A Hagger
Played 1940-41 – 1946-47
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
57
Games
7
Seasons
1940-41 – 1946-47
Played
Batting
58
Innings
6
Not outs
1,102
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Played 1940-41 – 1946-47
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
57
Games
7
Seasons
1940-41 – 1946-47
Played
Batting
58
Innings
6
Not outs
1,102
Runs
83
High score
21.19
Average
5
50s
0
100s
Bowling
13
Wickets
28.54
Average
70 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
Around this dayin 1943: 17 v St Kilda in 1942: 8 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940-41 | 2 | 63 | 45 | 31.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1942-43 | 13 | 245 | 83 | 22.27 | – | – | – | |
| 1943-44 | 22 | 326 | 50 | 19.18 | 46.5 | 10 | 3/71 | |
| 1944-45 | 7 | 95 | 36 | 11.88 | 19.3 | 2 | 1/14 | 1 |
| 1946-47 | 6 | 117 | 41 | 19.50 | 4 | 0 | 0/22 | 3 |
| Career | 50 | 846 | 83 | 19.23 | 12 | 3/71 | 4 |
| 1940-41 | 45 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1940-41 | 18 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1942-43 | 83 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1940-41 to 1946-47: 18th of 49 for runs, 23rd of 38 for wickets, 22nd of 52 for matches, 35th of 47 for catches, 18th of 32 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 57th of 321 for runs, 83rd of 172 for wickets, 67th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches, 61st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1942-43 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | – | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 24 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 30 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 21* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1942-43 | 0 & 24* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 50 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 30 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 42 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 41 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 20 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 16 | 2/22 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 33 | 2/42 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 9 | 3/71 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | dnb | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 11* | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 12* | 2/39 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1943-44 | 0 | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 5 | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 36 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 4 | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 36 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 3 & 3 | 1/25 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1944-45 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 24 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 28 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 5 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 41 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1946-47 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 93 | 33 | 13.29 | 3 | 15.67 | 2/22 | ||
| 5 | 96 | 36 | 19.20 | 2 | 35.50 | 2/42 | ||
| 5 | 80 | 45 | 26.67 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 5 | 51 | 30 | 10.20 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 4 | 49 | 20 | 16.33 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 4 | 38 | 21* | 19.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/39 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 9 | 4.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 103 | 83 | 34.33 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 92 | 50 | 30.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 74 | 41 | 24.67 | 3 | 23.67 | 3/71 | ||
| 3 | 52 | 28 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/41 | ||
| 2 | 61 | 36 | 30.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 150 | 50 | 16.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 234 | 42 | 18.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 9 | 1 | 109 | 25 | 13.63 | 2 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 105 | 41 | 26.25 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 160 | 83 | 32.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | ||
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 6.33 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 31 | 1 | 493 | 50 | 16.43 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 1 | 329 | 83 | 25.31 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12* | 24.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Most often dismissed by: Freer (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 0 | 360 | 50 | 18.95 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 26 | 3 | 411 | 83 | 17.87 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66 | 45 | 66.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 20.25 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 8 | 8 | 35.25 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 3 | 580 | 83 | 24.17 | 2 | 4 |
| Batting second | 19 | 0 | 239 | 42 | 12.58 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 27 | 24* | 27.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 26 | 514 | 83 | 20.56 | 8 | 29.25 | 2/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 50 | 24 | 16.67 | 3 | 23.67 | 3/71 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 34 | 30 | 11.33 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/23 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 1 | 45 | 45 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/71 v South Melbourne, 1943-44. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hagger’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
A Hagger's best season with the bat was 1943-44: 326 runs from 19 innings at 19.18. The best ten-innings patch came in 1942-43 to 1943-44: 238 runs at 26.44. The leanest, 1943-44 to 1946-47: 107 runs at 10.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty83 | 3 Oct 1942 | v St Kilda, 1942-43 |
| 50th match7 | 8 Feb 1947 | v Carlton, 1946-47 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 83 | v St Kilda, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 50 | v Essendon, 1943-44 | Won |
| 45 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 42 | v Brunswick, 1943-44 | Won |
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1942-43, moved up to open from 1943-44, dropped to 4th from 1946-47.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 26 | 1 | 514 | 83 | 20.56 | 8 | 29.25 |
| Away | 24 | 22 | 3 | 332 | 45 | 17.47 | 4 | 32.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 49 | 47 | 4 | 805 | 83 | 18.72 | 12 | 30.25 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 11 | 0 | 266 | 83 | 24.18 | 1 | 14.00 |
| Nov | 10 | 10 | 0 | 208 | 42 | 20.80 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 7 | 0 | 85 | 30 | 12.14 | 1 | 25.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 12 | 2 | 196 | 45 | 19.60 | 2 | 22.00 |
| Feb | 6 | 5 | 0 | 68 | 33 | 13.60 | 5 | 30.80 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 12* |
| 45.00 |
| – |
| – |
| – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 52 | 28 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 45 | 33 | 22.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 42 | 41 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 21* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 27 | 16 | 27.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/71 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/22 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 2/39 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/42 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 1/14 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 23.00 |
| 3 |
| 25.67 |