Matthew Whittaker
Played 2023-24 – 2024-25
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
13
Games
2
Seasons
2023-24 – 2024-25
Played
Batting
5
Innings
2
Not outs
28
Runs
17
High score
9.33
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
11
Wickets
29.64
Average
98.5
Overs
Fielding
7
Catches
On this dayin 2023: 1/27 and 1 ct v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 11 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 87.5 | 11 | 4/30 | 7 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 11 | 0 | 0/50 | |
| Career | 13 | 28 | 17 | 9.33 | 11 | 4/30 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 13
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 4/30 & 0/5 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 9* | 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1* | 0/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/38 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/24 & 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0/50 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 2023-24
- Highest score17v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24
- Best bowling4/30v Richmond, 2023-24
- Last matchMatch 13v Geelong, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/46 | |
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 0 | – | 0/20 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 8.75 | 4/30 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 0 | – | 0/21 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 22.00 | 1/20 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 17 | 26.00 | |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–93
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught2 · 67%
- Bowled1 · 33%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 9.00 | |
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 10 | 17.40 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 86.00 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9* | 11.00 | |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 8 | 22.75 | 4/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/19 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | – | 0/20 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/46 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught11 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 27%
- Middle order (4–7)5 · 45%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 27%
Best in a match: 4/35 v Richmond, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 381st of 488 run-scorers
- 151st of 298 wicket-takers
- 259th of 525 for matches played
- 200th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2023-24 to 2024-25: 25th of 27 for runs, 13th of 20 for wickets, 20th of 29 for matches, 12th of 26 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 148th of 184 for runs, 70th of 135 for wickets, 113th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- Ethan Boyd2023-24 to 2024-25 · 19 m · 35 runs · 16 wkts
- IW Waller1987-88 to 1988-89 · 20 m · 62 runs · 18 wkts
- IF McOrist1974-75 to 1976-77 · 19 m · 54 runs · 16 wkts
- ER Lanigan1935-36 to 1936-37 · 13 m · 19 runs · 14 wkts
The careers nearest Whittaker’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 13
- JW Rudd · 13
- LR Banthorpe · 13
- ZT Elliott · 13
- Sean McNicholl · 11
- SM Elliott · 11
- Fletcha Middleton · 9
- LR Smith · 9
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 6
- Ethan Boyd · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 17 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 9* | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 1* | v Ringwood, 2023-24 | Lost |
| 1 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
| 0 | v Geelong, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
| 1/11 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 1/15 | v Melbourne, 2023-24 | Lost |
| 1/19 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 | Won |
| 1/20 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 2024-25.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 8 | 22.75 |
| Away | 7 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 17 | 27.00 | 3 | 48.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 5 | 22.40 |
| Nov | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | ||
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 40.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 3 | 18.33 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
