Debut v Essendon, 1988-89 (1 Oct 1988)Last game v Geelong, 1995-96 (16 Mar 1996)Player no. 466 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1988-89 (1 Oct 1988)Last game v Geelong, 1995-96 (16 Mar 1996)Player no. 466 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1995: 7 v Collingwood
118
Matches
2,124
Runs
23.87
Average
101
Highest
1 / 8
100s / 50s
8
Wickets
44.50
Bowling avg
3/56
Best
75
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-89 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 314 | 101 | 19.63 | 28 | 3 | 3/64 | 12 |
| 1989-90 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 63 | 16 | 7.88 | 9 | 0 | 0/43 | 10 |
| 1990-91 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 352 | 76 | 25.14 | 26 | 1 | 1/17 | 7 |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 346 | 56 | 28.83 | 58.4 | 4 | 3/56 | 10 |
| 1992-93 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 217 | 80 | 24.11 | 2 | 0 | 0/16 | 4 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 297 | 73 | 33.00 | 9 | 0 | 0/0 | 17 |
| 1994-95 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 266 | 84 | 26.60 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 1995-96 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 269 | 76* | 24.45 | – | – | – | 6 |
| Career | 118 | 103 | 14 | 2,124 | 101 | 23.87 | 132.4 | 8 | 3/56 | 75 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 9 | 324 | 101 | 40.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |
| 9 | 123 | 28 | 17.57 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | |||
| 8 | 223 | 76* | 31.86 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 150 | 56 | 25.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 8 | 104 | 45 | 17.33 | 0 | – | 0/25 | |||
| 8 | 90 | 30 | 15.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 8 | 47 | 22 | 7.83 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 7 | 157 | 76 | 52.33 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 141 | 41 | 23.50 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 7 | 115 | 42 | 14.38 | 3 | 20.00 | 3/56 | |||
| 7 | 94 | 53* | 18.80 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 7 | 90 | 42* | 22.50 | 4 | 25.75 | 3/64 | |||
| 7 | 57 | 20 | 9.50 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 6 | 181 | 84 | 45.25 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 171 | 73 | 42.75 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 3 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 0 | – | 0/10 | |||
| 3 | 26 | 17 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 42 | 30.50 | |||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 42 | 26.00 | |||
| 3 | 14 | 0 | 249 | 101 | 17.79 | 1 | 2 | |
| 4 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 33 | 12.00 | |||
| 5 | 29 | 2 | 787 | 80 | 29.15 | 4 | 2 | |
| 6 | 22 | 6 | 435 | 76* | 27.19 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 19 | 4 | 319 |
In the record book
Among players of 1988-89 to 1995-96: 6th of 42 for runs, 20th of 34 for wickets, 8th of 44 for matches, 7th of 9 for hundreds, 6th of 40 for catches, 9th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 16th of 184 for runs, 79th of 135 for wickets, 17th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 12th of 167 for catches, 26th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and WJ Scholes’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 73 |
| 21.27 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 40 | 10 | 10.00 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 95 | 84 | 31.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 19 | 0 | 388 | 101 | 20.42 | 1 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 75 | 12 | 1,601 | 80 | 25.41 | 7 | 6 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 2 | 135 | 84 | 19.29 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 1 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Most often dismissed by: Anderson (3), Graf (3), Scott (2), Lane (2), Dredge (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 41 | 7 | 694 | 84 | 20.41 | 2 | 3 | |
| In losses | 46 | 3 | 1,042 | 101 | 24.23 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 16 | 4 | 388 | 76* | 32.33 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 5 | 29.80 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 9 | 3 | 56.00 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 43 | 7 | 975 | 80 | 27.08 | 6 | 6 | |
| Batting second | 56 | 5 | 1,048 | 101 | 20.55 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 2 | 101 | 53* | 50.50 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 60 | 51 | 1,114 | 101 | 27.17 | 1 | 117.00 | 1/7 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 6 | 118 | 41 | 19.67 | – | – | 0/7 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 22 | 20 | 5.50 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 5 | 83 | 53* | 27.67 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 4 | 38 | 23 | 9.50 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 55 | 22 | 13.75 | – | – | 0/6 |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 116 | 76* | 38.67 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 37 | 32 | 18.50 | 3 | 21.33 | 3/64 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 2 | 106 | 76 | 53.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 4 | 67 | 42 | 16.75 | 3 | 18.67 | 3/56 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 51 | 32 | 17.00 | – | – | 0/43 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 3 | 51 | 45 | 25.50 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 116 | 84 | 58.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 2 | 80 | 73 | 40.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/56 v Hawthorn, 1991-92. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Scholes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 100 matches (1988-89 to 1995-96): won 41, lost 42, drawn 17.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1993-94: premiership
The arc
John Scholes' best season with the bat was 1990-91: 352 runs from 15 innings at 25.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1993-94: 223 runs at 44.60. The leanest, 1988-89 to 1989-90: 39 runs at 4.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty101 | 15 Oct 1988 | v Melbourne, 1988-89 |
| First hundred101 | 15 Oct 1988 | v Melbourne, 1988-89 |
| 50th match32 | 11 Jan 1992 | v Richmond, 1991-92 |
| 1,000th run44 took him to 1,000 | 25 Jan 1992 | v Collingwood, 1991-92 |
| 100th match73 | 18 Feb 1995 | v Melbourne, 1994-95 |
| 2,000th run42 took him to 2,002 | 2 Dec 1995 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1995-96 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 101 | v Melbourne, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 84 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
| 80 | v Melbourne, 1992-93 | Won |
| 76* | v University, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 76 | v Prahran, 1990-91 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 5th in 2, at 7th in 2, at 3rd in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60 | 51 | 10 | 1,114 | 101 | 27.17 | 1 | 117.00 |
| Away | 58 | 52 | 4 | 1,010 | 84 | 21.04 | 7 | 34.14 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 105 | 97 | 13 | 2,018 | 101 | 24.02 | 8 | 43.50 |
| Sunday | 6 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 9.50 | ||
| Weekday | 7 | 4 | 1 | 87 | 47 | 29.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 20 | 17 | 3 | 540 | 101 | 38.57 | 3 | 23.33 |
| Nov | 25 | 20 | 3 | 353 | 76 | 20.76 | 1 | 46.00 |
| Dec | 13 | 13 | 1 | 304 | 80 | 25.33 | 1 | 66.00 |
| Jan | 22 | 19 | 3 | 345 | 44 | 21.56 | 3 | 36.33 |
| Feb | 24 | 22 | 4 | 347 | 73 | 19.28 | ||
| Mar | 14 | 12 | 0 | 235 | 73 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 116 | 102 | 14 | 2,102 | 101 | 23.89 | 8 | 43.50 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/56 | v Hawthorn, 1991-92 | Won |
| 3/64 | v North Melbourne, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 1/7 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 1/17 | v Ringwood, 1990-91 | Won |
| 19.58 |