James King
Played 1995-96 – 1996-97
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
27
Games
2
Seasons
1995-96 – 1996-97
Played
Batting
9
Innings
7
Not outs
39
Runs
18
High score
19.50
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
45
Wickets
31.56
Average
1
5-fors
454.3
Overs
Fielding
8
Catches
On this dayin 1995: 0/58 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-96 | 16 | 9 | 5* | – | 282.3 | 32 | 4/25 | 6 |
| 1996-97 | 11 | 30 | 18* | 15.00 | 172 | 13 | 5/31 | 2 |
| Career | 27 | 39 | 18* | 19.50 | 45 | 5/31 | 8 |
Every scorecard · 27
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Dandenong, 1995-96
- First five-for5/31v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97
- Highest score18*v Dandenong, 1996-97
- Best bowling5/31v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97
- Last matchMatch 27v Essendon, 1996-97
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 18 | 18* | – | 1 | 64.00 | 1/55 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 5 | 28.20 | 4/80 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5* | – | 1 | 106.00 | 1/52 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 31.33 | 3/62 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 91.00 | 1/50 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 5 | 17.00 | 4/51 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 17.80 | 5/31 | 1 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 55.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 38.00 | 3/98 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 18.00 | 4/37 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 47.50 | 2/95 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 31.00 | 2/62 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/52 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 6.25 | 4/25 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 33.50 | 2/67 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 22.50 | 2/45 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 18* | 14.00 |
| 11 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–96
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught2 · 100%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – |
| In losses | 6 | 4 | 20 | 8 | 10.00 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 22 | 17.91 | 2.8 |
| In losses | 11 | 7 | 74.71 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 7 | 15 | 31.27 | 2.1 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 34.00 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 26 (27%), lost 11.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 |
| Batting second | 6 | 5 | 32 | 18* | 32.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 6 | 33 | 18* | 16.50 | 23 | 31.87 | 5/31 |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 18.00 | 4/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 55.00 | 1/40 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | – | – | 0/10 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 6.25 | 4/25 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 32.67 | 3/98 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 20.67 | 3/62 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 22.50 | 2/45 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/9 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/58 |
Wickets taken
- Caught27 · 60%
- Bowled10 · 22%
- LBW7 · 16%
- Stumped1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)21 · 47%
- Middle order (4–7)15 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)9 · 20%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/31 v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 356th of 488 run-scorers
- 74th of 298 wicket-takers
- 173rd of 525 for matches played
- 189th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1995-96 to 1996-97: 18th of 20 for runs, 6th of 16 for wickets, 14th of 20 for matches, 15th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 140th of 184 for runs, 34th of 135 for wickets, 74th of 197 for matches, 72nd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- DP Nannes2005-06 to 2014-15 · 32 m · 188 runs · 59 wkts
- Liam Myott2021-22 to 2025-26 · 21 m · 41 runs · 29 wkts
- C Fox1966-67 to 1970-71 · 12 m · 51 runs · 22 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
The careers nearest King’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJ Melbourne · 27
- BA Joyce · 27
- GM Watts · 27
- LJ Watts · 27
- AP Mulcahy · 22
- AS Muir · 21
- A Cavigan · 18
- WJ Scholes · 16
- SD Hubber · 15
- AB Dyer · 14
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
James King's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 30 runs from 6 innings at 15.00.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/31 | 5 Nov 1996 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 18* | v Dandenong, 1996-97 | Won |
| 8 | v Footscray, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 5* | v Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 4* | v North Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 2 | v St Kilda, 1996-97 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/31 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 | Won |
| 4/25 | v Prahran, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/37 | v Essendon, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/51 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/80 | v Footscray, 1995-96 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 10th from 1996-97.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 6 | 4 | 33 | 18* | 16.50 | 23 | 31.87 |
| Away | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5* | – | 22 | 31.23 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 9 | 7 | 39 | 18* | 19.50 | 38 | 34.71 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 14.43 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 23 | 7 | 5 | 38 | 18* | 19.00 | 38 | 33.68 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 7 | 20.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 94.50 |
| Nov | 8 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18* | 20.00 | 17 | 21.53 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1* | – | 8 | 31.63 |
| Jan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 10 | 28.40 |
| Feb | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 6 | 34.50 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | 2 | 60.50 |
Favourite victims
- MP O'Keefe × 2
- A Horvat × 1
- AD Kellett × 1
- AIC Dodemaide × 1
- AJ Grant × 1
- AJ Ryan × 1
- AP Jones × 1
- AS Blackwell × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
