L Joslin
Debut season 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
Loading Morrie…
Debut season 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
14
Games
1
Seasons
from 1977-78
Played
Batting
15
Innings
2
Not outs
515
Runs
108
High score
39.62
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
25
Wickets
18.48
Average
1
5-fors
142.6 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
Around this dayin 1977: 9 & 88* v Footscray
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 14 | 515 | 108* | 39.62 | 142.6 | 25 | 6/42 | 2 |
| Career | 14 | 515 | 108* | 39.62 | 25 | 6/42 | 2 |
| 1977-78 | 6 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 4 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 9 & 88* | – |
Milestones
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78: 15th of 23 for runs, 6th of 16 for wickets, 18th of 24 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 22nd of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 87th of 321 for runs, 60th of 172 for wickets, 150th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 207th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1977-78 | 1 | 1/25 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 67 | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 2/44 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 22 | 1/19 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 46 | 4/53 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 108* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 19 | 1/55 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 49 | 4/30 & 1/47 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 23 | 3/42 & 2/6 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 57 | 6/42 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 154 | 108* | 154.00 | 1 | 4 | 13.25 | 4/53 | |||
| 1 | 97 | 88* | 97.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 67 | 67 | 67.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/41 | |||
| 1 | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 1 | 6 | 7.00 | 6/42 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 5 | 15.40 | 4/30 | ||||
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 5 | 9.60 | 3/42 | ||||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 | ||||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 | ||||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/19 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 25.00 | 1/25 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 88* | 22.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 383 | 108* | 54.71 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 1 | 110 | 88* | 22.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 1 | 405 | 108* | 50.63 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 210 | 108* | 70.00 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 237 | 88* | 29.63 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 68 | 67 | 34.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 12 | 9.08 | 4.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 12 | 23.92 | 1.7 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 1 | 376 | 108* | 41.78 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 51 | 22 | 12.75 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 88 | 88* | – | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 168 | 108* | 42.00 | 9 | 15.11 | 3/42 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 97 | 88* | 97.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 6 | 7.00 | 6/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 5 | 15.40 | 4/30 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/42 v St Kilda, 1977-78. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Joslin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 14 matches (1977-78): won 4, lost 8, drawn 2.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1977-78: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Leslie Joslin's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 515 runs from 15 innings at 39.62. The best ten-innings patch came in 1977-78: 416 runs at 52.00. The leanest, 1977-78: 259 runs at 28.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty88* | 15 Oct 1977 | v Footscray, 1977-78 |
| First hundred108* | 7 Jan 1978 | v Waverley, 1977-78 |
| First five-for6/42 | 4 Mar 1978 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 108* | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |
| 88* | v Footscray, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 67 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 57 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 | Won |
| 49 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 1 | 168 | 108* | 42.00 | 9 | 15.11 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 1 | 347 | 88* | 38.56 | 16 | 20.38 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 14 | 2 | 513 | 108* | 42.75 | 25 | 17.72 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 5 | 1 | 108 | 88* | 27.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 83 | 67 | 27.67 | 2 | 52.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 68 | 46 | 34.00 | 5 | 14.40 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 127 | 108* | 127.00 | 1 | 55.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 49 | 36.00 | 10 | 12.50 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 57 |
| 46.00 |
| 4 |
| 13.25 |
| 4/53 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 67 | 67 | 67.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/42 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 | Won |
| 4/30 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 4/53 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 3/42 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
| 2/6 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
| 57.00 |
| 6 |
| 7.00 |