
Mark Ridgway
Played 1989-90 – 1992-93
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
56
Games
4
Seasons
1989-90 – 1992-93
Played
Batting
49
Innings
9
Not outs
792
Runs
98
High score
19.80
Average
4
50s
0
100s
Bowling
150
Wickets
22.22
Average
9
5-fors
3,334
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1990-91
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1990-91
- Jack Ryder Medal 1991-92
- 1st XI Bowling 1991-92
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1991-92
- 1st XI Bowling 1992-93
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1992-93
- 31 wickets 1989-90
- 5 five-fors 1990-91
- 47 wickets 1990-91
- 3 five-fors 1991-92
- 44 wickets 1991-92
- Five-for 1992-93
Around this dayin 1991: 2 and 1/38 and 1 ct v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 13 | 162 | 98 | 18.00 | 291.2 | 31 | 4/50 | |
| 1990-91 | 15 | 190 | 59 | 15.83 | 328.2 | 47 | 7/99 | 2 |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 298 | 63 | 24.83 | 369.4 | 44 | 7/60 | 4 |
| 1992-93 | 13 | 138 | 45* | 23.00 | 228.1 | 28 | 5/67 | |
| Career | 56 | 788 | 98 | 20.21 | 150 | 7/60 | 6 |
Every scorecard · 56
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1989-90
- First fifty98v University, 1989-90
- First five-for5/54v Hawthorn, 1990-91
- Highest score98v University, 1989-90
- Best bowling7/60v Essendon, 1991-92
- Last matchMatch 56v University, 1992-93
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 146 | 98 | 48.67 | 1 | 6 | 41.17 | 5/67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 108 | 50* | 108.00 | 1 | 14 | 15.36 | 6/70 | 1 | |
| 4 | 84 | 63 | 28.00 | 1 | 11 | 26.45 | 5/84 | 1 | |
| 4 | 73 | 59 | 24.33 | 1 | 4 | 44.00 | 2/75 | ||
| 4 | 62 | 22 | 15.50 | 11 | 18.18 | 5/53 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 45 | 32 | 11.25 | 7 | 33.86 | 4/33 | |||
| 4 | 32 | 11 | 8.00 | 6 | 35.33 | 2/49 | |||
| 4 | 31 | 15 | 15.50 | 21 | 12.76 | 7/60 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 19 | 14* | 6.33 | 15 | 21.67 | 4/107 | |||
| 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 7 | 27.57 | 4/73 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 11 | 23.55 | 4/50 | |||
| 3 | 53 | 26 | 26.50 | 10 | 22.20 | 5/62 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 53 | 32 | 26.50 | 7 | 25.86 | 5/54 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 44 | 40 | 44.00 | 12 | 7.42 | 6/44 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 34 | 24 | 17.00 | 8 | 27.38 | 4/62 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 131 | 63 | 131.00 | 2 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | ||
| 7 | 14 | 2 | 248 | 45* | 20.67 | 1 | |
| 8 | 12 | 1 | 96 | 16 | 8.73 | 1 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 236 | 98 | 29.50 | 2 | 1 |
| 10 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 24 | 9.75 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 5 | 417 | 63 | 26.06 | 2 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 4 | 371 | 98 | 16.13 | 2 | 3 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–916
- 10–1913
- 20–296
- 30–494
- 50–994
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled16 · 41%
- Caught15 · 38%
- Run out4 · 10%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
- Stumped1 · 3%
- LBW1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Walker (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 8 | 396 | 98 | 36.00 | 2 | |
| In losses | 24 | 0 | 306 | 63 | 12.75 | 2 | 3 |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 86 | 32 | 21.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 86 | 17.83 | 3.2 |
| In losses | 23 | 52 | 27.56 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 6 | 12 | 30.67 | 2.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 4 (50%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 6 of 9 (67%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 19 of 43 (44%), lost 19.