Jack Worrall
Played 1890-91 – 1894-95
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
27
Games
Loading Morrie…
Played 1890-91 – 1894-95
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
27
Games
5
Seasons
1890-91 – 1894-95
Played
Batting
39
Innings
4
Not outs
1,722
Runs
245
High score
49.20
Average
7
50s
5
100s
Bowling
53
Wickets
14.43
Average
1
5-fors
1
10-fors
224.3
Overs
Fielding
15
Catches
On this dayin 1893: 41 and 1/20 v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1891-92 | 5 | 497 | 245 | 62.13 | 59 | 16 | 8/20 | 6 |
| 1892-93 | 7 | 594 | 158* | 84.86 | 87.1 | 8 | 3/21 | 3 |
| 1893-94 | 5 | 195 | 79 | 21.67 | 78.2 | 10 | 3/50 | 1 |
| Career | 17 | 1,286 | 245 | 53.58 | 34 | 8/20 | 10 |
| 1891-92 | 0 & 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1891-92 | 5 & 13 | 2/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1891-92 | 245 | 1/26 |
Milestones
In the record book
Among players of 1891-92 to 1893-94: 3rd of 30 for runs, 4th of 11 for wickets, 7th of 30 for matches, 1st of 3 for hundreds, 6th of 25 for catches, 1st of 7 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 41st of 321 for runs, 51st of 172 for wickets, 133rd of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 105th of 279 for catches, 1st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1891-92 | 36 & 33 | 2/33 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1891-92 | 132 | 3/17 & 8/20 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 110 | 0/44 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 39 | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 158* | 1/38 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 0 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 82 & 73* | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 58 & 15 | 1/14 & 3/21 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1892-93 | 59 | 2/20 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1893-94 | 41 | 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1893-94 | 1 & 79 | 3/50 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1893-94 | 0 & 12 | 0/17 & 1/17 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1893-94 | 40 & 1 | 2/39 & 3/54 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1893-94 | 0 & 21 | 0/33 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 151 | 58 | 21.57 | 1 | 7 | 17.43 | 3/21 | ||||
| 3 | 255 | 82 | 63.75 | 3 | 7 | 18.29 | 3/54 | ||||
| 3 | 149 | 79 | 29.80 | 1 | 5 | 22.40 | 3/50 | ||||
| 2 | 191 | 158* | 95.50 | 1 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 | ||||
| 2 | 122 | 110 | 40.67 | 1 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/17 | ||||
| 1 | 245 | 245 | 245.00 | 1 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | ||||
| 1 | 132 | 132 | 132.00 | 1 | 11 | 3.36 | 8/20 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 15 | 9.33 | |||
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 94 | 73* | 94.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 20 | 1 | 1,164 | 245 | 61.26 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 25 | 2 | 1,286 | 245 | 55.91 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 4 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 26.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Most often dismissed by: Woodhouse (2), Costello (2), Carlton (2), Letcher (2), Bean (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 13 | 2 | 933 | 245 | 84.82 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 13 | 0 | 353 | 110 | 27.15 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 23 | 12.26 | 2.9 |
| In losses | 8 | 11 | 25.36 | 1.4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 1 | 942 | 245 | 85.64 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 64 | 58 | 12.80 | 1 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 9 | 1 | 280 | 79 | 35.00 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 24 | 2 | 1,253 | 245 | 56.95 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 2 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 16.50 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 308 | 158* | 51.33 | 9 | 16.44 | 3/21 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 149 | 79 | 37.25 | 5 | 16.60 | 3/50 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 196 | 82 | 65.33 | 5 | 21.60 | 3/54 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 60 | 39 | 20.00 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/28 |
| Warehousemen's Ground | 1 | 2 | 12 |
Batters dismissed
The careers nearest Worrall’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 16 matches (1891-92 to 1893-94): won 8, lost 8, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1891-92: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1892-93: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Jack Worrall's best season with the bat was 1892-93: 594 runs from 9 innings at 84.86. The best ten-innings patch came in 1891-92 to 1892-93: 908 runs at 113.50. The leanest, 1892-93 to 1893-94: 248 runs at 24.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty245 | 5 Dec 1891 | v Richmond, 1891-92 |
| First hundred245 | 5 Dec 1891 | v Richmond, 1891-92 |
| First five-for8/20 | 20 Feb 1892 | v Port Melbourne, 1891-92 |
| 1,000th run58 took him to 1,017 | 4 Feb 1893 | v North Melbourne, 1892-93 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 245 | v Richmond, 1891-92 | Won |
| 158* | v St Kilda, 1892-93 | Won |
| 132 | v Port Melbourne, 1891-92 | Won |
| 110 | v Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 82 | v South Melbourne, 1892-93 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 3rd in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 7 | 1 | 308 | 158* | 51.33 | 9 | 16.44 |
| Away | 12 | 19 | 1 | 978 | 245 | 54.33 | 25 | 16.52 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 7 | 0 | 241 | 110 | 34.43 | 4 | 29.50 |
| Nov | 3 | 5 | 1 | 250 | 158* | 62.50 | 5 | 24.40 |
| Dec | 3 | 4 | 0 | 286 | 245 | 71.50 | 6 | 24.67 |
| Jan | 3 | 6 | 1 | 245 | 82 | 49.00 | 2 | 40.50 |
| Feb | 3 | 4 | 0 | 264 | 132 | 66.00 | 17 | 5.41 |
| 12 |
| 6.00 |
| 1 |
| 34.00 |
| 1/17 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 33 | 33 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Port Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 132 | 132 | 132.00 | 11 | 3.36 | 8/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 245 | 245 | 245.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| the Triangle | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 110 | 110 | 110.00 | – | – | 0/44 |
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 11/37 v Port Melbourne, 1891-92. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20 | v Port Melbourne, 1891-92 | Won |
| 3/17 | v Port Melbourne, 1891-92 | Won |
| 3/21 | v North Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 3/50 | v East Melbourne, 1893-94 | Lost |
| 3/54 | v South Melbourne, 1893-94 | Won |