 | 13 | 625 | 94 | 41.67 | 9.6 | 6 | 3/7 | 7 |
| 1961-62 | 11 | 430 | 99 | 35.83 | 13.1 | 5 | 2/18 | 4 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 212 | 80 | 23.56 | 2 | 2 | 2/11 | 1 |
| 1963-64 | 11 | 407 | 78 | 45.22 | 18 | 3 | 3/40 | 3 |
| 1964-65 | 6 | 250 | 89 | 27.78 | 15.6 | 2 | 2/22 | 4 |
| 1965-66 | 5 | 151 | 55* | 37.75 | 18 | 1 | 1/1 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 13 | 479 | 132* | 43.55 | 18 | 1 | 1/39 | 2 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 535 | 83 | 44.58 | 29 | 3 | 1/37 | 7 |
| 1968-69 | 6 | 216 | 87* | 43.20 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1969-70 | 13 | 304 | 52 | 19.00 | – | – | – | 8 |
| Career | 130 | 4,044 | 132* | 30.87 | 30 | 3/7 | 55 |
Every scorecard · 130
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1956-57
- First fifty94v South Melbourne, 1960-61
- First hundred132*v Collingwood, 1966-67
- Highest score132*v Collingwood, 1966-67
- Best bowling3/7v North Melbourne, 1960-61
- Last matchMatch 130v North Melbourne, 1969-70
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 377 | 71 | 29.00 | 2 | 3 | 19.33 | 2/23 | ||
| 13 | 337 | 80 | 22.47 | 2 | 4 | 44.50 | 3/72 | ||
| 12 | 454 | 93 | 37.83 | 4 | 4 | 25.25 | 3/40 | ||
| 11 | 487 | 99 | 48.70 | 3 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 11 | 267 | 62 | 24.27 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 11 | 249 | 60 | 27.67 | 2 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 10 | 421 | 87* | 38.27 | 4 | 4 | 22.25 | 2/37 | ||
| 9 | 334 | 89 | 33.40 | 4 | 6 | 20.17 | 2/18 | ||
| 9 | 217 | 78 | 21.70 | 1 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/37 | ||
| 9 | 194 | 52 | 19.40 | 1 | 2 | 25.00 | 2/11 | ||
| 8 | 205 | 83 | 22.78 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 8 | 183 | 60 | 26.14 | 2 | 3 | 7.00 | 3/7 | ||
| 6 | 319 | 132* | 79.75 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 60.00 | 1/49 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 5 | 624 | 94 | 36.71 | 5 | 1 | |
| 2 | 17 | 1 | 592 | 99 | 37.00 | 5 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 3 | 241 | 42 | 17.21 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 52 | 8 | 1,452 | 83 | 33.00 | 12 | 4 | |
| 5 | 25 | 6 | 802 | 132* | 42.21 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 251 | 60 | 27.89 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 33* | 9.86 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3.00 | |||
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 | |||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 56 | 9 | 1,457 | 99 | 31.00 | 10 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 95 | 16 | 2,574 | 132* | 32.58 | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2.60 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks12
- 1–949
- 10–1924
- 20–2917
- 30–4924
- 50–9930
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 31 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 29 times.
Dismissals
- Caught70 · 53%
- Bowled34 · 26%
- LBW10 · 8%
- Run out8 · 6%
- Caught & bowled7 · 5%
- Stumped2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (6), Howell (6), Jones (4), Leigh (4), Murch (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 96 | 16 | 2,825 | 99 | 35.31 | 25 | 4 | |
| In losses | 56 | 9 | 1,047 | 87* | 22.28 | 5 | 8 | |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 172 | 132* | 43.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 21 | 24.14 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 16 | 9 | 34.11 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 25 of 31 (81%), lost 5.