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 4 | 351 | 59 | 16.71 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 22 | 5 | 435 | 98 | 25.59 | 2 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 30 | 25 | 424 | 63 | 23.56 | 82 | 22.51 | 7/99 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1.67 | 8 | 11.13 | 3/27 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 32 | 26 | 16.00 | 9 | 15.56 | 5/62 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 | 7 | 15.57 | 5/53 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 6 | 18.00 | 4/50 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 10.50 | 5 | 33.60 | 5/84 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 9.50 | 4 | 30.25 | 2/49 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 32 | 18.00 | 3 | 49.67 | 2/101 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 110 | 98 | 55.00 | 1 | 129.00 | 1/69 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 11 | 12.09 | 7/60 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 6 | 7.50 | 4/11 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 50 | 50* | – | 5 | 22.40 | 4/80 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/71 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
Wickets taken
- Caught89 · 59%
- Bowled38 · 25%
- LBW23 · 15%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)62 · 41%
- Middle order (4–7)53 · 35%
- Lower order (8–11)35 · 23%
9 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/108 v Essendon, 1990-91. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 97th of 488 run-scorers
- 29th of 298 wicket-takers
- 89th of 525 for matches played
- 213th of 431 for catches
- 93rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1989-90 to 1992-93: 11th of 28 for runs, 5th of 25 for wickets, 13th of 30 for matches, 19th of 27 for catches, 10th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 39th of 184 for runs, 9th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches, 43rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TL Lawford2015-16 to 2018-19 · 77 m · 1,327 runs · 193 wkts
- K Cant1949-50 to 1952-53 · 41 m · 703 runs · 93 wkts
- RC Bitmead1961-62 to 1971-72 · 81 m · 1,203 runs · 176 wkts
- G Beacham1891-92 to 1900-01 · 49 m · 1,099 runs · 144 wkts
The careers nearest Ridgway’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 56
- WJ Scholes · 53
- IG Wheeler · 48
- DR Hampton · 43
- AJ Melbourne · 41
- GM Watts · 38
- CA McKissack · 36
- JB Kline · 29
- RW Watts · 29
- SW Russell · 28
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1990-91: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1991-92: Jack Ryder Medal, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1992-93: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Mark Ridgway's best season with the bat was 1991-92: 298 runs from 14 innings at 24.83. The best ten-innings patch came in 1991-92: 267 runs at 33.38. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 69 runs at 8.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty98 | 16 Dec 1989 | v University, 1989-90 |
| First five-for5/54 | 20 Oct 1990 | v Hawthorn, 1990-91 |
| 50th wicket2/49 took him to 51 | 15 Dec 1990 | v Ringwood, 1990-91 |
| 100th wicket1/37 took him to 100 | 14 Dec 1991 | v Prahran, 1991-92 |
| 50th match4/76 | 16 Jan 1993 | v St Kilda, 1992-93 |
| 150th wicket5/67 took him to 150 | 13 Mar 1993 | v University, 1992-93 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
| 63 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 59 | v Carlton, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 50* | v Footscray, 1991-92 | Won |
| 45* | v Footscray, 1992-93 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/60 | v Essendon, 1991-92 | Won |
| 7/99 | v Essendon, 1990-91 | Won |
| 6/44 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 6/70 | v Footscray, 1990-91 | Won |
| 5/53 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, moved up to 7th from 1991-92.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 25 | 7 | 424 | 63 | 23.56 | 82 | 22.51 |
| Away | 26 | 23 | 2 | 364 | 98 | 17.33 | 68 | 21.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 48 | 43 | 7 | 639 | 98 | 17.75 | 140 | 22.09 |
| Sunday | 5 | 3 | 1 | 89 | 63 | 44.50 | 9 | 16.67 |
| Weekday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 50* | 60.00 | 1 | 91.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 9.33 | 12 | 21.17 |
| Nov | 14 | 12 | 1 | 275 | 63 | 25.00 | 30 | 22.67 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 0 | 129 | 98 | 21.50 | 19 | 20.32 |
| Jan | 10 | 8 | 0 | 139 | 59 | 17.38 | 30 | 23.20 |
| Feb | 12 | 11 | 4 | 157 | 45* | 22.43 | 35 | 20.71 |
| Mar | 7 | 6 | 2 | 60 | 26* | 15.00 | 24 | 24.71 |
Favourite victims
- BJ McArdle × 3
- ER Eddings × 3
- AJ Amalfi × 2
- BD Salmon × 2
- CD Wright × 2
- D McKee × 2
- DB Robinson × 2
- DJ Ramshaw × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
