Darren McDonald
Played 1989-90 – 1994-95
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
36
Games
6
Seasons
1989-90 – 1994-95
Played
Batting
33
Innings
5
Not outs
521
Runs
74
High score
18.61
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
8
Wickets
42.38
Average
93
Overs
Fielding
9
Catches
Around this dayin 1993: 10 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 8 | 84 | 25 | 14.00 | 53 | 3 | 1/22 | 2 |
| 1990-91 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 17 | 3 | 2/22 | |
| 1992-93 | 6 | 105 | 34 | 17.50 | 8 | 1 | 1/47 | 2 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 313 | 74 | 26.08 | 15 | 1 | 1/0 | 4 |
| 1994-95 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 6.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 36 | 521 | 74 | 18.61 | 8 | 2/22 | 9 |
Every scorecard · 36
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1989-90
- First fifty74v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94
- Highest score74v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94
- Best bowling2/22v St Kilda, 1990-91
- Last matchMatch 36v University, 1994-95
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 36 | 22 | 9.00 | 2 | 12.00 | 2/22 | ||
| 3 | 57 | 34 | 28.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 53 | 33 | 26.50 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/22 | ||
| 3 | 50 | 34 | 16.67 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 | ||
| 3 | 38 | 18 | 12.67 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 3 | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 1 | 83.00 | 1/69 | ||
| 2 | 80 | 66* | 80.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 2 | 52 | 36 | 26.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 8.50 | 1/0 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/45 | ||
| 1 | 74 | 74 | 74.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/47 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 33 | 15.00 | ||
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 165 | 74 | 23.57 | 1 | |
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 190 | 66* | 21.11 | 1 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 35 | 19* | 11.67 | 1 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 22 | 12.00 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 5 | 0 | 94 | 34 | 18.80 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 24 | 5 | 390 | 74 | 20.53 | 2 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 9.25 | 1 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–912
- 10–199
- 20–293
- 30–494
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught17 · 61%
- Bowled5 · 18%
- Run out3 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 4%
- LBW1 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 5 | 265 | 66* | 22.08 | 1 | |
| In losses | 11 | 0 | 91 | 25 | 8.27 | 2 | |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 165 | 74 | 33.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 4 | 30.25 | 0.5 |
| In losses | 6 | 3 | 50.67 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%).
- Every other match: the side won 19 of 34 (56%), lost 11.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 2 | 145 | 74 | 18.13 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 23 | 3 | 376 | 66* | 18.80 | 1 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 18 | 17 | 277 | 74 | 18.47 | 5 | 23.40 | 2/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/69 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 53 | 33 | 26.50 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/45 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 66 | 66* | – | – | – | 0/26 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
Wickets taken
- Caught6 · 75%
- Bowled2 · 25%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)5 · 63%
Best in a match: 2/22 v St Kilda, 1990-91. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 133rd of 488 run-scorers
- 170th of 298 wicket-takers
- 148th of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
- 110th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1989-90 to 1994-95: 14th of 33 for runs, 15th of 28 for wickets, 17th of 35 for matches, 18th of 31 for catches, 14th of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 51st of 184 for runs, 79th of 135 for wickets, 63rd of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches, 48th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- ID Deany1958-59 to 1963-64 · 32 m · 506 runs · 11 wkts
- AJ Hagger1940-41 to 1946-47 · 50 m · 846 runs · 12 wkts
- TA Smith1992-93 to 1996-97 · 30 m · 457 runs · 6 wkts
- BM Ensil1997-98 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 745 runs · 16 wkts
The careers nearest McDonald’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 36
- WJ Scholes · 35
- AJ Melbourne · 31
- DR Hampton · 31
- BA Joyce · 28
- GM Watts · 27
- SG Cottrell · 21
- CA McKissack · 20
- AS Muir · 16
- MW Ridgway · 16
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1993-94: premiership
The arc
Darren McDonald's best season with the bat was 1993-94: 313 runs from 15 innings at 26.08. The best ten-innings patch came in 1993-94: 246 runs at 35.14. The leanest, 1989-90 to 1992-93: 79 runs at 9.88.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty74 | 30 Oct 1993 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 74 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94 | Drawn |
| 66* | v South Melbourne, 1993-94 | Won |
| 36 | v North Melbourne, 1993-94 | Won |
| 34 | v Footscray, 1992-93 | Won |
| 34 | v University, 1993-94 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/22 | v St Kilda, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 1/0 | v Essendon, 1993-94 | Won |
| 1/17 | v Essendon, 1990-91 | Won |
| 1/22 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1989-90 | Won |
| 1/45 | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 1990-91, moved up to open from 1992-93, dropped to 6th from 1993-94.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 17 | 2 | 277 | 74 | 18.47 | 5 | 23.40 |
| Away | 18 | 16 | 3 | 244 | 66* | 18.77 | 3 | 74.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 32 | 30 | 5 | 490 | 74 | 19.60 | 8 | 41.75 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 10.33 | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 6 | 0 | 120 | 74 | 20.00 | ||
| Nov | 6 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | 2 | 13.50 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 95 | 66* | 47.50 | 2 | 70.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 7 | 2 | 115 | 36 | 23.00 | ||
| Feb | 6 | 6 | 1 | 90 | 34 | 18.00 | 1 | 58.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 6 | 0 | 67 | 34 | 11.17 | 3 | 14.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 34 | 32 | 5 | 503 | 74 | 18.63 | 8 | 41.75 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
