L Joslin
Debut season 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
14
Games
1
Seasons
from 1977-78
Played
Batting
15
Innings
2
Not outs
515
Runs
108
High score
39.62
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
25
Wickets
18.48
Average
1
5-fors
142.6 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
- 1st XI Batting 1977-78
- 1st XI Bowling 1977-78
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1977-78
- Century season 1977-78
- Five-for 1977-78
- 515 runs 1977-78
- Captain 1977-78
Around this dayin 1977: 9 & 88* v Footscray
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 14 | 515 | 108* | 39.62 | 142.6 | 25 | 6/42 | 2 |
| Career | 14 | 515 | 108* | 39.62 | 25 | 6/42 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 14
| 1977-78 | 6 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 4 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 9 & 88* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 1 | 1/25 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 67 | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 2/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 22 | 1/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 46 | 4/53 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 108* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 19 | 1/55 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 49 | 4/30 & 1/47 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 23 | 3/42 & 2/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 57 | 6/42 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Ringwood, 1977-78
- First fifty88*v Footscray, 1977-78
- First hundred108*v Waverley, 1977-78
- First five-for6/42v St Kilda, 1977-78
- Highest score108*v Waverley, 1977-78
- Best bowling6/42v St Kilda, 1977-78
- Last matchMatch 14v St Kilda, 1977-78
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 154 | 108* | 154.00 | 1 | 4 | 13.25 | 4/53 | |||
| 1 | 97 | 88* | 97.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 67 | 67 | 67.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/41 | |||
| 1 | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 1 | 6 | 7.00 | 6/42 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 5 | 15.40 | 4/30 | ||||
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 5 | 9.60 | 3/42 | ||||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 | ||||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 | ||||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/19 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 25.00 | 1/25 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 88* | 22.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 383 | 108* | 54.71 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 1 | 110 | 88* | 22.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 1 | 405 | 108* | 50.63 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–95
- 10–192
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–993
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 85%
- Bowled2 · 15%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 210 | 108* | 70.00 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 237 | 88* | 29.63 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 68 | 67 | 34.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 12 | 9.08 | 4.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 12 | 23.92 | 1.7 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 4 (50%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 2 of 10 (20%), lost 7.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 1 | 376 | 108* | 41.78 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 51 | 22 | 12.75 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 88 | 88* | – | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 168 | 108* | 42.00 | 9 | 15.11 | 3/42 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 97 | 88* | 97.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 6 | 7.00 | 6/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 5 | 15.40 | 4/30 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | 4 | 13.25 | 4/53 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 67 | 67 | 67.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
Wickets taken
- Caught15 · 60%
- Bowled5 · 20%
- LBW3 · 12%
- Caught & bowled2 · 8%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)8 · 32%
- Middle order (4–7)9 · 36%
- Lower order (8–11)8 · 32%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/42 v St Kilda, 1977-78. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 135th of 488 run-scorers
- 105th of 298 wicket-takers
- 252nd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 317th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1977-78: 15th of 23 for runs, 6th of 16 for wickets, 18th of 24 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 22nd of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 87th of 321 for runs, 60th of 172 for wickets, 150th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 207th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- Matthew Spoors2025-26 to 2026-27 · 10 m · 357 runs · 9 wkts
- GJ Maxwell2007-08 to 2025-26 · 84 m · 2,769 runs · 134 wkts
- RA Bartlett1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 m · 2,570 runs · 94 wkts
- MTP Frith2014-15 to 2017-18 · 67 m · 1,855 runs · 80 wkts
The careers nearest Joslin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 14
- GM Watts · 13
- RW Watts · 13
- IL Dunne · 12
- PJ Wallace · 12
- PW White · 11
- JA Steele · 10
- TW Macdonald · 10
- PA Ryan · 9
- SK Smith · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 14 matches (1977-78): won 4, lost 8, drawn 2.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1977-78: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Leslie Joslin's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 515 runs from 15 innings at 39.62. The best ten-innings patch came in 1977-78: 416 runs at 52.00. The leanest, 1977-78: 259 runs at 28.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty88* | 15 Oct 1977 | v Footscray, 1977-78 |
| First hundred108* | 7 Jan 1978 | v Waverley, 1977-78 |
| First five-for6/42 | 4 Mar 1978 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 108* | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |
| 88* | v Footscray, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 67 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 57 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 | Won |
| 49 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/42 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 | Won |
| 4/30 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 4/53 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 3/42 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
| 2/6 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 1 | 168 | 108* | 42.00 | 9 | 15.11 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 1 | 347 | 88* | 38.56 | 16 | 20.38 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 14 | 2 | 513 | 108* | 42.75 | 25 | 17.72 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 5 | 1 | 108 | 88* | 27.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 83 | 67 | 27.67 | 2 | 52.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 68 | 46 | 34.00 | 5 | 14.40 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 127 | 108* | 127.00 | 1 | 55.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 49 | 36.00 | 10 | 12.50 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 6 | 7.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
