Debut v St Kilda, 1948-49 (9 Oct 1948)Last game v North Melbourne, 1949-50 (15 Oct 1949)Player no. 285 to appear for the club
On this day
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1948-49 (9 Oct 1948)Last game v North Melbourne, 1949-50 (15 Oct 1949)Player no. 285 to appear for the club
On this day
15
Matches
36
Runs
9.00
Average
15*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
31
Wickets
14.84
Bowling avg
4/16
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 75.00 | 1/34 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 12.33 | 3/20 | |
| 1 | 15 | 15* | – | 4 | 4.00 | 4/16 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 0 | – | 0/36 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 16.50 | 2/33 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 4.00 | 4/16 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 11.00 | 2/22 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 12.00 | 4/48 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 10.50 | 3/34 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 17.33 | 3/52 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11* | 11.00 | 1 |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 3.33 | 2 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1948-49 to 1949-50: 20th of 21 for runs, 8th of 17 for wickets, 18th of 21 for matches, 19th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 234th of 321 for runs, 52nd of 172 for wickets, 141st of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and VD Taylor’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948-49 | 0 | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | dnb | 4/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 0 | 2/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 5 | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | dnb | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | dnb | 3/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 3* | 2/40 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 2* | 2/33 & 0/0 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | dnb | 4/48 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 15* | 4/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | dnb | 3/34 & 1/8 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 11* | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1948-49 | 0 | 3/52 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1949-50 | dnb | 1/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1949-50 | dnb | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
3.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 26 | 15* | – | |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 2.50 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 21 | 11.48 | 2.6 |
| In losses | 6 | 10 | 20.20 | 1.7 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 1 | 16 | 11* | 8.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 5 | 3 | 20 | 15* | 10.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 1.50 | 20 | 13.15 | 4/16 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | 4 | 4.00 | 4/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 17.33 | 3/52 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 16.50 | 2/33 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | – | – | 0/36 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/17 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/16 v Collingwood, 1948-49. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Taylor’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1948-49: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
VD Taylor's best season with the bat was 1948-49: 36 runs from 8 innings at 9.00.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 15* | v Carlton, 1948-49 | Won |
| 11* | v Essendon, 1948-49 | Won |
| 5 | v Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 3* | v South Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 2* | v Richmond, 1948-49 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 1.50 | 20 | 13.15 |
| Away | 7 | 5 | 3 | 33 | 15* | 16.50 | 11 | 17.91 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 11* | 7.00 | 25 | 16.88 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15* | 15.00 | 6 | 6.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 21.60 |
| Nov | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 7 | 12.14 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 20.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 15* | – | 10 | 9.70 |
| Feb | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11* | 11.00 | 7 | 18.57 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16 | v Collingwood, 1948-49 | Won |
| 4/16 | v Carlton, 1948-49 | Won |
| 4/48 | v Prahran, 1948-49 | Won |
| 3/20 | v North Melbourne, 1948-49 | Won |
| 3/34 | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |