Stephen Cottrell
Played 1992-93 – 1994-95
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
35
Games
3
Seasons
1992-93 – 1994-95
Played
Batting
15
Innings
7
Not outs
211
Runs
54
High score
26.38
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
60
Wickets
31.27
Average
2
5-fors
1
10-fors
617.4
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 1994: 1/54 v St Kilda in 1993: 6* and 2/63 & 0/8 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-93 | 4 | 3 | 2* | – | 57 | 3 | 3/34 | |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 47 | 22 | 15.67 | 397.5 | 43 | 7/59 | 3 |
| 1994-95 | 13 | 161 | 54* | 32.20 | 162.5 | 14 | 4/52 | 4 |
| Career | 35 | 211 | 54* | 26.38 | 60 | 7/59 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 35
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1992-93
- First fifty54*v Melbourne, 1994-95
- First five-for7/59v Carlton, 1993-94
- Highest score54*v Melbourne, 1994-95
- Best bowling7/59v Carlton, 1993-94
- Last matchMatch 35v Dandenong, 1994-95
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 62 | 54* | 62.00 | 1 | 10 | 26.40 | 4/66 | |||
| 3 | 9 | 9* | – | 3 | 52.33 | 3/40 | ||||
| 3 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 2 | 66.00 | 2/16 | ||||
| 3 | 6 | 5* | – | 5 | 30.80 | 5/42 | 1 | |||
| 2 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | 2 | 46.50 | 2/55 | ||||
| 2 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 5 | 28.40 | 4/52 | ||||
| 2 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | 4 | 36.00 | 4/104 | ||||
| 2 | 6 | 6* | – | 4 | 25.50 | 2/31 | ||||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 37.50 | 1/36 | ||||
| 2 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 44.50 | 2/67 | ||||
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 36.00 | 1/18 | ||||
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 18.25 | 4/40 | ||||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 43.33 | 2/44 | ||||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 134.00 | 1/92 | ||||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/25 | ||||
| 1 | – | – | – | 11 | 8.18 | 7/59 | 1 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 106 | 54* | 53.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | ||
| 10 | 5 | 2 | 47 | 22 | 15.67 | ||
| 11 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 14 | 7 | 163 | 54* | 23.29 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–99
- 10–190
- 20–291
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 63%
- Bowled3 · 38%
Most often dismissed by: French (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 3 | 102 | 48 | 51.00 | ||
| In losses | 6 | 1 | 75 | 54* | 15.00 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 4 | 3 | 34 | 22 | 34.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 42 | 23.55 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 8 | 9 | 44.44 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 8 | 9 | 54.11 | 1.1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 2 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 32 (53%), lost 7.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 5 | 76 | 54* | 76.00 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 9 | 2 | 135 | 48 | 19.29 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 17 | 4 | 76 | 54* | 38.00 | 34 | 29.15 | 7/59 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5* | – | 5 | 20.20 | 5/42 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 44.50 | 2/67 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 16.80 | 4/66 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 4 | 13.00 | 4/52 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 3 | 32.33 | 3/75 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 2 | 35.50 | 2/63 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | 2 | 29.00 | 2/55 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | – | 0/13 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/40 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.50 | 2/44 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/33 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/42 |
Wickets taken
- Caught41 · 68%
- Bowled11 · 18%
- LBW7 · 12%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)24 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)18 · 30%
- Lower order (8–11)18 · 30%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/90 v Carlton, 1993-94. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 216th of 488 run-scorers
- 63rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 151st of 525 for matches played
- 200th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1992-93 to 1994-95: 20th of 25 for runs, 7th of 22 for wickets, 16th of 26 for matches, 18th of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 86th of 184 for runs, 25th of 135 for wickets, 64th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- C Fox1966-67 to 1970-71 · 12 m · 51 runs · 22 wkts
- NW Owen2006-07 to 2007-08 · 22 m · 244 runs · 35 wkts
- JJ King1995-96 to 1996-97 · 27 m · 39 runs · 45 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
The careers nearest Cottrell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJ Melbourne · 35
- BA Joyce · 35
- GM Watts · 35
- LJ Watts · 35
- WJ Scholes · 34
- DR Hampton · 33
- DJ McDonald · 21
- DS Berry · 18
- AB Dyer · 16
- AS Muir · 16
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1993-94: premiership
The arc
Stephen Cottrell's best season with the bat was 1994-95: 161 runs from 7 innings at 32.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 1993-94 to 1994-95: 196 runs at 28.00. The leanest, 1992-93 to 1994-95: 51 runs at 10.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for7/59 | 27 Nov 1993 | v Carlton, 1993-94 |
| 50th wicket2/55 took him to 51 | 29 Oct 1994 | v Richmond, 1994-95 |
| First fifty54* | 18 Feb 1995 | v Melbourne, 1994-95 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v North Melbourne, 1994-95 to v Melbourne, 1994-95 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 20 matches
- from v Footscray, 1993-94 to v Frankston Peninsula, 1994-95 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 4 matches
- from v Essendon, 1993-94 to v Ringwood, 1993-94 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 54* | v Melbourne, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 48 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
| 43 | v North Melbourne, 1994-95 | Won |
| 22 | v University, 1993-94 | Drawn |
| 9* | v Ringwood, 1994-95 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/59 | v Carlton, 1993-94 | Won |
| 5/42 | v Dandenong-Waverley, 1993-94 | Won |
| 4/31 | v Carlton, 1993-94 | Won |
| 4/40 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94 | Drawn |
| 4/52 | v North Melbourne, 1994-95 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 10th from 1993-94, moved up to 8th from 1994-95.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 54* | 38.00 | 34 | 29.15 |
| Away | 18 | 11 | 5 | 135 | 48 | 22.50 | 26 | 34.04 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 32 | 14 | 7 | 211 | 54* | 30.14 | 52 | 33.90 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 8.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 16.17 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 4 | 1 | 55 | 48 | 18.33 | 12 | 27.67 |
| Nov | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 15 | 19.87 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 6 | 31.83 |
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9* | – | 4 | 61.00 |
| Feb | 6 | 4 | 2 | 110 | 54* | 55.00 | 14 | 26.86 |
| Mar | 6 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 9 | 48.33 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 33 | 15 | 7 | 211 | 54* | 26.38 | 56 | 30.46 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 42.50 |
Favourite victims
- MWD Sholly × 3
- AT McCormack × 2
- BA Sniegowski × 2
- IA Wrigglesworth × 2
- JA Sutherland × 2
- NJ Williams × 2
- AD Kellett × 1
- AD McGinty × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