- Every other match: the side won 55 of 99 (56%), lost 38.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 69 | 10 | 1,871 | 132* | 31.71 | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| Batting second | 56 | 5 | 1,549 | 99 | 30.37 | 13 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 32 | 11 | 624 | 93 | 29.71 | 3 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 40 | 8 | 970 | 87* | 30.31 | 6 | 3 | |
| Otherwise | 117 | 18 | 3,074 | 132* | 31.05 | 24 | 1 | 9 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 63 | 76 | 1,893 | 132* | 30.53 | 8 | 30.63 | 2/11 |
| Albert Ground | 10 | 14 | 477 | 93 | 39.75 | 9 | 24.22 | 3/40 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 231 | 80 | 28.88 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/39 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 7 | 180 | 78 | 30.00 | 1 | 80.00 | 1/37 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 189 | 89 | 31.50 | 4 | 16.75 | 2/22 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 267 | 87* | 66.75 | 3 | 20.00 | 2/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 148 | 62 | 29.60 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 227 | 94 | 56.75 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 6 | 62 | 21 | 12.40 | – | – | 0/31 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 93 | 60 | 18.60 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 187 | 65 | 62.33 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/49 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 65 | 60 | 21.67 | 3 | 2.33 | 3/7 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 2.75 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught17 · 57%
- Stumped6 · 20%
- Caught & bowled3 · 10%
- Bowled2 · 7%
- LBW2 · 7%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 7%
- Middle order (4–7)16 · 53%
- Lower order (8–11)12 · 40%
Best in a match: 3/7 v North Melbourne, 1960-61. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 16th of 488 run-scorers
- 95th of 298 wicket-takers
- 32nd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 40th of 431 for catches
- 24th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1956-57 to 1969-70: 3rd of 79 for runs, 20th of 53 for wickets, 7th of 83 for matches, 10th of 14 for hundreds, 9th of 70 for catches, 5th of 44 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 7th of 321 for runs, 53rd of 172 for wickets, 15th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 20th of 279 for catches, 16th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JW Scaife1925-26 to 1944-45 · 123 m · 3,907 runs · 2 wkts
- IG Wheeler1983-84 to 1992-93 · 119 m · 3,457 runs · 1 wkts
- RW Furlong1955-56 to 1968-69 · 133 m · 4,539 runs · 0 wkts
- GL Harvey1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 m · 3,494 runs · 7 wkts
The careers nearest Anderson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 104
- RW Furlong · 84
- WA Heller · 79
- J Potter · 64
- GL Harvey · 63
- BA Kline · 51
- C Adams · 51
- RC Bitmead · 48
- LJ Davison · 44
- AL Thomson · 43
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 29 matches (1961-62 to 1969-70): won 14, lost 14, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1960-61: premiership · 1962-63: 1st XI Batting · 1963-64: 1st XI Batting · 1966-67: premiership
The arc
David Anderson's best season with the bat was 1960-61: 625 runs from 18 innings at 41.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1960-61 to 1961-62: 548 runs at 68.50. The leanest, 1957-58 to 1959-60: 26 runs at 2.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty94 | 7 Jan 1961 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 |
| 1,000th run71 took him to 1,017 | 1 Apr 1961 | v St Kilda, 1960-61 |
| 50th match48, 0/14 | 6 Jan 1962 | v Melbourne, 1961-62 |
| 2,000th run55 took him to 2,031 | 14 Mar 1964 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| First hundred132* | 15 Oct 1966 | v Collingwood, 1966-67 |
| 3,000th run83 took him to 3,072 | 7 Oct 1967 | v Prahran, 1967-68 |
| 100th match1* & 9 | 4 Nov 1967 | v St Kilda, 1967-68 |
| 4,000th run16 took him to 4,000 | 7 Feb 1970 | v Northcote, 1969-70 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 5 innings
- from v Melbourne, 1960-61 to v St Kilda, 1960-61 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 27 matches
- from v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1966-67 to v Melbourne, 1968-69 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v University, 1960-61 to v Essendon, 1960-61 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 132* | v Collingwood, 1966-67 | Drawn |
| 99 | v South Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 94 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 93 | v Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 89 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | v North Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3/40 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3/72 | v Carlton, 1956-57 | Lost, Final |
| 2/11 | v Footscray, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 2/18 | v Essendon, 1961-62 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 4th in 6, opened in 3, at 3rd in 2, at 6th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63 | 76 | 14 | 1,893 | 132* | 30.53 | 8 | 30.63 |
| Away | 67 | 81 | 12 | 2,151 | 94 | 31.17 | 22 | 26.77 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 114 | 140 | 22 | 3,512 | 132* | 29.76 | 28 | 27.36 |
| Weekday | 16 | 17 | 4 | 532 | 80 | 40.92 | 2 | 34.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 24 | 27 | 5 | 817 | 132* | 37.14 | 3 | 39.33 |
| Nov | 29 | 35 | 9 | 706 | 80 | 27.15 | 3 | 29.33 |
| Dec | 9 | 12 | 1 | 278 | 75 | 25.27 | ||
| Jan | 25 | 27 | 3 | 851 | 94 | 35.46 | 9 | 29.56 |
| Feb | 19 | 25 | 3 | 401 | 60 | 18.23 | 4 | 20.25 |
| Mar | 23 | 29 | 4 | 877 | 93 | 35.08 | 11 | 25.18 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 114 | 71 | 114.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 118 | 142 | 24 | 3,538 | 132* | 29.98 | 19 | 32.00 |
| Finals | 12 | 15 | 2 | 506 | 74 | 38.92 | 11 | 20.55 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
